Maru Cube Day 2019


Date
Jul 6 - 7, 2019
City
Tainan, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Life Building

Address
No. 307, Section 2, Minsheng Rd., West Central Dist, Tainan City 700, Taiwan
Details

Conference Center, 24F

Website
Maru Cube Day 2019 website
Organizers
Ching-Yu Hung (洪慶宇), Jin-Huan Xue (薛瑾澴), and Zhen-Han Wu (吳政翰)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Contact

CubingTW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
191
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $300 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $600 (New Taiwan Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

Returning competitors will have an additional $150TWD added to their registration fee.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 8.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) finished second (8.84) and William Lu (呂宇綸) finished third (9.31).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 7.55 8.13 Taiwan 7.557.918.168.339.38
2 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 7.07 8.84 Taiwan 7.927.078.7914.989.80
3 William Lu (呂宇綸) 7.59 9.31 Taiwan 10.469.598.579.777.59

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alan Kuo (郭建廷) 2.21 2.51 Taiwan 3.412.232.442.872.21
2 Yu-Kai Chen (陳宇楷) 1.82 2.60 Taiwan 3.822.393.471.821.93
3 Jerry Jiang 2.36 2.61 New Zealand 2.622.363.552.492.72

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 26.95 31.13 Taiwan 29.6335.2626.9528.8434.92
2 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 29.75 32.44 Taiwan 32.1333.9232.8032.3929.75
3 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 30.53 33.14 Taiwan 31.6330.5332.8134.9936.28

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 45.75 50.32 Taiwan 48.7950.9351.2358.5845.75
2 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 54.89 59.83 Taiwan 54.891:00.7859.171:05.1159.53
3 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 57.75 1:01.40 Taiwan 1:01.311:03.5557.751:00.121:02.78

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 1:43.38 1:48.71 Taiwan 1:43.381:51.451:51.29
2 Jun-Rui Rao (饒峻睿) 1:54.72 2:01.08 Taiwan 2:01.841:54.722:06.68
3 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 1:49.23 2:01.11 Taiwan 1:49.232:05.292:08.81

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 2:34.57 2:49.22 Taiwan 2:48.722:34.573:04.36
2 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 2:48.51 2:52.35 Taiwan 2:56.672:48.512:51.86
3 Jun-Po Ni (倪君寶) 2:54.32 2:55.21 Taiwan 2:56.942:54.322:54.38

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 35.62 DNF Taiwan DNF35.62DNF
2 Chan Hay Yin (陳希言) 1:35.37 DNF Hong Kong 1:35.37DNFDNF
3 Bo-Yu Lin (林柏佑) 1:40.61 1:52.95 Taiwan 1:40.611:50.582:07.66

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 10.56 12.12 Taiwan 10.5612.0112.4311.9113.48
2 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 10.47 14.33 Taiwan 19.4211.8810.4718.4012.71
3 Jun-Rui Rao (饒峻睿) 12.53 16.16 Taiwan 15.79DNF18.2314.4612.53

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 4.67 5.44 Taiwan 6.145.374.676.214.80
2 Shao-Hua Hu (胡少華) 7.74 8.56 Taiwan 7.748.99DNF8.188.51
3 Shek Ho Hin (石灝軒) 7.01 9.06 Hong Kong 7.0110.407.58DNF9.19

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 40.61 42.87 Taiwan 42.9253.0643.7141.9940.61
2 Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣) 42.17 48.61 Taiwan 42.1752.1651.3745.3649.09
3 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 48.54 57.71 Taiwan 59.8753.6548.5459.601:09.79

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.48 4.41 Taiwan 3.484.04DNF4.934.26
2 Yun-Rong Chiang (江昀容) 3.29 4.46 Taiwan 3.293.364.186.155.84
3 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.16 4.63 Taiwan 4.843.1616.535.493.55

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.05 3.73 Taiwan 4.783.083.053.634.49
2 Shek Ho Hin (石灝軒) 3.17 4.27 Hong Kong 3.924.823.174.085.02
3 Siau Hong Da (蕭宏達) 3.41 4.35 Malaysia 4.745.393.413.904.42

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 10.72 12.25 Taiwan 10.8013.6412.5610.7213.40
2 Angeline Wijaya (黃千儀) 9.64 12.71 Indonesia 9.6415.9813.4710.2114.46
3 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 8.99 13.13 Taiwan 11.8013.578.9916.1114.01

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hua-Ting Lee (李華庭) 35.02 NR 38.09 NR Taiwan 37.6837.9335.0241.5138.65
2 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 43.63 48.21 Taiwan 43.6351.0444.7857.5948.80
3 Chan Hay Yin (陳希言) 46.07 54.89 Hong Kong 57.7254.9455.5254.2146.07