Maru Cube Day 2017


Information

Registration fee is NT$480 for base. Please check the competition website for other information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
119
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $480 (New Taiwan Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) finished second (9.86) and Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) finished third (9.90).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.74 7.71 Taiwan 7.717.747.686.748.67
2x2x2 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 1.97 2.73 Taiwan 2.18DNF1.972.163.86
4x4x4 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 28.85 30.65 Taiwan 31.3828.8530.7129.8532.27
5x5x5 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 57.88 1:01.48 Taiwan 58.631:13.811:03.0557.881:02.76
6x6x6 Cube Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 1:51.72 1:56.33 Hong Kong 1:56.861:51.722:00.40
7x7x7 Cube Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 2:54.29 3:00.13 Hong Kong 3:03.313:02.782:54.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 33.19 DNF Taiwan 33.1951.46DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 34 Taiwan 34
Shao-Yu Hu (胡紹宇) 34 Taiwan 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 12.69 15.17 Taiwan 15.0418.0415.7014.7712.69
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 5.78 6.33 NR Taiwan 5.915.789.686.146.93
Megaminx Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 45.26 48.64 NR Hong Kong 49.1545.2653.5546.6950.07
Pyraminx Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.54 5.01 Taiwan 6.746.323.544.763.94
Skewb Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 4.21 4.71 Taiwan 4.324.576.214.215.24
Square-1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 16.99 17.90 Taiwan 17.2519.3916.9921.8517.07
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 4:17.00 NR DNF Taiwan DNF4:17.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rodrigo Zarate 10/11 55:22 Peru 10/11 55:22
3x3x3 With Feet Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 52.25 57.01 NR Hong Kong 1:06.0352.2552.74
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.