Lyon Open 2011


Date
Sep 24 - 25, 2011
City
Lyon, France
Venue

Université Lyon 1

Address
8, avenue Rockefeller 69008 Lyon
Details

Room Amphi Carraz

Website
Lyon Open 2011 website
Organizers
Clément Gallet, Loïc Petit, and Philippe Virouleau
WCA Delegates
Clément Gallet and Philippe Virouleau
Contact

Clément Gallet

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bence Barát won with an average of 11.37 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Edouard Chambon finished second (11.39) and Guillain Potron finished third (11.85).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bence Barát 10.18 11.37 Hungary 12.4710.1811.7511.0611.30
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.25 3.14 Hungary 4.083.022.562.253.83
4x4x4 Cube Bence Barát 39.13 42.20 Hungary 41.9646.4139.1342.7141.94
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:12.84 1:15.80 Hungary 1:17.841:15.051:16.831:15.531:12.84
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:23.22 2:27.81 NR Hungary 2:23.222:31.662:28.56
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:28.47 NR 3:40.35 Hungary 4:01.023:28.473:31.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 1:05.40 DNF Hungary DNF1:15.251:05.40
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Guillain Potron 28 France 2839
Loïc Petit 28 France 2832
3x3x3 One-Handed Jakub Cabaj 20.22 22.41 Poland 21.8628.5622.3423.0220.22
Clock Pierre Bouvier 8.30 8.98 NR France 9.278.308.639.229.09
Megaminx Bence Barát 1:10.50 1:13.68 Hungary 1:10.501:18.931:11.311:32.971:10.80
Pyraminx Bence Barát 5.30 8.36 Hungary 7.279.0212.168.785.30
Square-1 Bence Barát 11.52 NR 20.38 Hungary 28.5520.6513.4427.0511.52
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 9:40.58 Hungary DNF9:40.58
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 17:40.00 NR Hungary DNF17:40.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind István Kocza 10/10 59:48 Hungary 10/10 59:48
3x3x3 With Feet Rémi Esturoune 2:00.08 2:04.71 NR France 2:10.522:03.522:00.08
Magic Bence Barát 1.16 1.20 Hungary 1.301.161.211.191.19
Master Magic Bence Barát 2.36 2.60 Hungary 2.412.802.365.462.58
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo1 / Ao5 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.