Leap to Barrie 2020


Date
Feb 29, 2020
City
Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Royal Canadian Legion

Address
410 St. Vincent Road, Barrie, Ontario
Details

Banquet hall on second floor.

Organizers
Lucas Nieuwland, Sarah Strong, and Wendy Nieuwland
WCA Delegates
Abdullah Gulab and Sarah Strong
Contact

Sarah Strong, Lucas & Wendy Nieuwland

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

See tabs for more information about the competition.

Note: The competitor list became full on February 9 so we will not be accepting on-site registrations on the morning of the competition.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
40
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 125 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

After the competitors list reaches 125 competitors, competitors will be added to the waiting list if they register AND pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the online registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded 100% of their registration fee.

On-site registrations will only take place if fewer than 125 competitors have completed their registration by the end of the online registration period.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Royal Canadian Legion.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Toronto.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 29, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Check-in & Name Tag Pick-up
Banquet Hall
From 09:20 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for New Competitors
Banquet Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Banquet Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 12:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Banquet Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch Break
Banquet Hall
From 12:20 PM
To 12:40 PM
Unofficial Event: Team Relay
Banquet Hall
From 12:50 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Banquet Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Clock Combined First round
Banquet Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Banquet Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Banquet Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Banquet Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Banquet Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
Clock Final
Banquet Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Banquet Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 05:50 PM
Award Ceremony
Banquet Hall

About Groups

If you are competing, you can find your group numbers for the first rounds on this page.

You will also recieve a copy of your group numbers on the back of your name tag.

The groups are called up in order, two at a time.

Number of Groups

3x3x3 Cube Round 1: 6 groups total
Pyraminx Round 1: 6 groups total
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: 4 groups total
Clock Round 1: 6 groups total
3x3x3 Cube Round 2: 4 groups total
Megaminx Final: 6 groups total
Pyraminx Final: 2 groups total
3x3x3 One-Handed Final: 2 groups total
Clock Final: 2 groups total
3x3x3 Cube Final: 2 groups total

Individual Group Numbers

Abdullah Gulab
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Adithya Medihala
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Aiden Yim
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Alan Diaz
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Alex Ning
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Alyssa Esparaz
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Andrew Yeung
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Andry Rakoto
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Aryan Ved
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Atharva Medihala
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Austin Collins
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Branavan Keethabaskaran
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

Brandon Chu
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Brennen Lin
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Brian Fudem
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Caleb Chang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Callum Smith
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Chang Shi
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Christian Aiello
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Colin Gawthroupe
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Dave Deriches
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

David Burchill
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Derek Kong
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Derrick Ha
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Devin Russell MacInnis
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Docité Oren Schandry
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Dylan Yihan Dai
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

Elliot Mauricette
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Emily Hu
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Emmanuel Intac
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Ethan Yeung
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Evan Rowland
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Garrett Banks
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Harry George
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Hongda Wu
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Iain Holla
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Ian Yeh
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Isaac Lau
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Jack Costa
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Jack Smith
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Jacky Chen
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4

James Hocevar
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

James Wang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Jensen Belen-Brown
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Jess Mitchell
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Jesse Wang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Jessica Ying
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Joaquin Abarca
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Joey Saia
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

John Travolo
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Jonathan Esparaz
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Jonathan Ferraioli
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Joon Song
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

Jude Wheeler-Dee
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Kai Savage
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Keegan Phillips
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Kevin Xu
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Koda Arthur Cobierski
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Krish Ved
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Larry Shi
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Leon Qian
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Liam Forth
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Liam Savarino
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Clock Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Lin Salvo
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Louis Cormier
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

Louise Cormier
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Lucas Jacobs
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Lucas Nieuwland
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Marco Yang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

Marko Young
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Massimo Corrado Caia
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Mathew Niznansky
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Matthew Garcia
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Clock Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Matthew Karunakaran
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Matthew Lee
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Max Murphy
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Max Xiong
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Michael Bradley
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Michael Zheng
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Minjae Kim
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Mohammedreza Moghaddam
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Myles David Suchma
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Nathan Terpstra
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Nathan Wang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Nicole Wang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Nihaas Kotni
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Nima Bolourchian
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Noah Tremblay
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Omar Ellabban
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Orion Donovan
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Owen Bailey-Braun
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Owen Muldoon
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Parker Piekosz
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Prahaas Kotni
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Pramathaditya Pathak
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Prosper Huang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Ray Vince Ong
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Rene Desaulniers
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Richard Li
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Roan Paone
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Robert Nelson
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Ronan William Odell
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Rose Zheng
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Ryan Wu
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Rymand Moarefi
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Samson Wu
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Sarah Strong
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Scotty Watkins
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Sebastian Virág
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 4 of 6

Setu Marathe
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Shanglin Ye
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 3 of 6

Shelby Russell
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 6 of 6

Stanley Wang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Stefano Coulter
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 2 of 6

Sébastien Bernard
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Tarandeep Mittal
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Thomas Imada
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

Tin Huang
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Clock Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Toyo Witzmann
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Megaminx Final: Group 1 of 6

Tristan Beaulne
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Vaishnav SriSai Ravulaparthi
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Viswathiha Mylashan
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

William Fehr
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Youssef Ali
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Zhivko Radkov Dimitrov
3x3x3 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
3x3x3 One-Handed Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Megaminx Final: Group 5 of 6

Volunteering

No experience is necessary for judging and running – we can teach you how to do these tasks if you are interested. This is a great opportunity for family members of competitors to be involved without competing.

If you are a high school student looking to obtain volunteer hours as a graduation requirement, you must volunteer for at least half of the competition in order for us to sign your volunteer hour sheets.

If you are interested in coming to the competition just to volunteer, please send an email to a competition organizer before the competition.

Vending & Prizes

Cubing Out Loud is vending puzzles at the competition.

They are also supplying gift cards as prizes for the top three competitors in the final round of each event.
* First place: $15
* Second place: $10
* Third place: $5

Medals will also be given in addition to the gift card prizes.

Parking

Enter the parking lot from Ferris Lane. Parking is free in this lot.

Name Tag Pick-up

Competitors will be able to pick up their name tags at the check-in desk from 9:00 to 10:00 AM or at the data entry desk after 10:00 AM. Competitors who register on site will receive a blank name tag for them to write in their name.

Event Changes

If you would like to add or drop events, you may do so at the check-in desk on the morning of the competition or at the data entry desk after 10:00 AM. You will be allowed to add an event as long as the first round of that event has not yet started.

Food

The kitchen at the Royal Canadian Legion will be open from 11 AM to 2 PM and will have a variety of items for sale such as homemade pizza, french fries, poutine, burgers, hotdogs, chicken fingers, wraps, soups, and salads. They will have pop, coffee, tea, and water.

Please note that no outside food or drinks are allowed in the banquet hall.

After the award ceremony, free pizza will be provided to competitors and their guests who are still at the venue.

Unofficial Event: Team Relay

An unofficial round of Team Relay will take place from 12:20 to 12:40. Teams of three will compete to solve three 3x3x3 Cubes in a relay as fast as possible.

The rules will be similar to the rules of Rubik's Nation Cup that took place at World Championship 2019. However, the teams will be determined by a randon draw.

Registration for Team Relay will take place during the check-in period at the competition from 9:00 to 10:00. We will be accepting up to 30 participants (to form 10 randomly-assigned teams).

Live Results

Live results will be available online on WCA Live: http://live.www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/LeapToBarrie2020. You can refer to this WCA Live page to determine whether you made it to the next round of an event.

Wi-Fi

There is a private Wi-Fi network at the facility that will be available for competitors and their guests to use. The Wi-Fi password will be posted aroud the venue and printed on the back of competitors' name tags.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.