Kirkkonummi Open 2014


Date
May 17 - 18, 2014
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharju school

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6 A, 02400 Kirkkonummi
Details

C-building

Website
Kirkkonummi Open 2014 website
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

WCA Delegates
Juho Saarimaa and Tomi Ronkainen
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 10.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Niko Paavilainen finished second (12.23) and Elmo Tiitola finished third (12.49).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kim Jokinen 9.32 10.39 NR Finland 10.8811.9610.869.439.32
2x2x2 Cube Kim Jokinen 2.64 3.83 Finland 3.365.085.793.052.64
4x4x4 Cube Niko Paavilainen 35.61 NR 43.69 Finland 49.1947.6243.6335.6139.83
5x5x5 Cube Niko Paavilainen 1:07.24 1:18.91 Finland 1:22.531:19.572:09.741:14.621:07.24
6x6x6 Cube Niko Paavilainen 2:11.12 2:15.52 Finland 2:22.752:12.702:11.12
7x7x7 Cube Niko Paavilainen 2:57.75 NR 3:09.63 NR Finland 3:31.792:57.752:59.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Janne Lehtimäki 46.27 DNF Finland DNF1:06.5146.27
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sakari Rautalin 25 NR 37.33 NR Finland 442543
3x3x3 One-Handed Niko Paavilainen 18.11 19.53 Finland 18.1120.1218.6624.4519.81
Clock Kim Jokinen 8.25 9.22 Finland 8.259.8410.609.478.36
Megaminx Niko Paavilainen 1:10.50 1:24.18 Finland 1:10.501:19.601:29.341:25.061:27.89
Pyraminx Kim Jokinen 3.64 4.73 Finland 4.285.064.843.646.16
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 5.75 8.18 Finland 9.237.589.955.757.72
4x4x4 Blindfolded Janne Lehtimäki 8:59.91 DNF Finland DNF8:59.91DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Niko Ronkainen 1:36.21 1:48.95 Finland 1:38.392:12.241:36.21
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.