Marina Gdansk Open 2008


Date
Aug 30, 2008
City
Gdansk, Poland
Venue

Hotel Novotel Marina Gdansk

Address
ul. Jelitkowska 20, 80-342 Gdansk
Website
Marina Gdansk Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Adam Joks
Contact

Adam Polkowski

Information

Preregistration via internet will be required. Preregistration opens on August 10 and closes on August 25.
Competition starts at 8:30 am on Sunday and first category starts at 9:00 am.

Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 11.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Adam Polkowski finished second (12.72) and Piotr Kózka finished third (13.14).

European records: Tomasz Żołnowski‎ 3x3x3 Cube 11.42 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Żołnowski 10.78 11.42 ER Poland 11.3913.3111.0511.8210.78
2 Adam Polkowski 9.25 12.72 Poland 13.0513.2511.869.2514.09
3 Piotr Kózka 10.67 13.14 Poland 13.1514.9113.4110.6712.85

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Kózka 4.58 4.71 Poland 4.584.785.594.664.68
2 Michał Halczuk 4.62 5.93 Poland 4.627.865.715.786.30
3 Michał Robaczyk 4.97 6.37 Poland 8.284.977.716.345.06

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Polkowski 48.91 59.12 Poland 58.8848.911:08.311:01.6656.83
2 Piotr Kózka 54.30 1:00.39 Poland 54.3059.781:00.771:10.651:00.62
3 Michał Halczuk 1:00.45 1:03.49 Poland 1:02.271:02.451:14.211:00.451:05.75

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michał Halczuk 1:24.28 NR 1:38.19 Poland 1:34.841:44.411:37.441:42.301:24.28
2 Piotr Kózka 1:40.18 1:44.39 Poland 1:43.651:45.751:40.181:43.782:08.72
3 Tomasz Żołnowski 1:35.63 1:48.86 Poland 1:55.911:52.411:42.161:52.001:35.63

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Korzeniewski 2:17.18 Poland 2:17.18DNF
2 Piotr Kózka 2:27.84 Poland DNF2:27.84
3 Grzegorz Łuczyna 2:40.97 Poland 2:40.97DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Kózka 19.45 24.19 Poland 23.1024.9119.4526.0524.55
2 Tomasz Seweryn 22.31 24.30 Poland 23.5122.3129.7225.5223.86
3 Piotr Alexandrowicz 19.28 NR 25.86 Poland 26.5526.3626.4619.2824.77

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Studnicki 10.34 NR 11.18 NR Poland 11.1812.0210.34
2 Grzegorz Prokopczyk 12.58 14.82 Poland 12.5818.8313.06
3 Marcin Jakubowski 12.18 14.95 Poland 12.1816.8615.81

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Polkowski 1:35.88 1:37.77 NR Poland 1:35.881:38.141:39.29
2 Kamil Zieliński 1:28.91 NR 1:38.08 Poland 1:40.651:28.911:44.69
3 Michał Halczuk 1:58.46 2:16.49 Poland 1:58.462:17.252:33.77

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Łuczyna 3.59 5.13 Poland 4.385.865.353.595.66
2 Piotr Kózka 4.94 5.89 Poland 10.466.695.315.664.94
3 Marcin Jakubowski 7.88 8.87 Poland 10.257.888.028.939.66

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Prokopczyk 22.63 23.68 Poland 22.6324.3024.10
2 Michał Robaczyk 27.08 28.37 Poland 29.4328.5927.08
3 Mateusz Kurek 30.19 34.97 Poland 34.4630.1940.27

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcin Jakubowski 0.94 1.05 NR Poland 6.271.000.941.061.08
2 Łukasz Cichecki 1.72 1.84 Poland 1.842.001.721.751.94
3 Rafał Studnicki 1.44 1.96 Poland 1.811.96DNF2.111.44