Helsinki Open 2020


Date
Feb 22 - 23, 2020
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Sokos Hotel Presidentti

Address
Eteläinen Rautatiekatu 4
Details

Conference room Carl Gustav

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Linus Laurén won with an average of 7.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Amos Nordman finished second (7.36) and Pessi Ansaranta finished third (8.62).

European records: Amos Nordman‎ Megaminx 28.84 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Linus Laurén 5.99 7.10 NR Finland 6.246.788.2710.525.99
2x2x2 Cube Amos Nordman 1.81 2.03 Finland 1.812.701.912.211.98
4x4x4 Cube Amos Nordman 27.00 31.41 Finland 30.2827.0034.0933.5730.39
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 57.83 1:01.53 Finland 59.5657.831:05.9959.701:05.34
6x6x6 Cube Amos Nordman 1:50.42 1:56.21 Finland 1:50.501:50.422:07.71
7x7x7 Cube Amos Nordman 2:50.50 2:58.26 Finland 2:50.503:06.962:57.32
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 28.41 DNF Finland 28.41DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Amos Nordman 10.17 13.35 Finland 18.5915.2612.3210.1712.46
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.02 6.57 Finland 7.566.396.906.026.43
Megaminx Amos Nordman 28.84 ER 33.68 Finland 30.6334.6137.2028.8435.79
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 2.42 3.61 Denmark 8.742.842.424.603.39
Skewb Urho Kinnunen 3.03 4.03 Finland 4.393.234.474.763.03
Square-1 Linus Laurén 11.00 11.66 Finland 11.0511.6814.3311.0012.26
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Sokos Hotel Presidentti.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 22, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Carl Gustav
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Carl Gustav
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:35 PM
To 02:20 PM
Lunch
Carl Gustav
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:25 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 04:55 PM
Square-1 First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:30 PM
Megaminx First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
Clock First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:20 PM
Skewb First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 07:20 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (February 23, 2020)

From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Carl Gustav
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:20 PM
Clock Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Carl Gustav
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:10 PM
Awards
Carl Gustav

Partner Hotel, Rooms:
Sokos Hotel Presidentti

Food:
https://www.sokoshotels.fi/en/helsinki/sokos-hotel-presidentti/restaurants

Bistro Manu open Sat 12 noon– 00
Coffee bar / coffee shop open 24/7

A link to the competition results page can be found here

Linkin kisan tuloksiin löydät täältä

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.