Indiana 2012


Date
Nov 3, 2012
City
Fishers, Indiana, United States
Venue

Fishers Library

Address
5 Municipal Drive
Website
Indiana 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Mike Hughey
Contact

Indiana 2012 Organization Team

Information

Registration is $5 for the first event and $1 for each additional event. We will have pizza and soft drinks for competitors and guests available for those who purchase tickets at registration time. ($5 per person.) Be sure to buy your tickets at registration time; we will only order enough pizza for those who purchase it.

Events
Main event
Competitors
95
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Austin Moore won with an average of 9.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Drew Brads finished second (10.59) and Lucas Etter finished third (10.88).

North American records: Drew Brads‎ Pyraminx 2.33 (single) and Pyraminx 3.83 (average); Louis Cormier‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 41.06 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 46.08 (average); Mike Hughey‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 12:29.00 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Austin Moore 8.46 9.50 United States 8.4610.069.439.0020.53
2x2x2 Cube Christopher Olson 2.00 2.82 United States 4.092.002.062.304.44
4x4x4 Cube Austin Moore 40.68 43.21 United States 43.8040.6845.1340.6953.55
6x6x6 Cube John Brechon 2:20.25 2:28.73 United States 2:30.282:35.652:20.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Mike Hughey 1:43.80 DNF United States 1:43.80DNSDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Christopher Olson 33 United States 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Christopher Olson 16.47 16.82 United States 17.0516.7516.6619.2716.47
Clock Nathan Dwyer 7.65 9.13 United States 8.167.6515.3010.099.15
Pyraminx Drew Brads 2.33 NAR 3.83 NAR United States 5.632.336.023.032.84
Square-1 Nathan Dwyer 15.96 19.55 United States 23.2119.5523.0315.9616.06
4x4x4 Blindfolded John Brechon 9:24.37 DNF United States 9:24.37DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mike Hughey 12:29.00 NAR DNF United States 12:29.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 With Feet Louis Cormier 41.06 NAR 46.08 NAR Canada 46.0251.1541.06
Magic Rami Sbahi 0.96 1.08 United States 1.111.091.181.050.96
Master Magic Sam Nave 2.56 2.94 United States 2.902.663.252.564.19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Final Ao5
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.