Maru Cube Day 2017


Date
Jul 15 - 16, 2017
City
Tainan, Taiwan
Venue

Tainan Municipal Haidong Elementary School

Address
No.381, Sec. 3, Anzhong Rd., Annan Dist., Tainan City 709, Taiwan
Details

Conference Room, follow the signs

Website
Maru Cube Day 2017 website
Organizers
Ching-Yu Hung (洪慶宇), Yu-Kai Chen (陳宇楷), and Zhen-Han Wu (吳政翰)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Contact

MaruCube

Information

Registration fee is NT$480 for base. Please check the competition website for other information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
119
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $480 (New Taiwan Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) finished second (9.86) and Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) finished third (9.90).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.74 7.71 Taiwan 7.717.747.686.748.67
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 9.16 9.86 Taiwan 9.819.969.8212.489.16
3 Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 8.16 9.90 Hong Kong 11.378.1612.338.749.58

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 1.97 2.73 Taiwan 2.18DNF1.972.163.86
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 2.72 3.06 Hong Kong 2.723.023.043.134.67
3 Pei-Yu Huang (黃培瑜) 2.37 3.19 Taiwan 3.123.003.443.632.37

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 28.85 30.65 Taiwan 31.3828.8530.7129.8532.27
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 30.80 32.72 Hong Kong 31.3534.5232.3530.8034.47
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 31.94 36.53 Taiwan 31.9439.9334.3035.4839.82

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 57.88 1:01.48 Taiwan 58.631:13.811:03.0557.881:02.76
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 1:02.02 1:02.44 Taiwan 1:06.261:02.261:02.661:02.411:02.02
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 1:03.39 1:04.54 Hong Kong 1:07.471:03.701:03.681:03.391:06.24

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 1:51.72 1:56.33 Hong Kong 1:56.861:51.722:00.40
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 2:01.92 2:08.58 Hong Kong 2:07.752:16.082:01.92
3 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 1:57.85 2:12.64 Hong Kong 1:57.852:08.052:32.02

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 2:54.29 3:00.13 Hong Kong 3:03.313:02.782:54.29
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 3:01.41 3:05.78 Taiwan 3:06.983:01.413:08.95
3 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 3:01.02 3:06.43 Taiwan 3:01.023:10.893:07.37

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 33.19 DNF Taiwan 33.1951.46DNF
2 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 36.51 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF36.51
3 Rodrigo Zarate 1:06.43 1:13.56 Peru 1:14.331:19.931:06.43

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Yu Hu (胡紹宇) 34 Taiwan 34
1 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 34 Taiwan 34
3 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 35 Taiwan 35

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 12.69 15.17 Taiwan 15.0418.0415.7014.7712.69
2 Shu-Yii Luo (駱書翊) 16.02 17.79 Taiwan 18.4217.5316.0219.3517.43
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 15.08 17.83 Hong Kong 20.8516.4715.0816.17DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 5.78 6.33 NR Taiwan 5.915.789.686.146.93
2 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 9.09 9.90 NR Hong Kong 10.319.609.809.0911.21
3 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 9.99 11.32 Hong Kong 9.9910.7112.05DNF11.20

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 45.26 48.64 NR Hong Kong 49.1545.2653.5546.6950.07
2 Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣) 51.47 56.12 Taiwan 59.5859.4852.3356.5451.47
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 51.62 57.70 Taiwan 51.6258.6556.151:01.6758.31

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.54 5.01 Taiwan 6.746.323.544.763.94
2 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 4.78 5.86 Taiwan 5.814.785.466.896.31
3 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 5.37 6.14 Taiwan 5.4219.187.305.705.37

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 4.21 4.71 Taiwan 4.324.576.214.215.24
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 4.63 5.51 Taiwan 5.016.431:35.414.635.08
3 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 5.21 5.56 Hong Kong 5.805.4414.555.215.43

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 16.99 17.90 Taiwan 17.2519.3916.9921.8517.07
2 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 14.31 18.19 Taiwan 20.7014.3117.7816.1024.33
3 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 13.52 18.69 Taiwan 16.3219.7919.9613.5220.54

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 4:17.00 NR DNF Taiwan DNF4:17.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Zarate 10/11 55:22 Peru 10/11 55:22
2 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 10/16 54:54 Taiwan 10/16 54:54
3 Chen-Pin Sun (孫振斌) 2/2 9:42 Taiwan 2/2 9:42

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 52.25 57.01 NR Hong Kong 1:06.0352.2552.74
2 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 1:11.40 1:13.74 Taiwan 1:14.651:11.401:15.18
3 Shu-Yii Luo (駱書翊) 1:04.63 1:16.90 Taiwan 1:21.811:24.261:04.63