Mariano Melgar Speedcubing 2018


Date
Aug 4, 2018
City
Arequipa, Peru
Venue

Centro Cívico de Mariano Melgar

Address
Calle Simón Bolívar 818, Mariano Melgar
Contact

Helar Gomez Chalco, Pedro Luís Mamani Suclla

Organizer
Pedro Luis Mamani Suclla
WCA Delegate
Helar Gomez Chalco
Information

Ver información detallada en las otras pestañas.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is S/5 (Peruvian Sol).

English below.

La inscripción se considera completa una vez que se hace:
1. El registro electrónico en esta web.
2. El pago.

El registro se cerrará cuando el límite de participantes se alcance, o en su defecto, el 2 de agosto. No se permitirá registros el día del torneo.
No se hará reembolsos una vez hecho el pago.
Información detallada sobre cómo completar estos pasos en la pestaña Información.

Registration is considered complete after:
1. Electronic registration is completed here.
2. Payment is made.

Registration will close on August 2 or when the competitor limit is reached.
We won´t allow registration on the same day of competition.
No refunds will be made after payment is made.
Detailed information on how to complete these requirement can be found on the Información tab.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Smeling Becerra won with an average of 8.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Edson Bryan Béjar Román finished second (11.63) and Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar finished third (11.65).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Smeling Becerra 7.59 8.80 Peru 7.787.5914.089.369.25
2 Edson Bryan Béjar Román 10.34 11.63 Peru 11.8416.1812.1910.8510.34
3 Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 11.29 11.65 Peru 12.2111.4416.6611.2911.30

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Paul Mamani Oscalla 3.50 4.20 Peru 4.564.093.506.323.94
2 Kevin Estefano Coayla Vargas 3.47 4.36 Peru 3.854.554.677.583.47
3 Gadiel Arias 3.20 4.45 Peru 4.666.243.204.434.27

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Smeling Becerra 31.58 33.06 Peru 32.5432.8931.5834.7433.75
2 Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 39.23 41.31 Peru 40.1840.7842.9843.4939.23
3 Edson Bryan Béjar Román 40.55 44.76 Peru 55.7840.5543.6245.5945.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Smeling Becerra 1:06.11 1:15.22 Peru 1:06.111:23.451:13.121:15.841:16.69
2 Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 1:09.22 1:15.48 Peru 1:16.791:09.221:16.281:13.361:16.89
3 Kevin Estefano Coayla Vargas 1:17.61 1:22.63 Peru 1:24.271:22.211:17.611:21.421:25.73

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 2:02.01 2:07.24 Peru 2:02.012:06.112:13.60
2 Smeling Becerra 1:59.56 2:26.74 Peru 2:16.741:59.563:03.92
3 Daniel Esteban Rivera Diban 2:46.22 2:58.96 Peru 3:13.882:56.782:46.22

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jael Riggenbach 47.67 55.55 Peru 56.7547.671:02.23
2 Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 2:56.09 3:19.62 Peru 3:36.092:56.093:26.68
3 Helar Gomez Chalco 3:31.38 DNF Peru 3:31.38DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Smeling Becerra 17.76 19.21 Peru 19.0017.7620.8918.0120.62
2 Rodrigo Zarate 15.56 20.10 Peru 20.6015.5620.3119.3822.49
3 Edson Bryan Béjar Román 18.40 21.15 Peru 24.4120.8219.2318.4023.40

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cesar Nikolas Camac Melendez 3.33 3.99 Peru 4.763.333.366.283.84
2 Eduardo Munive 4.58 5.34 Peru 5.505.634.587.904.90
3 Oscar Paul Mamani Oscalla 4.52 6.14 Peru 7.115.654.5211.985.66