Magic Open 2011


Date
Dec 17 - 18, 2011
City
Navenne, France
Venue

Centre DE GAULLE

Address
41 rue du général de GAULLE, 70000 NAVENNE
Website
Magic Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Jean-Louis Mathieu
Contact

AFCS - Association Franc-Comtoise de Speedcubing

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Abdelhak Kaddour won with an average of 12.27 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jules Desjardin finished second (14.23) and Daniel Grabski finished third (14.28).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 11.40 12.27 France 12.5511.4715.8011.4012.78
2x2x2 Cube Jules Desjardin 3.53 4.89 France 4.773.534.686.695.21
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Grabski 47.90 56.20 Austria 55.9457.131:02.2855.5247.90
5x5x5 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 1:31.96 1:36.19 France 1:45.831:36.061:37.711:34.811:31.96
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:57.38 NR 3:21.02 NR France 3:24.773:40.912:57.38
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jules Desjardin 1:39.55 DNF France DNF1:58.631:39.55
3x3x3 Fewest Moves François Courtès 32 France 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Julien Wachter 22.93 25.33 France 34.2525.2425.1822.9325.58
Clock Pierre Bouvier 7.03 7.54 NR France 7.729.197.037.447.46
Megaminx Daniel Grabski 1:13.19 1:17.33 Austria 1:13.191:17.361:20.471:20.631:14.15
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.40 NR 4.70 France 2.406.634.685.084.33
Square-1 Pierre Bouvier 17.16 25.45 France 26.1317.1625.1125.11DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 8:29.37 France 8:29.37DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Martin Maréchal 1/2 17:26 France DNF1/2 17:26
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo1 / Ao5 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.