Marathon Open 2017


Date
Dec 16, 2017
City
The Hague, Netherlands
Venue

Stichting Don Bosco Rijswijk

Address
Julialaantje 26, 2283 TB Rijswijk
Details

Room : toneel zaal

Organizers
Maria Oey, Rama Temmink, and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Ton Dennenbroek

Information

Entrance fee for the competition will be probably be €12, Guest €5, this includes lunch,
Registration will be closed on thursday December 14th. or when we reach 100 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
97
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is €12 (Euro).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 7.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Antonie Paterakis finished second (7.46) and Reinier Schippers finished third (8.40).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 5.82 7.24 Netherlands 7.347.125.827.257.55
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 24.03 26.93 Netherlands 32.9026.6127.5924.0326.60
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manu Vereecken 1:12.34 DNF Belgium 1:12.871:12.34DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mika Smulders 32 Netherlands 32
Pyraminx Robin Verstraten 2.62 3.52 Netherlands 3.152.624.295.173.13
Skewb Mattheo de Wit 2.33 4.19 Netherlands 2.33DNF4.052.875.65
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

SATURDAY

Time Event Format Cutoff Limit Round
08:45 AM Registration
09:10 AM Rubik's Cube Fewest moves Best of 1 60 min Final
10:25 AM 4x4x4 Cube Average of 5 1:30 4 min Combined First round (75% proceed)
12:00 AM Rubik's Cube Average of 5 3 min First round (75% proceed)
Lunch
1:20 PM 4x4x4 Cube Average of 5 3 min Second round (12 proceed)
2:20 PM Skewb Average of 5 30 sec 3 min Combined Final
3:10 PM Rubik's Cube Average of 5 2 min Second round (12 proceed)
3:55 PM 3x3x3 Blindfold Best of 3 5 min Final
4:20 PM Pyraminx Average of 5 30 sec 2 min Combined Final
4:50 PM 4x4x4 Cube Average of 5 4 min Final (12)
5:30 PM Rubik's Cube Average of 5 2 min Final (12)

By car
From Amsterdam A4 exit 10 Plaspoolpolder , go right at the traffic light
From Rotterdam A4 exit 9 Broekpolder, go straight ahead at the traffic light

Go right at the next traffic light, Veraatlaan follow the road it will make a left turn into the Burgemeester Elsenlaan follow the road until the gas station Shell

Turn left into the Van Vredeburchweg and after a few hundred meters right into Don Boscolaantje, at the end of the road go right after 100 meter the venue is left

By public transport
Tram 17 – direction Wateringen stop at “Van Vredenburchweg (Oost)” ,walk back to the Julialaantje and walk past the “kinderboederij” at your right is the entrance

Guest
* children under 10 years free
* other guests pay 5 Euro this include lunch and free drinks
Competitiors
* 12 Euro this include lunch and free drinks

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.