Maru Cube Day 2022


Date
Sep 3 - 4, 2022
City
Tainan, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Life Building

Address
No. 307, Section 2, Minsheng Rd., West Central Dist, Tainan City, Taiwan
Details

Conference Center, 24F

Website
Maru Cube Day 2022 website
Contact

CubingTW

Organizer
MARU CUBE
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

請查看比賽網站了解更多訊息。
Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
216
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 225 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $500 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


這場比賽的報名方式並沒有使用候補名單的制度。

請在比賽網站繳付報名費用

你可以在這裡查看每個項目的報名費用

如果要取消比賽報名,請發送電子郵件至cubingtw@gmail.com與我們聯繫告知


No waiting list will be used.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.37 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) finished second (7.78) and He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) finished third (8.56).

Asian records: Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 42.50 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 5.67 7.37 Taiwan 5.678.026.628.547.47
2x2x2 Cube Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1.84 2.08 Taiwan 3.841.992.361.891.84
4x4x4 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 23.88 25.56 Taiwan 25.2124.7323.8826.7431.03
5x5x5 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 42.75 44.11 Taiwan 43.4543.0648.5342.7545.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 9.48 12.18 Taiwan 11.5411.5913.4016.939.48
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 4.97 5.88 Taiwan DNF5.795.706.154.97
Megaminx Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 33.02 NR 36.17 NR Taiwan 36.4037.6435.1836.9433.02
Pyraminx Wei-Ming Zeng (曾唯銘) 2.61 3.28 Taiwan 2.842.934.062.61DNF
Skewb Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1.86 2.62 Taiwan 2.252.241.863.36DNF
Square-1 Yen-An Chen (陳彥安) 7.16 8.45 Taiwan 8.997.1610.638.617.74
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shin Kong Life Building.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 03, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Conference Center, 24F
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Opening
Conference Center, 24F
From 09:15 AM
To 09:35 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Conference Center, 24F
From 09:35 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:40 PM
Unofficial Awards
Conference Center, 24F
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Conference Center, 24F
From 01:20 PM
To 01:30 PM
Unofficial Events
Conference Center, 24F
From 01:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 07:10 PM
To 08:00 PM
Clock Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00

Schedule for Sunday (September 04, 2022)

From 08:50 AM
To 09:25 AM
Square-1 First round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:25 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Conference Center, 24F
From 01:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Conference Center, 24F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
Awards
Conference Center, 24F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.