Hawaii 2019


Date
Nov 16, 2019
City
Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Venue

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Alana - Waikiki Beach

Address
1956 Ala Moana Boulevard
Details

Pikake Room

Organizers
Brandon Harnish and Craig Dansie
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact
bharnish@worldcubeassociation.org, craig@dansie.net
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

After one year, we return to Honolulu for the second ever competition in Hawaii! Join us at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Alana - Waikiki Beach for an exciting competition featuring 7 events!

Please read the Registration Requirements for this competition in order to ensure prompt registration acceptance.
In accordance with Regulation 2t, all competitors must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $40 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

How to Withdraw Registration with Refund

Registered competitors withdraw their registration by emailing the organisation team the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw registration with refund.
2. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.
3. IMPORTANT: Confirmation of registration payment and name of payer.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matty Hiroto Inaba won with an average of 7.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Micah Platt finished second (12.02) and Brandon Harnish finished third (12.29).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.17 7.42 United States 6.307.228.736.178.86
2 Micah Platt 10.26 12.02 United States 11.4413.9310.2612.2012.41
3 Brandon Harnish 10.20 12.29 United States 11.7111.8713.2810.2014.80
4 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 8.22 12.41 Japan 8.2215.49DNF10.4811.27
5 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 10.93 12.51 Japan 10.9312.3414.2612.9012.30
6 Vinicius Byrne 12.81 13.79 United States 13.4814.0813.8112.8116.12
7 Hudson Sakai 13.45 15.25 United States 16.6516.1515.2813.4514.31
8 Alanna Cooney 13.98 17.36 United States 15.1818.4019.1218.5013.98

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.41 7.53 United States 6.709.1610.216.416.72
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 8.51 9.58 Japan 9.188.51DNF10.009.55
3 Micah Platt 9.65 12.41 United States 26.5214.0910.669.6512.47
4 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 11.62 12.68 Japan 12.6812.9212.4511.6218.54
5 Brandon Harnish 12.22 12.81 United States 12.68DNF12.2813.4812.22
6 Hudson Sakai 12.86 13.70 United States 19.4913.7813.9012.8613.42
7 Vinicius Byrne 13.21 14.61 United States 13.2114.0013.3716.4618.13
8 Alanna Cooney 14.51 15.75 United States 16.1114.8114.5116.3318.15
9 Cody Lee 12.70 16.98 United States 14.1712.7021.4217.4119.37
10 David Akamine 13.65 17.86 United States 13.6517.9121.1919.4716.20
11 Zhane Bell 18.22 22.07 United States 22.1518.2222.1122.0922.00
12 Kealoha Morimoto 22.47 25.57 United States 26.5922.4727.4126.6723.45
13 Nathan Wong 24.23 26.27 United States 27.1924.2329.9125.1226.50
14 Kimi Weng 23.54 27.95 United States 26.7623.5429.7027.4035.29

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.39 7.50 United States 8.136.399.127.846.52
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 7.43 8.77 Japan 8.847.779.757.439.69
3 Micah Platt 9.95 11.01 United States 10.8311.5011.8810.719.95
4 Brandon Harnish 10.15 12.29 United States 14.3612.4712.4511.9610.15
5 Cody Lee 11.67 13.54 United States 14.0714.3511.6712.2016.38
6 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 12.40 13.80 Japan 16.5712.7012.4013.0215.67
7 Hudson Sakai 12.34 14.74 United States 12.3412.5318.4913.1918.66
8 Vinicius Byrne 12.18 15.79 United States 12.1821.1719.7214.5713.08
9 David Akamine 13.13 15.98 United States 15.2613.1314.8517.8318.49
10 Alanna Cooney 15.16 17.62 United States 15.1618.6218.2119.7416.03
11 Zhane Bell 16.77 19.78 United States 18.3621.1919.7816.7724.71
12 Kealoha Morimoto 19.27 23.98 United States 25.9626.1519.2719.8328.58
13 Nathan Wong 23.12 25.02 United States 23.1225.2531.2723.7126.09
14 Kimi Weng 22.56 25.63 United States 22.94DNF30.2322.5623.71
15 David Nakao 22.42 25.89 United States 24.5922.42DNF28.4324.66
16 Gabriel Lippert 20.49 26.66 United States 29.6620.4926.0024.3134.10
17 Evan Byrne 24.32 28.84 United States 35.8629.1724.3232.3125.03
18 Isaac Workman 26.95 29.87 United States 28.4526.9529.5331.6436.20
19 Craig Dansie 24.22 30.38 United States 24.2232.3131.9826.8534.86
20 Tekoa Yamaguchi 24.99 31.12 United States 29.2635.6624.9933.6230.47
21 Yuxiang Liu 25.99 34.25 China 25.9937.6156.9431.8533.30
22 Brooklyn Gardner 27.07 34.52 United States 34.6930.6741.5727.0738.19
23 Doyoung Kim 27.95 35.47 Republic of Korea 36.1635.5038.2227.9534.76
24 Ian Urmeneta 36.81 43.28 United States 50.0038.9748.3036.8142.56
25 Sina Matian 43.37 49.44 United States 44.1143.3755.0149.2158.81
26 Kaimana Tano 45.96 51.47 United States 49.1450.721:04.9345.9654.56
27 Kazuki Lauck 49.97 54.86 United States 49.9754.9554.391:06.2455.24
28 Asami Baba 1:06.88 1:35.71 Japan 1:06.881:32.021:39.251:35.871:40.56

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 3.06 3.76 United States 4.783.293.813.064.17
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 3.11 3.93 Japan 3.943.685.544.173.11
3 Vinicius Byrne 3.38 4.45 United States 4.684.037.133.384.63
4 Cody Lee 3.90 5.28 United States 3.905.266.494.506.07
5 Micah Platt 3.80 5.31 United States 4.605.103.808.946.23
6 Alanna Cooney 4.81 6.34 United States 5.754.817.426.746.54
7 Kealoha Morimoto 6.15 7.32 United States 8.286.157.076.6112.25

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 3.09 3.74 United States 3.234.643.343.094.86
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 1.98 3.94 Japan 3.701.986.593.934.18
3 Micah Platt 2.32 4.16 United States 3.642.32DNF4.953.90
4 Kealoha Morimoto 2.45 4.57 United States 5.712.455.343.654.73
5 Vinicius Byrne 3.20 4.76 United States 4.763.204.145.396.58
6 Cody Lee 2.26 5.13 United States 4.182.265.047.516.16
7 Alanna Cooney 3.60 5.22 United States 4.663.604.316.706.81
8 David Akamine 5.76 6.20 United States 6.845.795.767.325.96
9 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 5.11 6.33 Japan 5.305.119.996.497.20
10 Hudson Sakai 3.98 6.87 United States 7.323.985.048.258.79

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 3.27 4.15 Japan 3.273.693.448.515.31
2 Micah Platt 3.35 4.43 United States 9.233.355.053.634.61
3 Cody Lee 4.34 4.90 United States 5.035.035.254.344.64
4 Matty Hiroto Inaba 2.36 5.11 United States 4.28DNF2.367.493.55
5 Vinicius Byrne 3.70 5.40 United States 5.935.743.705.534.94
6 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 3.60 5.50 Japan 5.865.219.053.605.44
7 Alanna Cooney 5.08 5.85 United States 5.846.145.565.087.16
8 David Akamine 4.80 6.08 United States 5.556.526.164.808.19
9 Kealoha Morimoto 5.82 6.26 United States 5.827.796.246.695.85
10 Hudson Sakai 4.43 6.33 United States 6.886.036.0811.074.43
11 Ian Urmeneta 6.46 7.16 United States 7.197.299.176.467.00
12 Tekoa Yamaguchi 9.09 9.95 United States 9.0910.749.6814.759.43
13 Craig Dansie 8.64 11.26 United States 8.6410.4313.749.6214.34
14 Gabriel Lippert 8.46 12.57 United States 8.4618.6713.2313.0311.45
15 Nathan Wong 6.41 13.88 United States 6.4112.8812.8915.8819.11
16 Brooklyn Gardner 9.07 14.01 United States 22.489.3810.169.0722.63
17 Yuxiang Liu 13.17 14.01 China DNF14.5513.1713.2114.26
18 David Nakao 14.36 17.06 United States 17.3015.8318.0519.6714.36
19 Kazuki Lauck 12.46 21.55 United States 12.4622.6818.2137.3623.75
20 Kaimana Tano 19.02 24.12 United States 25.2324.2919.0222.8535.27
21 Asami Baba 51.71 1:05.83 Japan 51.7153.98DNF1:17.231:06.27

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 24.99 28.96 United States 31.9128.5930.2828.0024.99
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 36.13 39.04 Japan 41.1538.4737.5136.1342.57
3 Micah Platt 48.33 52.92 United States 58.6154.9352.6351.2148.33
4 Hudson Sakai 34.99 54.62 United States 54.341:03.8657.7851.7334.99
5 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 53.32 59.08 Japan 55.971:22.2653.321:05.5055.76
6 David Akamine 50.20 59.56 United States 1:01.7350.2053.951:02.991:04.36
7 Vinicius Byrne 59.33 1:03.63 United States 1:06.6859.331:02.611:01.611:09.18
8 Craig Dansie 1:38.00 1:58.97 United States 1:55.112:02.132:57.851:38.001:59.67

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 24.45 28.15 United States 30.6628.9927.8027.6724.45
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 34.19 38.64 Japan 34.1941.2237.3542.6437.34
3 Micah Platt 45.37 52.51 United States 45.3748.5656.2652.702:10.97
4 Hudson Sakai 51.65 54.08 United States 56.1051.6552.3153.83DNF
5 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 51.28 56.90 Japan 57.9551.281:00.841:04.7851.90
6 David Akamine 54.27 1:02.39 United States 1:10.121:06.1459.751:01.2954.27
7 Vinicius Byrne 1:00.28 1:07.93 United States 1:13.151:00.281:01.541:42.221:09.09
8 Craig Dansie 1:41.16 1:53.43 United States 1:41.161:45.852:03.371:51.07DNF
9 Ian Urmeneta 1:46.58 1:59.72 United States 1:59.991:55.332:03.832:11.001:46.58
10 Kealoha Morimoto 1:51.60 2:08.06 United States 2:02.782:30.901:51.602:05.502:15.89
11 Nathan Wong 1:38.83 2:16.02 United States 2:06.522:23.651:38.833:14.992:17.88
12 Brooklyn Gardner 2:04.29 2:18.57 United States 2:59.782:06.572:04.292:07.782:41.37
13 David Nakao 2:22.20 2:38.53 United States 2:46.902:38.662:30.042:48.462:22.20

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 1:40.08 DNF United States 1:40.08DNFDNF
2 Hudson Sakai 2:40.47 3:14.93 United States 3:39.542:40.473:24.78
3 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
3 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNS
3 Vinicius Byrne DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 13.21 14.03 United States 13.4116.0314.5813.2114.11
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 15.32 16.66 Japan 19.0217.9015.3216.2215.86
3 Hudson Sakai 19.60 23.20 United States 26.9123.3622.5919.6023.64
4 Micah Platt 21.56 23.44 United States 26.0821.5622.3221.9128.00
5 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 24.76 28.52 Japan 30.1824.7625.3641.3430.02
6 Vinicius Byrne 25.00 33.02 United States 28.7535.6134.7137.7825.00
7 Alanna Cooney 30.82 35.53 United States 32.4236.0138.1743.8230.82
8 David Akamine 28.86 DNF United States DNF28.8630.13DNF40.82

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 14.14 15.46 United States 16.5615.55DNF14.2714.14
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 14.30 17.66 Japan 18.3715.8914.3020.7418.71
3 Hudson Sakai 14.57 20.79 United States 50.6320.2014.5724.2017.96
4 Vinicius Byrne 21.42 23.88 United States 21.4227.1223.8925.5622.18
5 Micah Platt 20.30 29.79 United States 29.4733.4032.7227.1720.30
6 David Akamine 26.86 31.81 United States 33.5228.9932.9235.8326.86
7 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 29.88 34.10 Japan 34.8229.8834.3733.1254.19
8 Alanna Cooney 29.72 34.97 United States 33.6237.8029.7243.9033.50
9 Kealoha Morimoto 46.45 52.03 United States 49.2454.111:00.3452.7546.45
10 Zhane Bell 37.81 52.19 United States 37.8151.8859.861:02.1244.84
11 Isaac Workman 38.97 53.22 United States 52.0555.45DNF38.9752.15
12 Craig Dansie 41.05 55.28 United States 50.0841.0555.471:20.481:00.28
13 David Nakao 47.91 1:00.69 United States 1:00.9049.091:12.0947.911:21.87
14 Yuxiang Liu 53.53 1:01.56 China 1:07.811:08.931:00.7353.5356.14
15 Nathan Wong 1:03.25 1:07.82 United States 1:11.881:04.121:10.101:09.251:03.25
16 Tekoa Yamaguchi 1:02.94 1:17.14 United States DNF1:20.081:02.941:10.641:20.69
17 Gabriel Lippert 1:07.49 1:36.94 United States 2:07.991:07.491:26.391:32.801:51.64

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 1:32.08 1:36.13 United States 1:34.321:33.341:32.081:40.731:47.19
2 Hudson Sakai 1:38.27 1:52.66 United States 2:00.321:53.371:38.271:56.261:48.35
3 Micah Platt 1:39.96 1:55.65 United States 1:42.232:01.502:03.212:46.161:39.96
4 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 1:52.64 2:23.76 Japan 2:39.262:18.162:13.862:51.591:52.64
5 Kealoha Morimoto 2:06.62 2:30.25 United States 2:40.312:42.002:26.182:24.272:06.62
6 David Akamine 2:35.53 3:11.95 United States 3:43.593:22.113:06.682:35.533:07.07
7 Craig Dansie 4:10.35 4:51.95 United States 5:18.224:48.554:29.074:10.35DNF
8 Vinicius Byrne 4:10.78 4:52.46 United States 4:35.544:10.785:11.714:50.12DNS
9 Yuxiang Liu 4:56.99 DNF China 4:56.995:52.105:06.05DNFDNS
10 Brooklyn Gardner 5:37.81 DNF United States 7:08.296:12.675:37.81DNSDNS

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 3.48 6.10 Japan 7.555.933.487.265.10
2 Hudson Sakai 5.64 8.68 United States 6.729.965.6411.249.37
3 Kealoha Morimoto 4.19 10.87 United States 12.168.804.1912.8211.66
4 Vinicius Byrne 6.26 11.36 United States 11.4711.066.2612.7611.56
5 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 6.71 12.18 Japan 11.7225.566.7112.8012.03
6 Brandon Harnish 7.67 DNF United States 7.67DNFDNSDNSDNS

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 5.24 6.49 United States 6.215.246.50DNF6.75
2 Hitoki Kidahashi (木田橋仁毅) 5.84 7.05 Japan 7.195.846.6412.087.31
3 Hudson Sakai 5.81 7.86 United States 7.535.818.507.5413.53
4 Kealoha Morimoto 7.22 9.04 United States 10.647.2210.357.808.97
5 Vinicius Byrne 8.01 9.36 United States 8.0110.6712.128.608.80
6 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 10.97 15.50 Japan 31.3414.5019.9412.0610.97
7 David Akamine 9.77 15.94 United States 19.9122.519.7714.5113.40
8 Caleb Yoshioka 13.71 18.44 United States 24.4415.8824.0015.4413.71
9 Craig Dansie 14.18 18.52 United States 22.5228.3417.7714.1815.27
10 Brooklyn Gardner 17.04 21.77 United States 19.5023.0617.0422.9422.88
11 Matty Hiroto Inaba 13.96 23.97 United States 36.011:24.8713.9619.2416.67
12 Yuxiang Liu 23.34 26.41 China 27.7924.4623.3426.9935.29