Harvard Fall 2010


Date
Oct 2, 2010
City
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Harvard Science Center Auditorium

Address
52 Oxford Street
Details

Auditorium E

Website
Harvard Fall 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Tim Reynolds
Contact

Amy Tai

Information

All competitors must preregister. $5 for the first event. $1 for each additional event. $1 of each competitor's registration fee will be given to the WCA. The base fee will be $10 for the first event for late registration.rnThe registration deadline is Saturday, September 25, 2010 at 11:59pm EST.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rowe Hessler won with an average of 9.96 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andy Tsao finished second (11.13) and Patricia Li finished third (12.30).

North American records: Rowe Hessler‎ 3x3x3 Cube 9.96 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 16.24 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 9.19 9.96 NAR United States 11.4610.039.199.8310.02
2 Andy Tsao 10.09 11.13 United States 11.7511.0610.7210.0911.61
3 Patricia Li 10.52 12.30 United States 10.5212.2212.9412.8411.84
4 Anthony Hsu 12.61 13.84 United States 13.8613.1817.1312.6114.47
5 Tim Reynolds 12.19 14.55 United States 12.6912.1914.8416.1316.61
6 Tony Xing 11.43 18.24 United States 18.7511.4318.9422.4317.03

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 9.33 11.25 United States 10.7811.9411.039.3311.93
2 Andy Tsao 9.84 11.67 United States 17.1612.6510.419.8411.94
3 Patricia Li 11.15 13.34 United States 15.2712.4115.5311.1512.33
4 Anthony Hsu 13.84 14.72 United States 14.4416.1613.9015.8113.84
5 Tim Reynolds 13.65 15.42 United States 14.1121.7217.8013.6514.36
6 Tony Xing 16.16 17.07 United States 16.4018.3416.4718.3316.16
7 Taylor Brock-Fisher 16.15 17.90 United States 16.1518.9017.8620.6916.93
8 Arthur Adams 15.88 18.43 United States 23.4017.6817.1915.8820.43
9 Stefano Gamba 17.80 19.39 United States 51.2721.4018.1918.5917.80
10 Andy Collentro 18.65 21.40 United States 21.1623.6623.8818.6519.38
11 Bob Burton 19.16 22.48 United States 23.7819.1624.5521.5022.16
12 William Medeiros 20.81 24.84 United States 25.3429.2520.8128.0821.09

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 9.16 10.51 United States 10.069.1611.7512.809.72
2 Andy Tsao 11.11 12.09 United States 12.8112.2211.9412.1111.11
3 Patricia Li 10.25 12.27 United States 12.2114.0611.1910.2513.41
4 Tim Reynolds 13.90 15.23 United States 13.9014.6315.9115.1618.61
5 Anthony Hsu 15.44 17.21 United States 15.4415.9119.4117.0818.63
6 Tony Xing 13.90 17.61 United States 18.6813.9019.2214.9422.09
7 Arthur Adams 16.97 18.48 United States 18.9017.6918.8633.6516.97
8 Bob Burton 17.41 22.02 United States 20.3824.5921.0925.7217.41
9 Stefano Gamba 17.19 22.27 United States 27.0932.9720.9418.7717.19
10 William Medeiros 17.90 22.29 United States 26.2529.3417.9020.1820.44
11 Taylor Brock-Fisher 20.81 22.29 United States 22.2120.8121.7223.6922.93
12 William Kretschmer 20.88 22.73 United States 20.8821.5024.3422.3625.22
13 Andy Collentro 18.53 22.83 United States DNF19.6918.5323.7725.03
14 Peter Hung 20.05 24.82 United States 20.0529.3322.7828.2523.43
15 Gabriel Perez 22.80 25.02 United States 22.8029.1925.5625.5923.91
16 Austin Montiel 22.22 25.22 United States 27.1123.0325.8422.2226.78
17 William Chen 21.27 25.29 United States 24.0536.5028.6521.2723.18
18 Amy Tai 22.46 28.45 United States 33.2725.4634.0322.4626.61
19 Ivan Duralde 42.91 47.56 United States 45.5642.9149.7547.3653.91
20 Jaclyn Sawler 46.11 51.02 United States 46.1149.6852.501:20.4650.88
21 Will Nellis 46.68 52.79 United States 48.4159.05DNF46.6850.91

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1.56 3.39 United States 3.033.721.563.433.93
2 Tim Reynolds 3.19 4.56 United States 4.054.553.195.087.77
3 Anthony Hsu 5.11 6.42 United States 5.507.525.116.477.30
4 William Kretschmer 5.69 6.87 United States 7.406.157.067.665.69
5 Taylor Brock-Fisher 5.65 7.54 United States 8.805.657.618.596.43
6 Gabriel Perez 6.46 7.61 United States 9.337.718.476.656.46
7 Stefano Gamba 6.38 7.97 United States 7.286.389.1911.657.43
8 Austin Montiel 8.16 8.75 United States 8.529.1812.308.558.16
9 William Medeiros 8.09 9.99 United States 8.0911.888.4111.1310.43

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.55 3.54 United States 3.685.433.913.022.55
2 Tim Reynolds 3.56 4.18 United States 3.964.775.803.563.81
3 Anthony Hsu 4.56 5.98 United States 5.307.027.844.565.63
4 Austin Montiel 6.06 6.82 United States 6.066.597.057.836.83
5 Taylor Brock-Fisher 6.40 7.01 United States 9.098.166.406.436.43
6 William Kretschmer 5.71 7.25 United States 7.307.886.568.065.71
7 William Medeiros 7.05 7.70 United States 7.759.978.257.057.09
8 Stefano Gamba 5.77 7.85 United States 6.688.309.095.778.58
9 Gabriel Perez 6.11 7.87 United States 6.119.718.308.666.65
10 William Chen 6.34 8.92 United States 6.347.6910.1616.758.91
11 Bob Burton 3.47 11.44 United States 8.5520.0017.388.383.47
12 Jaclyn Sawler 6.33 15.89 United States 23.7215.5019.0513.116.33
13 Amy Tai 11.47 17.36 United States DNF14.6114.7111.4722.77

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 48.40 52.81 United States 55.8850.0052.561:07.5948.40
2 Andy Tsao 49.22 53.73 United States 1:00.2854.3651.9049.2254.93
3 Anthony Hsu 54.19 1:04.80 United States 54.191:04.521:01.751:14.961:08.13
4 Patricia Li 55.38 1:06.12 United States 1:14.6355.381:02.801:00.931:15.27

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 38.78 48.93 United States 51.5350.8846.2738.7849.65
2 Andy Tsao 44.71 53.10 United States 55.031:21.9658.7145.5644.71
3 Anthony Hsu 57.56 1:05.04 United States 1:04.8857.561:19.911:03.591:06.65
4 Patricia Li 1:00.83 1:06.11 United States 1:15.151:01.901:01.271:21.411:00.83
5 Tim Reynolds 1:04.15 1:12.12 United States 1:22.971:15.161:10.681:10.531:04.15
6 Arthur Adams 1:09.34 1:17.42 United States 1:09.341:28.971:19.341:17.781:15.15
7 Tony Xing 1:23.33 1:40.21 United States 1:51.001:32.781:36.86DNF1:23.33
8 William Kretschmer 1:51.46 2:04.55 United States 1:51.462:01.842:13.252:00.132:11.68
9 Andy Collentro 2:06.47 United States 2:06.47
10 Gabriel Perez 2:12.50 United States 2:12.50
11 Stefano Gamba 2:40.83 United States 2:40.83
12 Jaclyn Sawler 3:24.97 United States 3:24.97
13 Taylor Brock-Fisher DNF United States DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:36.11 1:43.60 United States 1:38.132:07.061:46.521:46.151:36.11
2 Tim Reynolds 1:48.05 1:58.63 United States 2:13.651:48.051:48.861:55.502:11.53
3 Anthony Hsu 2:05.77 2:22.37 United States 2:10.772:32.632:05.772:23.712:40.97
4 Arthur Adams 2:13.28 2:34.95 United States 2:25.502:37.532:13.282:57.912:41.81
5 Gabriel Perez 4:06.58 4:24.69 United States 4:16.904:34.254:06.584:22.935:02.22
6 Bruce Norskog 4:53.13 5:35.39 United States 6:21.716:37.115:28.694:53.134:55.77

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 1:57.41 DNF United States DNFDNF1:57.41
2 Tim Reynolds 2:49.84 DNF United States DNFDNF2:49.84
3 Anthony Hsu 3:39.27 DNF United States DNF3:39.27DNF
4 Harry Richman 5:13.06 DNF United States 5:13.06DNF7:03.61
5 Bob Burton 5:18.58 DNF United States DNF5:18.58DNF
6 Bruce Norskog 10:07.00 DNF United States DNF10:07.00DNF
7 Andy Collentro DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Arthur Adams DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Rowe Hessler DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 15.84 16.24 NAR United States 16.3316.4415.9615.8418.03
2 Andy Tsao 17.18 19.78 United States 17.1819.5321.9621.5918.21
3 Patricia Li 20.50 25.06 United States 26.1920.5030.5323.8125.19
4 Tony Xing 28.00 28.73 United States 28.6531.6528.5928.0028.96

3x3x3 One-Handed Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 15.02 17.97 United States 16.7216.5215.0220.66DNF
2 Andy Tsao 14.80 18.97 United States 14.8019.0819.4025.7118.44
3 Patricia Li 15.33 22.09 United States 15.3325.1621.6628.7219.46
4 Tony Xing 20.90 23.71 United States 24.1324.5522.4420.9026.78
5 Tim Reynolds 24.68 31.44 United States 37.0832.5031.6130.2124.68
6 Anthony Hsu 27.03 32.13 United States 32.8430.2836.6533.2727.03
7 Peter Hung 30.88 34.35 United States 32.9634.31DNF35.7730.88
8 Arthur Adams 28.15 38.16 United States 28.1542.0543.5337.4634.96

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 15.21 17.87 United States 17.5223.4419.2815.2116.80
2 Rowe Hessler 14.15 18.36 United States 14.1521.27DNF19.6114.21
3 Patricia Li 19.25 22.77 United States 19.2525.9321.7520.6432.28
4 Anthony Hsu 28.30 29.79 United States 29.2728.3033.7830.7529.34
5 Tim Reynolds 26.55 30.05 United States 31.3826.5530.1828.5933.68
6 Tony Xing 24.38 30.66 United States 26.9624.3836.06DNF28.96
7 Peter Hung 31.05 33.32 United States 31.0532.0936.3432.6435.22
8 Arthur Adams 37.83 41.26 United States 40.9042.4640.4337.831:19.84
9 Bob Burton 41.00 44.42 United States 42.4646.3144.5041.0047.41
10 Andy Collentro 38.78 48.41 United States 54.3042.7750.9038.7851.55
11 Austin Montiel 37.88 50.03 United States 1:04.9337.8856.7242.2751.09
12 Harry Richman 42.69 51.68 United States 46.5645.931:02.551:08.3042.69
13 Taylor Brock-Fisher 42.91 57.73 United States DNF42.9155.6954.811:02.68
14 William Medeiros 52.30 1:02.58 United States 52.301:01.03DNF1:08.6958.02
15 William Chen 1:05.16 1:09.13 United States 1:05.531:10.401:11.461:24.031:05.16
16 Gabriel Perez 57.16 1:12.99 United States 1:43.651:14.931:11.9757.161:12.08
17 Stefano Gamba 1:06.22 1:14.80 United States 1:38.911:06.401:24.781:06.221:13.22
18 Christian Burton 3:17.52 5:06.29 United States DNF4:47.553:17.524:14.536:16.80

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 10.40 11.19 United States 12.5511.5910.9310.4011.05
2 Bob Burton 14.25 17.67 United States 18.5916.8620.0517.5514.25
3 Taylor Brock-Fisher 23.43 28.78 United States 31.4624.5330.3639.3823.43
4 Rowe Hessler 39.61 1:00.24 United States 1:21.561:41.6851.5247.6539.61

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Collentro 6.80 8.33 United States 8.066.807.099.83DNF
2 Arthur Adams 7.46 9.03 United States 13.419.537.468.808.75
3 Tim Reynolds 7.65 9.78 United States 11.568.837.6512.908.96
4 Gabriel Perez 11.83 15.29 United States 20.1911.8311.9420.0613.86
5 William Chen 9.91 18.73 United States 29.9616.5320.1919.479.91
6 Bob Burton 13.41 20.09 United States 31.0815.6313.4127.6317.01
7 Austin Montiel 15.80 20.10 United States 21.7115.8035.0319.4019.18
8 Jaclyn Sawler 21.30 27.87 United States 28.8832.1538.6622.5821.30
9 Anthony Hsu 23.02 37.38 United States 27.712:05.6143.2841.1523.02

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 16:40.00 United States 16:40.00
2 Tim Reynolds DNF United States DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.43 1.59 United States 1.961.471.501.431.80
2 Andy Tsao 1.33 1.65 United States DNF1.751.361.331.83
3 Austin Montiel 1.93 2.11 United States 2.061.932.362.052.21
4 Jaclyn Sawler 1.93 2.14 United States 2.052.222.591.932.15
5 Bob Burton 1.56 2.28 United States 1.563.343.771.721.77
6 Anthony Hsu 1.86 2.37 United States 2.475.152.412.221.86
7 Gabriel Perez 2.21 2.76 United States 2.862.402.214.133.03
8 William Chen 1.47 3.14 United States 1.47DNF2.082.065.27

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 3.27 3.63 United States 3.433.80DNF3.273.65
2 Bob Burton 3.38 3.93 United States 3.383.935.463.774.08
3 Jaclyn Sawler 4.56 5.22 United States 4.936.226.024.714.56
4 Austin Montiel 5.71 6.92 United States 7.336.025.719.847.40
5 Anthony Hsu 7.68 12.01 United States 11.478.9426.2815.637.68