Grind City 2018


Date
Feb 17, 2018
City
Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Venue

Maxine Smith STEAM Academy

Address
750 East Parkway South Memphis, TN 38104
Details

Cafeteria

Organizers
Alex Agranov, Jacob Ambrose, Seth Agranov, and Walter Spickler
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Grind City Organizers

Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Main event
Competitors
82
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 8.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andy Denney finished second (8.39) and Jared Stinson finished third (9.00).

North American records: Andy Denney‎ Megaminx 42.66 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.75 8.01 United States 10.699.486.787.776.75
2 Andy Denney 6.93 8.39 United States 8.959.116.938.068.15
3 Jared Stinson 7.24 9.00 United States 7.249.739.2411.038.03

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 1.73 2.17 United States 2.391.732.033.842.09
2 Dylan Miller 2.62 3.17 United States 3.122.852.628.413.53
3 Katie Hull 2.65 3.47 United States 2.932.655.063.943.53

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 30.79 31.54 United States 30.8130.7932.9933.5730.82
2 Andy Denney 34.06 35.62 United States 35.7634.5536.5639.4534.06
3 Dylan Miller 27.74 36.32 United States 32.8142.7635.7427.7440.42

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 1:05.07 DNF United States 1:05.071:35.64DNF
2 Jared Stinson 2:25.14 DNF United States DNFDNF2:25.14
3 Stephen Griggs 2:53.23 DNF United States DNF2:53.232:53.79

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 6.82 7.84 United States 8.09DNF8.066.827.37
2 Katie Hull 8.74 9.40 United States 10.259.758.748.949.50
3 Stephen Griggs 9.75 10.41 United States 9.7513.409.9111.559.78

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 37.10 42.66 NAR United States 45.0241.9442.5643.4937.10
2 Jared Stinson 42.84 50.93 United States 57.7644.7358.3450.2942.84
3 Eli Parker 51.01 55.35 United States 1:01.4556.7151.0153.9055.45

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcus Kamen 2.30 3.21 United States 3.203.223.622.303.20
2 Johan Athial 3.26 3.81 United States 4.143.455.263.833.26
3 Andy Denney 3.18 4.44 United States 3.343.184.955.265.02

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Mackie 3.38 4.19 United States 4.584.453.385.683.54
2 Jared Stinson 4.43 5.25 United States 5.225.764.768.514.43
3 Benjamin Finley Lumpkin 4.52 5.75 United States 4.525.456.105.935.86