Harold Park Classic 2019


Date
Aug 25, 2019
City
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue

Harold Park Community Hall

Address
1 Dalgal Way, Forest Lodge NSW 2037
Details

Level 1 of the Tramsheds complex

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Edward Hollingdale, Feliks Zemdegs, Paul N. van de Geest, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale and Liam Sweet
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
117
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $22 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Harold Park Classic 2019 is submitted and pending approval”. Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 14/08/2019 will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit.
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 14/08/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bryan Eng won with an average of 8.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Akito Nipatcharoen finished second (9.53) and Justin He finished third (9.68).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bryan Eng 7.11 8.82 Australia 8.269.259.019.197.11
2 Akito Nipatcharoen 8.81 9.53 Australia 10.289.458.8112.198.85
3 Justin He 8.37 9.68 Australia 10.379.3910.919.298.37

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Caleb Clark 1.84 2.13 Australia 2.232.253.101.911.84
2 Bryan Eng 2.11 2.46 Australia 2.572.114.852.272.53
3 Justin He 2.16 2.57 Australia 2.162.732.512.692.51

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bryan Eng 1:02.21 1:05.59 Australia 1:02.271:02.211:11.621:14.161:02.88
2 Justin He 1:00.85 1:11.59 Australia 1:00.851:15.411:16.291:08.391:10.98
3 Liam Highducheck 1:10.67 1:14.14 Australia 1:23.181:10.671:15.381:13.411:13.64

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Loh 38.51 41.61 Australia 41.7738.5144.54
2 Adel Mosallami 42.27 DNF Philippines 42.27DNFDNF
3 Nam Anh Dang 49.84 DNF Australia DNF49.84DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bryan Eng 13.51 14.67 Australia 15.0818.0115.3313.5113.61
2 Caleb Clark 15.88 18.94 Australia 18.9017.9219.9920.7715.88
3 Kent Thomson 17.77 19.92 Australia 19.3620.9631.5617.7719.45