Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2017


Date
Jan 21 - 22, 2017
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Palmer Commons, University of Michigan

Address
100 Washtenaw Avenue
Details

Great Lakes Room (Fourth Floor)

Website
Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2017 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Michigan Cube Club
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Information

There is a $10 fee for this competition.
There is a competitor limit of 110.
Main events are taking place on SUNDAY.
The competition will take place in the Michigan League on Saturday and Palmer Commons on Sunday. Visit the competition website for full details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
107
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Blake Thompson won with an average of 9.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rami Sbahi finished second (9.10) and Benjamin Pugh finished third (10.45).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Blake Thompson 8.44 9.02 United States 9.739.238.988.448.84
4x4x4 Cube Rami Sbahi 33.40 36.06 United States 36.8736.9934.3233.4037.53
6x6x6 Cube James Hildreth 2:02.12 2:11.54 United States 2:14.552:17.952:02.12
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mark Boyanowski 25 26.67 United States 282527
3x3x3 One-Handed Connor Kempf 13.68 16.50 United States 17.1717.4915.6116.7313.68
Clock Joshua Feran 7.08 8.27 United States 11.298.077.088.278.47
Megaminx Rami Sbahi 49.93 52.86 United States 52.2749.9357.5053.0853.24
Square-1 Blake Thompson 13.00 15.56 United States 15.6813.0015.3715.6215.77
5x5x5 Blindfolded Stanley Chapel 11:29.00 DNF United States DNF11:29.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mark Boyanowski 27/42 1:00:02 United States 27/42 1:00:02
3x3x3 With Feet Nathaniel Gee 46.30 1:02.03 United States 1:01.771:18.0346.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:15.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.