Lyon Summer Open 2010


Date
Jun 26 - 27, 2010
City
Lyon, France
Venue

Ecole Normale Superieure

Address
46 allée d'Italie, 69007 Lyon
Details

Room 116

Website
Lyon Summer Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Clément Gallet
Contact

Clément Gallet, Laetitia Lemoine, Mickaël Kourganoff

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) won with an average of 11.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Julien Rochette finished second (13.46) and James Creswell finished third (14.19).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 11.40 11.61 France 11.4011.7513.0511.6811.41
2x2x2 Cube Philippe Virouleau 2.68 3.77 France 2.684.363.514.503.44
4x4x4 Cube Julien Rochette 46.68 52.41 France 50.2746.6854.1553.7553.22
5x5x5 Cube Julien Rochette 1:23.97 NR 1:30.19 NR France 1:23.971:38.431:30.901:34.411:25.27
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 2:27.63 France 2:27.63
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Clément Gallet 32 France 32DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 23.81 25.01 France 26.0624.5532.1824.4123.81
Clock Gaël Dusser 8.61 9.46 NR France 9.169.0010.2110.978.61
Megaminx Philippe Virouleau 1:25.43 1:30.10 France 1:34.251:28.081:27.961:35.811:25.43
Pyraminx James Creswell 5.81 8.43 United States 10.7510.505.816.588.21
Square-1 Loïc Petit 24.44 27.81 France 32.5924.4426.8125.7830.83
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Loïc Petit 3/3 22:14 France 3/3 22:14
Magic Gaël Dusser 1.47 1.69 France DNF1.721.471.651.69
Master Magic Olivier Polspoel 3.25 3.69 Belgium 3.613.693.803.783.25
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2
Final Bo1
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:08.97
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.