Japanese Championship 2006


Information

Competition is only open to competitors with Japanese nationality.

Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Takahito Domon (土門崇人) won with an average of 15.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryota Nakahara (中原良太) finished second (16.89) and Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished third (17.13).

Asian records: Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一)‎ Pyraminx 7.42 (single); Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:48.56 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 2:03.54 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 12.78 15.82 Japan 14.9517.0612.7815.4617.35
2x2x2 Cube Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 7.69 9.20 Japan 8.619.549.4610.367.69
4x4x4 Cube Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 57.75 1:11.42 Japan 1:12.751:10.9757.751:16.961:10.53
5x5x5 Cube Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:48.56 AsR 2:03.54 AsR Japan 2:18.781:48.561:50.912:00.922:22.12
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2:46.57 Japan 2:46.57DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 35.68 Japan 38.1135.68
Pyraminx Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 7.42 AsR 12.19 Japan 12.128.857.4215.5921.58
Square-1 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 40.27 50.06 Japan 1:00.7140.2749.21
3x3x3 With Feet Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 2:41.29 NR Japan 3:24.772:41.29
Magic Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 2.09 2.44 NR Japan 2.342.092.492.502.59
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
B Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:31.67
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo2 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.