Hawaii Big Island 2020


Date
Jan 19, 2020
City
Waimea (Kamuela), Hawaii, United States
Venue

Kanu o ka ʻĀina Learning ʻOhana

Address
64-1043 Hi'iaka Street
Details

Gymnasium

Organizers
Brandon Harnish, Nitin Subramanian, and Spencer Williams
WCA Delegate
Nitin Subramanian
Contact

Hawaii Organization Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

We are back for the third ever competition in Hawaii! Join us at the Big Island for an exciting competition featuring 7 events!

Please read the Registration Requirements for this competition in order to ensure prompt registration acceptance.
In accordance with Regulation 2t, all competitors must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $40 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

How to Withdraw Registration with Refund

Registered competitors withdraw their registration by emailing the organisation team the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw registration with refund.
2. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.
3. IMPORTANT: Confirmation of registration payment and name of payer.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matty Hiroto Inaba won with an average of 7.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Raymond Goslow finished second (10.70) and Nitin Subramanian finished third (11.77).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.78 7.60 United States 7.878.126.819.756.78
2 Raymond Goslow 9.50 10.70 United States 10.389.5011.3510.3612.47
3 Nitin Subramanian 10.51 11.77 United States 12.3811.1710.5116.4311.77
4 Yoji Ogura (小倉洋二) 9.64 12.03 Japan 9.6411.5011.9315.5412.66
5 Vinicius Byrne 13.04 13.55 United States 14.0313.3213.0413.3114.15
6 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 12.44 15.00 Malaysia 12.44DNF13.8217.5813.61

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 5.01 6.98 United States 5.017.049.226.647.27
2 Raymond Goslow 8.93 11.16 United States 12.3910.4212.628.9310.68
3 Nitin Subramanian 10.47 11.62 United States 10.4710.9613.5712.5411.35
4 Yoji Ogura (小倉洋二) 12.26 12.68 Japan 13.1812.2612.4722.1512.39
5 Vinicius Byrne 12.02 13.28 United States 14.4312.5814.4112.8412.02
6 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 12.05 14.08 Malaysia 12.5313.2516.4716.7912.05
7 Alanna Cooney 17.11 18.88 United States 18.0917.1119.3919.1721.08
8 David Messer 22.41 26.04 United States 27.1224.7622.4126.2429.53
9 Jayden Bosque 23.84 26.40 United States 23.8435.2628.9424.6925.58
10 Shane Kawakami-Williams 22.04 27.75 United States DNF29.6525.0228.5922.04
11 Skye Moore 28.27 30.05 United States 28.8128.2732.0429.31DNF
12 Lyla Anderson 44.47 53.95 United States 44.47DNF55.9851.8154.06
13 Noa Rickards 43.38 54.68 United States 54.721:06.2843.3859.2750.04
14 Micah K. Kim 42.92 1:05.71 United States 57.5342.921:27.431:04.531:15.06
15 Vitalina Byrne 1:06.99 1:20.99 United States 1:34.991:18.991:26.991:16.991:06.99

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 2.52 3.51 United States 2.882.524.313.35DNF
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 2.20 3.93 United States 2.204.433.844.383.56
3 Yoji Ogura (小倉洋二) 3.99 4.66 Japan 5.174.114.696.393.99
4 Vinicius Byrne 3.84 4.75 United States 3.844.615.787.033.86
5 Shane Kawakami-Williams 4.35 6.12 United States 4.819.416.374.357.17
6 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 3.80 6.26 Malaysia 3.804.4314.417.636.72

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 2.02 3.25 United States 2.022.663.793.293.99
2 Raymond Goslow 2.68 3.42 United States 4.823.303.012.683.95
3 Vinicius Byrne 3.33 4.30 United States 4.904.326.343.693.33
4 Yoji Ogura (小倉洋二) 3.09 4.62 Japan DNF3.263.094.386.21
5 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 3.82 4.83 Malaysia 5.234.623.824.645.40
6 Shane Kawakami-Williams 5.80 6.20 United States 6.166.076.37DNF5.80
7 Alanna Cooney 5.96 6.45 United States 7.235.967.685.996.13
8 Oliver Greenaleaf 8.68 10.45 United States 13.4311.168.688.9211.26
9 David Messer 9.37 10.92 United States 12.7610.099.3712.1210.56
10 Jayden Bosque 5.49 17.20 United States 30.555.4922.6814.4314.50
11 Skye Moore 14.58 21.16 United States 28.9317.7614.5825.4520.28
12 Micah K. Kim 16.62 23.72 United States 18.9941.8222.3216.6229.85
13 Noa Rickards 22.48 25.26 United States 25.6622.48DNF22.5427.58

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 43.99 48.25 United States 50.5143.9955.2146.6347.62
2 Raymond Goslow 1:05.93 1:12.51 United States 1:17.401:07.591:05.931:14.031:15.90
3 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 1:51.92 2:03.63 Malaysia 1:51.922:02.791:59.20DNF2:08.89
4 David Messer 2:51.61 3:22.17 United States 3:34.993:17.783:13.752:51.61DNS
5 Shane Kawakami-Williams 3:18.59 3:37.44 United States 3:18.593:57.253:23.423:31.64DNS
6 Vinicius Byrne 2:21.56 DNF United States 2:21.562:55.183:01.41DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nitin Subramanian 1:37.99 DNF United States DNF1:37.99DNF
2 David Messer DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
2 Raymond Goslow DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 12.61 13.57 United States 13.0013.3614.3512.6115.68
2 Raymond Goslow 15.85 19.69 United States 15.8520.3623.7816.7321.99
3 Nitin Subramanian 19.53 22.07 United States 19.5322.0922.8328.1721.28
4 Alanna Cooney 33.31 35.20 United States 33.8036.1543.4633.3135.64
5 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 25.72 42.48 Malaysia 25.7241.0248.30DNF38.12

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 9.51 13.52 United States 9.5111.6515.7113.21DNF
2 Raymond Goslow 16.66 19.66 United States 19.4916.6619.2520.2521.85
3 Nitin Subramanian 20.19 25.49 United States 22.46DNF29.5024.5220.19
4 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 29.05 32.07 Malaysia 30.3929.0531.7834.0349.37
5 Alanna Cooney 27.51 34.66 United States 27.5131.7933.9342.2338.26
6 Yoji Ogura (小倉洋二) 29.92 35.60 Japan 38.8431.6829.9236.2741.15
7 Shane Kawakami-Williams 42.27 54.53 United States 58.6742.271:21.8259.2745.65
8 David Messer 58.63 1:20.49 United States 1:47.162:10.291:03.641:10.6858.63
9 Jayden Bosque 1:05.53 1:40.78 United States 1:32.76DNF2:12.191:17.381:05.53
10 Vinicius Byrne 28.21 DNF United States DNF33.1228.2129.82DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 3.81 4.74 United States 3.815.404.927.883.91
2 Shane Kawakami-Williams 4.23 7.02 United States 4.239.565.249.466.36
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 5.11 8.92 United States 9.0515.275.119.757.97
4 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 8.96 9.93 Malaysia 9.8910.038.9612.529.87
5 Vinicius Byrne 7.41 10.30 United States 9.7712.337.4112.478.81
6 Alanna Cooney 10.38 11.97 United States 11.5611.3910.3820.1812.97

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 3.64 5.01 United States 7.354.703.644.066.28
2 Shane Kawakami-Williams 5.20 7.84 United States 6.058.595.208.889.26
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 4.36 8.83 United States 12.734.367.848.979.67
4 Vinicius Byrne 7.57 9.62 United States 9.7610.207.578.9022.12
5 Alanna Cooney 9.16 11.12 United States 9.1621.3410.2613.689.43
6 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 8.27 11.55 Malaysia 8.2712.998.3913.2613.59
7 Oliver Greenaleaf 16.46 17.81 United States 16.6616.5620.2036.2616.46
8 Darwin Williams 42.83 58.09 United States 49.9242.83DNF1:16.0748.29
9 Noa Rickards 31.10 DNF United States DNFDNF31.1032.3735.35
10 Micah K. Kim 41.21 DNF United States DNFDNFDNFDNF41.21

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 15.64 18.29 United States 23.5716.4922.4115.9715.64
2 Nicholas Boo-Rivera 47.35 58.28 Malaysia 58.701:24.3555.951:00.1947.35
3 David Messer 52.43 1:08.29 United States 1:18.971:13.1552.431:15.2056.52
4 Vinicius Byrne 31.78 1:15.69 United States 39.32DNF58.5231.782:09.23
5 Alanna Cooney 1:02.18 1:24.83 United States 1:34.991:02.181:08.121:31.372:02.99
6 Shane Kawakami-Williams 58.13 1:26.25 United States 58.13DNF1:43.611:10.161:24.99