Japan Contest Spring 2013


Date
Apr 14, 2013
City
Matsudo, Japan
Venue

Matsudo Civic Center

Address
1389-1 Matsudo, Chiba
Details

301

Website
Japan Contest Spring 2013 website
Contact

Team Japan Contest

WCA Delegate
Kei Suga (須賀慶)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) won with an average of 8.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yu Sajima (佐島優) finished second (9.10) and Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) finished third (9.56).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 8.38 8.99 Japan 8.449.338.389.1912.15
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 8.72 9.10 Japan 9.449.058.808.72DNF
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 8.86 9.56 Japan 9.539.888.869.2810.96
4 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 8.28 9.69 Japan 9.718.2811.789.789.59
5 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 8.65 11.25 Japan 12.1812.0811.759.918.65
6 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 10.16 11.48 Japan 12.5910.1610.3111.5513.30
7 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 10.00 11.63 Japan 10.0011.1913.0613.2710.63
8 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 10.27 11.76 Japan 10.2710.8010.6313.8415.16

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 8.44 8.94 Japan 8.759.089.008.4410.03
2 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 8.40 9.34 Japan 9.639.219.198.4012.47
3 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 9.18 9.70 Japan 10.449.759.189.669.69
4 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 8.19 11.00 Japan 11.9010.0214.308.1911.08
5 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 8.81 11.41 Japan 10.8813.2810.068.8119.28
6 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 9.63 11.67 Japan 9.639.9012.4113.9012.71
7 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 10.43 11.72 Japan 14.5011.5511.5912.0310.43
8 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 10.59 11.85 Japan 16.3610.9610.5912.4612.13
9 Syota Arai (新井翔大) 10.66 12.00 Japan 12.6612.5810.6612.3311.08
10 Kengo Kageyama (蔭山賢吾) 10.22 12.03 Japan 15.6512.4111.5912.0910.22
11 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 10.78 12.24 Japan 13.5911.7812.2512.6810.78
12 Masato Kobayashi (小林正人) 11.52 12.59 Japan 14.8012.5211.5212.4012.84
13 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 10.27 12.77 Japan 13.0013.7710.2711.5314.02
14 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 11.91 13.13 Japan 12.5317.3113.1313.7211.91
15 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 12.38 13.41 Japan 12.3813.1513.8418.5313.25
16 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 13.55 15.27 Japan DNF13.5518.2713.9613.58
17 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 13.31 15.55 Japan 13.3115.8015.7715.0817.02
18 Kouichi Mitsui (三ツ井洸一) 12.81 16.61 Japan 12.8113.2133.1515.4021.21

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 8.46 9.46 Japan 9.949.668.468.7710.11
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 9.13 9.77 Japan 9.139.449.8313.0810.03
3 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 9.83 10.61 Japan 10.6811.889.869.8311.30
4 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 8.41 11.10 Japan 9.6812.198.4113.5611.44
5 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 9.47 11.40 Japan 12.3011.4312.4610.479.47
6 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 10.44 11.45 Japan DNF12.5211.2110.4410.63
7 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 10.56 11.69 Japan 13.9611.0611.6610.5612.34
8 Syota Arai (新井翔大) 10.78 12.03 Japan 10.7815.4411.4112.5612.11
9 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 9.81 12.05 Japan 13.9411.4112.689.8112.05
10 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 11.56 12.17 Japan 12.1813.5511.6111.5612.72
11 Kengo Kageyama (蔭山賢吾) 10.40 12.30 Japan 12.2212.2810.4012.4112.91
12 Masato Kobayashi (小林正人) 11.19 12.60 Japan 11.7114.5511.1911.9414.16
13 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 10.86 13.01 Japan 35.9016.0210.8612.0610.94
14 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 12.94 13.85 Japan 12.9415.8014.1813.0314.34
15 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 11.84 14.43 Japan 11.8414.1615.5514.9314.21
16 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 13.21 14.56 Japan 16.3025.1813.9013.2113.47
17 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 13.18 15.11 Japan 16.9017.1314.5213.9113.18
18 Kouichi Mitsui (三ツ井洸一) 11.44 15.14 Japan 14.1315.2716.0216.4011.44
19 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 13.58 15.15 Japan 14.8616.5016.6514.0913.58
20 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 14.46 15.98 Japan 15.3015.5017.1517.7114.46
21 Rituraj Sohoni 12.21 16.09 India 16.4312.2113.9717.86DNF
22 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 13.86 16.24 Japan 13.8616.2815.4716.9619.03
23 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 15.58 16.26 Japan 16.3115.9618.7715.5816.52
24 Ryutaro Kawate (川手龍太朗) 15.13 16.50 Japan 16.8122.2815.1316.8315.86
25 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) 15.40 16.67 Japan 50.8016.6515.6515.4017.72
26 Motonori Inogai (猪貝基宣) 12.13 17.10 Japan 18.1515.6117.5512.1321.22
27 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 16.33 17.45 Japan 16.3318.2716.6517.4421.09
28 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 15.18 17.61 Japan 20.2815.6517.5215.1819.65
29 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 15.22 17.95 Japan 21.6616.7115.2218.9318.22
30 Tomohiro Kobayashi (小林知広) 18.15 19.00 Japan 23.3119.1119.2718.1518.63
31 Ryo Kozawa (小澤諒) 17.72 19.88 Japan 17.7219.5222.0219.5220.59
32 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 18.78 20.51 Japan 21.7120.8018.7821.3019.44
33 Takeyoshi Masumoto (増本丈慶) 19.50 20.79 Japan 19.5023.1619.56DNF19.65
34 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 21.31 22.71 Japan 23.8131.0221.3122.8121.50
35 Shun Shimada (島田駿) 21.90 24.67 Japan 25.9624.9421.9023.1135.91
36 Toshihiro Shirakawa (白川俊博) 23.44 24.98 Japan 27.5523.4423.7826.7724.40
37 Takayuki Matsumoto (松本孝之) 22.61 25.23 Japan 31.6826.7822.6126.2122.71
38 Yoshio Matsumoto (松本嘉夫) 24.16 26.32 Japan 25.3635.4028.1825.4124.16
39 Kyosuke Takano (高野恭輔) 16.38 26.79 Japan 1:01.1921.7820.7816.3837.81
40 Hiroo Saito (斉藤広大) 22.30 29.53 Japan 28.3043.8431.0629.2222.30
41 Hideaki Tomoyori (友寄英哲) 46.09 1:09.22 Japan 1:07.081:27.3846.091:51.5353.19
42 Mitsuko Tomoyori (友寄光子) 1:15.88 1:27.85 Japan 1:16.461:27.911:15.881:45.341:39.18

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2.90 3.30 Japan 3.282.972.903.664.13
2 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 3.09 3.56 Japan 3.803.433.444.023.09
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2.81 3.71 Japan 4.252.812.834.184.13
4 Mina Tomita (富田美菜) 3.09 3.94 Japan 4.193.095.363.634.00
5 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.69 4.24 Japan 4.598.212.694.593.53
6 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 3.90 4.28 Japan 4.254.535.183.904.05
7 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 3.25 4.63 Japan 3.967.473.255.884.05
8 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 3.94 5.19 Japan 4.843.944.526.256.22

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 2.43 2.74 Japan 2.942.752.432.712.77
2 Mina Tomita (富田美菜) 2.75 3.02 Japan 2.902.833.342.753.72
3 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 3.00 3.44 Japan 3.113.284.063.003.93
4 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 2.15 3.49 Japan 2.153.883.632.974.90
5 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.84 3.52 Japan 9.213.062.843.434.06
6 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2.77 3.72 Japan 3.713.054.412.775.13
7 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 4.31 4.77 Japan 4.344.445.534.315.71
8 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 1.90 4.83 Japan 1.904.713.776.027.46
9 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 4.03 5.07 Japan 7.304.285.094.035.84
10 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 3.11 5.18 Japan 7.183.114.005.436.11
11 Motonori Inogai (猪貝基宣) 4.77 5.68 Japan 6.215.974.775.465.61
12 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 5.34 6.07 Japan 5.346.415.847.005.97
13 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 4.47 6.26 Japan 8.666.087.904.474.80
14 Rituraj Sohoni 4.94 6.30 India 7.367.844.946.415.13
15 Kouichi Mitsui (三ツ井洸一) 4.61 6.44 Japan 7.027.226.194.616.11
16 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 3.66 6.82 Japan 9.756.387.933.666.16
17 Takeyoshi Masumoto (増本丈慶) 5.66 6.83 Japan 5.936.478.085.6610.66
18 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 5.75 6.97 Japan 5.757.058.037.286.59
19 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 4.18 7.75 Japan 4.1818.6110.806.366.08
20 Tomohiro Kobayashi (小林知広) 6.56 8.96 Japan 11.0814.058.027.786.56
21 Hiroo Saito (斉藤広大) 8.66 9.10 Japan 17.199.418.668.719.18

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 32.61 35.59 Japan 37.7734.6534.3632.6138.27
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 33.53 37.25 Japan 35.4733.5340.0843.1536.21
3 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 38.34 41.33 Japan 40.0840.7743.1338.3443.44
4 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 42.86 44.40 Japan 42.9049.3646.6142.8643.69
5 Kengo Kageyama (蔭山賢吾) 44.09 47.36 Japan 44.0946.6952.8146.6148.78
6 Masato Kobayashi (小林正人) 42.11 48.77 Japan 56.4142.1149.6544.2852.38
7 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 42.56 49.68 Japan 59.5555.0646.1147.8642.56
8 Syota Arai (新井翔大) 49.02 52.18 Japan 52.2851.7552.7249.0252.50

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 33.11 38.02 Japan 39.2733.1137.2237.5842.93
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 32.88 38.25 Japan 39.5340.1842.9132.8835.03
3 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 34.21 38.47 Japan 34.2140.5836.1838.6641.94
4 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 40.66 45.33 Japan 51.7141.9750.6640.6643.36
5 Kengo Kageyama (蔭山賢吾) 44.06 48.62 Japan 52.0248.0045.9351.9444.06
6 Masato Kobayashi (小林正人) 45.00 49.04 Japan 51.7745.0048.2147.1554.11
7 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 47.03 50.20 Japan 1:01.9051.1547.5251.9347.03
8 Syota Arai (新井翔大) 46.13 51.38 Japan 1:02.9047.0350.3156.8046.13
9 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 50.41 53.66 Japan 1:01.7150.4150.7159.3150.97
10 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 48.88 58.15 Japan 52.961:16.081:01.061:00.4448.88
11 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 54.16 59.16 Japan 59.561:13.271:01.0954.1656.84
12 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 58.00 1:00.76 Japan 1:00.431:04.0259.751:02.0958.00
13 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 53.94 1:01.55 Japan 1:06.3158.971:08.0559.3653.94
14 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 1:00.75 1:05.93 Japan 1:06.751:03.651:17.411:07.381:00.75
15 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 1:04.22 1:07.34 Japan 1:08.361:04.651:12.251:04.221:09.00
16 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 1:01.90 1:07.88 Japan 1:05.181:12.211:01.901:06.251:12.96
17 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 1:04.96 1:09.20 Japan 1:04.961:05.271:15.411:14.941:07.40
18 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) 1:06.08 1:15.27 Japan 1:13.211:06.08DNF1:23.161:09.43
19 Rituraj Sohoni 1:01.55 1:15.53 India 1:13.151:21.271:01.551:12.181:29.63
20 Takayuki Matsumoto (松本孝之) 1:37.86 1:49.33 Japan 1:53.581:50.311:44.111:59.211:37.86
21 Hiroo Saito (斉藤広大) 2:04.11 2:13.99 Japan 2:16.832:05.112:20.032:04.11DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:00.38 1:10.95 Japan 1:08.581:14.611:09.651:00.381:18.34
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:06.69 1:16.79 Japan 1:14.971:23.681:06.691:11.721:25.55
3 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 1:13.53 1:19.34 Japan 1:13.531:18.581:18.361:21.081:23.90
4 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 1:19.50 1:30.21 Japan 1:40.591:34.861:27.131:19.501:28.63
5 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:23.13 1:30.30 Japan 1:25.941:33.841:45.211:31.111:23.13
6 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 1:27.38 1:37.42 Japan 1:42.031:39.861:27.381:30.381:43.41

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 59.08 1:03.81 Japan 1:03.811:09.461:03.001:04.6359.08
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:07.71 1:10.39 Japan 1:13.501:07.711:12.341:08.251:10.58
3 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 1:14.55 1:17.64 Japan 1:16.031:14.551:32.531:19.711:17.19
4 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 1:21.09 1:25.04 Japan 1:23.381:27.091:28.091:21.091:24.66
5 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 1:24.38 1:26.81 Japan 1:24.381:26.221:26.051:28.161:30.75
6 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:25.78 1:28.56 Japan 1:31.471:27.251:25.781:31.161:27.28
7 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 1:25.36 1:32.82 Japan 1:28.001:31.061:50.081:39.411:25.36
8 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 1:27.16 1:38.68 Japan 1:58.191:36.431:27.161:42.931:36.69
9 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 1:41.80 1:46.32 Japan 1:41.801:48.361:52.831:42.301:48.31
10 Masato Kobayashi (小林正人) 1:43.94 1:48.85 Japan 1:47.151:43.941:49.381:51.311:50.03
11 Syota Arai (新井翔大) 1:53.77 1:58.47 Japan 1:56.222:02.222:02.841:53.771:56.97
12 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 1:55.58 2:02.97 Japan 1:55.582:05.473:17.412:02.382:01.05
13 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 1:50.13 2:06.97 Japan 2:05.032:08.462:44.751:50.132:07.41
14 Rituraj Sohoni 1:56.44 2:11.67 India 2:06.211:56.442:14.682:14.132:19.80
15 Takayuki Matsumoto (松本孝之) 3:16.40 3:31.80 Japan 3:40.523:18.683:16.403:36.213:59.86

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 43.52 NR DNF Japan 43.52DNF1:15.96
2 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 1:21.09 1:28.52 Japan 1:28.191:21.091:36.27
3 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 1:58.34 DNF Japan 1:58.34DNFDNF
4 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2:23.68 DNF Japan DNFDNF2:23.68
5 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 2:38.52 DNF Japan DNF2:38.52DNF
6 Ryo Kozawa (小澤諒) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 51.50 DNF Japan 51.50DNFDNF
2 Ryo Kozawa (小澤諒) 57.71 DNF Japan 1:03.5057.71DNF
3 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 1:35.18 DNF Japan 1:35.18DNFDNF
4 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 2:07.21 DNF Japan DNF2:07.213:16.86
5 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2:17.22 DNF Japan DNFDNF2:17.22
6 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 2:24.91 DNF Japan 2:24.91DNFDNF
7 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 2:34.58 DNF Japan 2:34.582:51.86DNF
8 Masato Kobayashi (小林正人) 3:55.46 DNF Japan 5:07.753:55.46DNF
9 Takayuki Matsumoto (松本孝之) 4:21.71 DNF Japan 4:21.71DNFDNF
10 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 4:26.22 DNF Japan DNFDNF4:26.22
11 Toshihiro Shirakawa (白川俊博) 5:07.94 DNF Japan 5:07.94DNFDNF
12 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Hideaki Tomoyori (友寄英哲) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 12.91 15.82 Japan 21.0214.8615.7712.9116.83
2 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 13.56 15.96 Japan 13.5615.1516.4316.3117.30
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 14.18 16.87 Japan 19.6814.8826.8614.1816.06
4 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 14.09 17.29 Japan 21.1819.3414.0915.3117.21
5 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 16.77 17.88 Japan 22.5017.9316.9018.8016.77
6 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 16.33 19.17 Japan 18.5224.8817.4321.5616.33
7 Syota Arai (新井翔大) 19.02 22.29 Japan 26.4021.3619.0223.8621.65
8 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 19.06 24.20 Japan 28.1319.0626.9721.1624.46

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 9.94 NR 15.44 Japan 14.3117.3120.3614.699.94
2 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 14.00 16.35 Japan 16.8016.3320.7514.0015.91
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 14.80 17.09 Japan 16.8616.8317.5914.8020.94
4 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 12.11 17.16 Japan 15.0817.9024.0312.1118.50
5 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 16.83 18.10 Japan 20.4017.2718.8018.2216.83
6 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 14.56 18.39 Japan 20.9121.2819.0914.5615.18
7 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 18.59 19.74 Japan 19.6118.5920.6618.9421.02
8 Syota Arai (新井翔大) 19.06 20.45 Japan 21.2125.5519.0619.0921.06
9 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 17.90 20.71 Japan 17.9020.5927.8319.3122.22
10 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 19.86 21.29 Japan 20.7120.9022.2719.8622.40
11 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 20.21 25.60 Japan 25.7220.2129.2725.6325.44
12 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 23.78 28.43 Japan 25.0333.3042.0626.9723.78
13 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 26.97 29.40 Japan 32.5826.9727.6627.9649.18
14 Kouichi Mitsui (三ツ井洸一) 23.63 30.57 Japan 27.2735.55DNF28.8823.63
15 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 28.08 30.86 Japan 30.9632.9132.0829.5328.08
16 Rituraj Sohoni 34.88 43.56 India 34.8842.0949.9047.8140.77
17 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) 41.94 47.28 Japan 54.5548.7844.5248.5541.94
18 Hiroo Saito (斉藤広大) 57.68 1:21.49 Japan 1:18.431:36.281:21.161:24.8857.68