Helsinki Winter Special 2020


Date
Jan 25, 2020
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Autotalo

Address
Salomonkatu 17 B
Details

2nd floor, enter from the back left staircase in the main lobby

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact
tronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 16 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €2 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Joonas Silvennoinen 2:28.39 2:30.29 Finland 2:28.862:28.392:33.62
7x7x7 Cube Arttu Puttonen 3:39.64 3:51.67 Finland 3:39.643:55.473:59.89
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Urho Kinnunen 35 39.00 Finland 353943
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.03 6.75 Finland 6.036.686.647.886.92
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Autotalo.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 25, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
IRO Meeting Room
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
Clock Final
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:35 PM
Lunch
IRO Meeting Room
From 02:35 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
From 03:35 PM
To 04:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
IRO Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
From 05:50 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
IRO Meeting Room

A link to the competition results page can be found here

Linkin kisan tuloksiin löydät täältä

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.