La Fantástica Open 2022


Date
Aug 13 - 14, 2022
City
Cartagena, Colombia
Venue

Colegio de la Salle

Address
Carrera 17 # 35-17, Cartagena
Details

School Coliseum

Contact

Sergio Guillén: 3167040760, Javier Guillén:3188428206 Jose Carlos García: 3012682029

Organizers
Javier Enrique Guillen Ibarra, Jose Carlos García Vélez, and Sergio Andres Guillen Ibarra
WCA Delegates
Dennis Rosero and José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Organizadores:
Sergio Guillén, sergio.guillen28@hotmail.com, 3167040760
Javier Guillén, jv.guillen@hotmail.com, 3188428206
Jose Carlos García, josecgarcia14@gmail.com, 3012682029

Patrocinadores:
RubiKaribe
Iderbol
Edurubiks

Organizers:
Sergio Guillén, sergio.guillen28@hotmail.com, 3167040760
Javier Guillén, jv.guillen@hotmail.com, 3188428206
Jose Carlos García, josecgarcia14@gmail.com, 3012682029

Sponsors:
RubiKaribe
Iderbol
Edurubiks

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


REGISTRO
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
• El valor de la inscripción para uno o todos los eventos es de $30.000 (~7,5 USD)
• Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
• Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
• Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
• Hacer el pago de la inscripción a la cuenta de ahorros Bancolombia #91233860641 (Eduard García C.C. 1016060974) o por Nequi al 3208002968.
• Enviar comprobante de pago al Whatsapp #3208002968 con el nombre completo del participante ya registrado en la WCA en el torneo.
• Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
• Registration fee for one or all events is $30,000 (~7.5 USD)
• Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
• Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
• Registering online completing the process here.
• Paying your registration to Bancolombia savings account #91233860641 (Eduard García ID# 1016060974) or Nequi to 3208002968.
• Sending a screenshot or an image of the receipt through WhatsApp to the number 3208002968 with the competitior's full name after he/she is already registered on the competition website.
• Waiting for your registration to be approved online.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jose Carlos García Vélez won with an average of 9.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto finished second (10.10) and Sergio Andres Guillen Ibarra finished third (10.18).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jose Carlos García Vélez 9.05 9.90 Colombia 9.1811.449.059.0912.47
2x2x2 Cube José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 2.16 2.61 Colombia 2.162.784.802.692.37
4x4x4 Cube Jose Carlos García Vélez 27.85 34.26 Colombia 37.3927.8537.5030.9634.42
5x5x5 Cube Jose Carlos García Vélez 56.07 58.81 Colombia 1:02.0259.6757.4756.0759.30
6x6x6 Cube Jose Carlos García Vélez 1:33.43 1:46.02 Colombia 1:52.551:52.071:33.43
7x7x7 Cube Jose Carlos García Vélez 2:45.35 2:50.68 Colombia 2:55.162:51.542:45.35
3x3x3 One-Handed Jose Carlos García Vélez 14.50 17.02 Colombia 19.3217.1818.0215.8514.50
Megaminx José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 40.95 51.10 Colombia 51.7050.6654.3350.9540.95
Pyraminx Ramses Amaya 3.39 4.64 Colombia 5.543.394.185.234.52
Skewb Jose Carlos García Vélez 5.11 5.78 Colombia 5.115.745.785.825.93
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00 Top 5 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 50.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 50.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Coliseo Cubierto Bernardo Caraballo.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 13, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (August 14, 2022)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:45 AM
Skewb First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
50.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
Megaminx First round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Proceed
Top 5 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
Megaminx Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
50.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Colosseum first floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.