Kearny Kardinal competition 2008


Date
Feb 16, 2008
City
Kearny, New Jersey, United States
Venue

The Scots-American Club

Address
Website
Kearny Kardinal competition 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Bob Burton

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Hsu won with an average of 14.85 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexander Yu finished second (15.33) and Tim Reynolds finished third (15.82).

World records: Alexander Yu‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:33.62 (average).

North American records: Rowe Hessler‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 4/4 18:34 (single) and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style 4/4 18:34 (single); Sam Boyles‎ Master Magic 2.37 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 13.56 14.85 United States 14.6114.0815.8617.4013.56
2 Alexander Yu 14.18 15.33 United States 15.5017.0614.9414.1815.56
3 Tim Reynolds 14.67 15.82 United States 16.7014.9618.0914.6715.81
4 Dan Cohen 14.22 16.18 United States 16.6015.8414.2216.1117.22
5 Rowe Hessler 14.30 16.85 United States 15.6818.4114.3020.3616.45
6 Patrick Jameson 16.59 18.96 United States 19.2716.5920.7520.5417.06
7 John Tamanas 18.56 20.21 United States 21.55DNF20.4018.5618.68
8 Peter Greenwood 19.41 22.64 United States 22.5719.4134.8419.5125.84

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 13.97 16.12 United States 17.0222.3613.9716.4614.87
2 Patrick Jameson 15.00 16.39 United States 15.0015.7017.2521.5516.21
3 Alexander Yu 15.29 16.55 United States 17.0915.3818.6815.2917.19
4 Anthony Hsu 13.89 16.99 United States 15.3113.8918.1919.1817.47
5 Rowe Hessler 16.31 17.67 United States 20.7616.7518.7116.3117.55
6 Dan Cohen 14.44 17.82 United States 19.3020.3814.6819.4714.44
7 John Tamanas 18.94 20.30 United States 20.1118.9421.7420.9019.90
8 Peter Greenwood 17.34 20.64 United States 20.6517.3420.9620.6920.59
9 Sam Boyles 16.31 21.09 United States 18.0616.3123.8825.0321.33
10 Anthony Orji 20.18 NR 23.08 NR Nigeria 22.2722.2225.0920.1824.75
11 Edwin Kim 20.22 23.79 United States 20.2224.7726.9324.6521.96
12 Kevin Lau 21.96 25.46 United States 24.4021.9628.301:13.3623.68
13 Maung Okkar 26.09 28.88 United States 30.8826.9328.8426.0931.72
14 Alex Bruso 26.41 29.31 United States 29.9526.4128.5030.4529.49
15 Jason Osheroff 25.44 29.88 United States 25.8825.4434.5031.5632.20
16 Auburn Manlangit 28.13 32.57 United States 29.5636.4431.7136.4328.13

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 13.25 15.15 United States 18.2713.9215.7213.2515.80
2 Rowe Hessler 15.87 16.56 United States 19.9315.8716.9715.8716.83
3 Dan Cohen 13.45 17.23 United States 18.9017.3918.3115.9813.45
4 Tim Reynolds 13.91 17.24 United States 18.4016.4220.6413.9116.90
5 John Tamanas 19.51 21.02 United States 23.1821.0920.6119.5121.36
6 Alexander Yu 18.57 21.11 United States 25.12DNF18.5719.5118.69
7 Patrick Jameson 18.21 21.59 United States 23.6119.2222.7122.8418.21
8 Sam Boyles 18.18 22.01 United States 23.3620.8221.8618.1828.21
9 Anthony Orji 20.38 NR 23.21 NR Nigeria 21.2824.1824.1820.3828.18
10 Peter Greenwood 21.86 24.59 United States 25.9621.8638.2222.7725.05
11 Kevin Lau 20.66 27.06 United States 26.5327.4627.4327.2120.66
12 Maung Okkar 26.15 28.39 United States 29.7634.9427.9126.1527.50
13 Alex Bruso 24.61 28.85 United States 24.6130.0733.1930.0226.45
14 Edwin Kim 25.29 29.09 United States 34.7325.7732.4025.2929.09
15 Auburn Manlangit 29.65 33.60 United States 35.3031.0135.7429.6534.50
16 Jason Osheroff 31.59 33.81 United States 31.5934.0844.4333.6933.66
17 Bill Berry 25.66 33.90 United States 35.3049.5934.7525.6631.66
18 Kegham Khosdeghian 32.94 35.32 United States 33.9432.9433.091:16.1538.94
19 Joe Epstein 33.88 39.33 United States 45.2833.8835.5739.7842.63
20 Ethan Rosen 35.98 40.07 United States 43.3739.4335.9843.5837.41
21 Michael Szczech 39.19 45.32 United States 46.1246.6443.1939.191:05.63
22 Jaclyn Sawler 44.21 50.59 United States 44.2150.511:38.0452.0549.22
23 Kian Barry 43.81 51.53 United States 53.4349.7251.431:19.6243.81
24 CJ Cedeno 42.81 52.73 United States 1:01.0346.8050.36DNF42.81
25 Bruce Norskog 47.62 58.50 United States 1:13.151:42.4352.3150.0447.62
26 Steve Pallone 54.78 1:01.51 United States 58.1058.431:08.431:08.0054.78
27 Mark Reynolds 1:06.59 1:12.71 United States 1:06.591:18.461:11.011:23.381:08.65
28 Samael O'Brien 1:07.58 1:21.47 United States 1:34.621:13.371:28.401:07.581:22.64
29 Alice Zhang 1:19.83 1:27.95 United States 1:19.831:31.381:38.241:20.181:32.28
30 Bob Burton Sr. 1:33.34 1:48.26 United States 1:43.562:00.422:14.091:40.801:33.34
31 Dan Wang 24.40 DNF United States 30.00DNFDNF24.4026.05

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 5.43 6.86 United States 5.865.437.397.347.37
2 Alexander Yu 5.86 6.95 United States 8.256.048.176.655.86
3 Tim Reynolds 6.06 7.10 United States 6.0610.166.557.407.36
4 Anthony Hsu 5.31 8.42 United States 9.089.278.667.525.31
5 Rowe Hessler 7.55 8.47 United States 9.058.2510.008.127.55
6 Sam Boyles 7.31 9.34 United States 14.137.3110.838.758.43
7 Patrick Jameson 8.94 9.97 United States 12.269.1110.6510.158.94
8 Ethan Rosen 9.10 10.70 United States 9.1010.1910.7211.1812.21
9 Anthony Orji 7.94 NR 10.71 NR Nigeria 8.7414.069.3414.787.94
10 Michael Szczech 10.00 13.17 United States 14.3412.9714.5610.0012.21
11 Joe Epstein 11.03 13.55 United States 11.3321.3116.0513.2611.03
12 Dan Wang 10.21 14.74 United States 22.4416.5510.2116.2711.40
13 Bruce Norskog 11.63 16.02 United States 17.1611.6333.9915.5315.37
14 Peter Greenwood 13.54 16.48 United States 13.5417.0116.2116.2321.11
15 Kegham Khosdeghian 15.97 16.92 United States 16.7817.2116.7815.9717.32
16 Jaclyn Sawler 14.26 18.74 United States 24.3019.6019.0817.5314.26
17 David Cohen 16.46 20.52 United States 17.3320.5816.4642.5623.64
18 Steve Pallone 10.97 21.80 United States 2:54.8121.3821.8222.2010.97
19 Mark Reynolds 19.69 25.55 United States 27.9127.3121.4419.6930.22
20 CJ Cedeno 18.56 26.10 United States 18.5629.5120.9327.8540.83

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:02.46 1:16.08 United States 1:10.051:14.971:35.221:02.461:23.22
2 Patrick Jameson 1:08.64 1:19.34 United States 1:22.431:25.651:08.641:09.931:42.44
3 Anthony Hsu 1:21.63 1:24.11 United States 1:27.181:23.281:21.631:21.881:29.48
4 Alexander Yu 1:15.40 1:25.63 United States 1:24.031:43.381:22.081:30.781:15.40
5 Rowe Hessler 1:31.66 United States 1:31.661:32.25
6 Tim Reynolds 1:31.91 United States 1:32.461:31.91
7 Peter Greenwood 1:50.16 United States 2:12.961:50.16
8 Kevin Lau 1:50.28 United States 1:50.282:02.72
9 Joe Epstein 2:32.81 United States 2:32.812:56.56
10 Ethan Rosen 2:44.44 United States 2:44.443:24.39
11 Alex Bruso 3:25.02 United States 3:25.023:37.21
12 Jaclyn Sawler 3:27.18 United States 3:29.093:27.18
13 Michael Szczech 3:36.64 United States 5:01.813:36.64
14 Bruce Norskog 3:57.63 United States 3:57.634:43.06
15 David Cohen DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:53.98 2:02.80 United States 2:07.181:58.282:25.062:02.941:53.98
2 Patrick Jameson 2:47.18 2:58.02 United States 2:52.832:54.473:08.443:06.752:47.18
3 Tim Reynolds 2:34.19 3:02.97 United States 3:21.533:47.692:34.193:10.012:37.36
4 Anthony Hsu 2:54.96 3:28.49 United States 3:25.113:06.463:53.892:54.96DNF
5 Ethan Rosen 5:00.90 United States 5:47.435:00.90
6 Kevin Lau 6:31.06 United States 7:44.906:31.06
7 Bruce Norskog 6:40.80 United States DNF6:40.80
8 Bill Berry 6:42.84 United States 8:22.156:42.84
9 Jason Osheroff 7:02.15 United States 7:02.157:40.33
10 Michael Szczech DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Yu 1:26.27 1:33.62 WR United States 1:47.111:26.271:27.49
2 Rowe Hessler 1:48.60 DNF United States DNF1:48.60DNF
3 Tim Reynolds 2:14.81 DNF United States 2:14.81DNFDNF
4 Anthony Hsu 3:27.59 DNF United States 3:27.59DNF4:29.19
5 Peter Greenwood 5:36.55 DNF United States DNFDNF5:36.55
6 Dan Wang 7:38.31 DNF United States DNFDNF7:38.31
7 Anthony Orji DNF DNF Nigeria DNFDNFDNF
7 Auburn Manlangit DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Bruce Norskog DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
7 Dan Cohen DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 John Tamanas DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Yu 23.25 28.48 United States 31.4723.2528.5925.3832.92
2 Rowe Hessler 23.16 30.20 United States 23.1632.2031.8130.4528.35
3 Anthony Hsu 31.34 32.28 United States 31.3431.7832.9434.6732.13
4 Dan Cohen 29.48 33.16 United States 33.1729.4831.3635.1134.96
5 Tim Reynolds 31.04 35.32 United States 40.7131.0439.4632.3134.19
6 Sam Boyles 33.24 42.48 United States 33.2445.2844.0640.5942.80
7 Bob Burton 40.42 44.18 United States 44.0247.1647.7441.3740.42
8 Patrick Jameson 32.52 49.13 United States 32.5237.501:01.1848.711:03.31
9 John Tamanas 1:04.80 1:06.99 United States 1:16.431:05.621:07.041:08.301:04.80
10 Peter Greenwood 1:00.44 1:10.14 United States 1:12.661:07.941:09.811:23.851:00.44
11 Dan Wang 51.60 1:10.69 United States 1:13.381:11.781:06.911:13.9051.60
12 Joe Epstein 1:21.56 1:28.26 United States 1:29.661:27.811:21.561:27.311:36.31
13 Alex Bruso 1:00.68 1:34.37 United States 1:45.091:50.861:00.681:22.481:35.53
14 Jason Osheroff 1:36.53 1:55.18 United States 1:54.722:13.922:07.831:36.531:43.00
15 Michael Szczech 3:47.46 4:06.58 United States 5:09.154:04.284:27.813:47.463:47.65

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 18:36.00 United States 18:36.00
2 Alexander Yu DNF United States DNF
2 Dan Cohen DNF United States DNF
2 Rowe Hessler DNF United States DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 4/4 18:34 NAR United States 4/4 18:34
2 Anthony Hsu 2/3 28:33 United States 2/3 28:33
4 Tim Reynolds 1/2 10:23 United States 1/2 10:23

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sam Boyles 1.26 1.35 United States 1.26DNF1.401.301.36
2 Tim Reynolds 1.15 1.50 United States 1.221.15DNF2.101.19
3 Bob Burton 1.20 1.56 United States 1.621.371.2013.061.69
4 Dan Cohen 1.16 1.68 United States 2.152.411.161.591.31
5 Joe Epstein 1.80 2.06 United States 2.152.431.801.972.06
6 Kegham Khosdeghian 1.77 2.10 United States 2.531.931.843.031.77
7 Lacey Burton 2.26 2.38 United States 2.442.262.343.132.37
8 Peter Greenwood 1.55 2.44 United States 3.461.923.531.551.95
9 Jaclyn Sawler 2.08 2.53 United States 2.212.082.624.172.77
10 Michael Szczech 2.72 3.28 United States 4.162.843.213.782.72
11 Bob Burton Sr. 2.53 6.80 United States 2.53DNF13.002.964.44
12 Rowe Hessler 1.76 DNF United States 1.765.51DNFDNF1.97

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sam Boyles 2.37 NAR 3.74 United States 2.562.375.932.74DNF
2 Bob Burton 3.25 3.81 United States 3.594.273.253.953.88
3 Tim Reynolds 3.26 4.92 United States 5.334.774.656.653.26
4 Jaclyn Sawler 4.85 5.41 United States 5.624.856.325.704.90
5 Peter Greenwood 3.94 5.43 United States 5.477.136.474.353.94
6 Lacey Burton 5.45 5.90 United States 5.986.017.295.455.71
7 Dan Cohen 4.40 1:13.71 United States 6.154.40DNF3:29.945.03

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 4/4 18:34 NAR United States 4/4 18:34
2 Anthony Hsu 2/3 28:33 United States 2/3 28:33
3 Peter Greenwood 2/3 39:33 United States 2/3 39:33
4 Tim Reynolds 1/2 10:23 United States 1/2 10:23
5 Dan Cohen 0/2 8:27 United States 0/2 8:27
6 Dan Wang 0/2 19:21 United States 0/2 19:21