Michigan 2019


Date
Aug 9 - 11, 2019
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Palmer Commons

Address
100 Washtenaw Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Details

Palmer Commons

Contact

mccorganizers@umich.edu

Organizers
Blake Thompson, Michigan Cube Club, and Yuxuan Chen
WCA Delegates
James Hildreth, Joshua Feran, and Sarah Strong
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Michigan Cubing Club members may compete for free. Contact us after you have registered.

Visit the competition website to see full registration, schedule, and travel details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
102
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration will be done through the WCA website. Registration must be completed online and is not complete until payment is recieved. Once you have submitted your registration (including payment), it will be manually approved by the orginization team. Because of this, please allow 48 hours for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

There are no refunds if you are unable to attend unless the organization team is made aware before the deadline.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Krish Shah-Nathwani won with an average of 7.93 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Stanley Chapel finished second (8.21) and Brennen Lin finished third (8.64).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Krish Shah-Nathwani 6.72 7.93 United States 6.727.758.307.759.58
2 Stanley Chapel 6.35 8.21 United States 6.358.267.898.498.74
3 Brennen Lin 6.68 8.64 Canada 8.668.989.796.688.28

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1.45 1.75 United States 1.451.521.642.082.08
2 Krish Shah-Nathwani 1.57 2.07 United States 1.951.572.572.331.93
3 Ryan Wu 1.50 2.25 Canada 1.501.575.762.722.47

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 28.99 31.48 United States 36.0430.1728.9930.5133.76
2 Nathan Dwyer 30.85 32.27 United States 35.8232.3631.1230.8533.32
3 Ryan Wu 29.44 33.71 Canada 35.8533.2132.0637.7229.44

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 53.66 55.69 United States 54.6958.3257.1355.2453.66
2 Nathan Dwyer 56.95 1:06.78 United States 1:09.841:11.211:07.4656.951:03.03
3 Ryan Wu 57.41 1:07.29 Canada 1:11.3357.411:05.37DNF1:05.17

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:49.92 1:54.91 United States 1:56.341:58.481:49.92
2 Ryan Wu 2:01.97 2:03.48 Canada 2:02.372:06.092:01.97
3 Nathan Dwyer 2:03.34 2:05.84 United States 2:06.092:08.102:03.34

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:33.94 2:35.79 United States 2:35.922:37.502:33.94
2 Ryan Wu 2:51.91 2:59.27 Canada 2:51.913:03.533:02.38
3 James Hildreth 3:11.26 3:13.57 United States 3:11.263:16.213:13.25

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 22.01 DNF United States DNF22.01DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 24.12 DNF United States 24.1230.75DNF
3 Nathan Dwyer 58.17 DNF United States DNFDNF58.17

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Chi 23 25.00 United States 232626
2 Mark Boyanowski 23 25.67 United States 232628
3 Ryan DeLine 27 30.00 United States 273033

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Wu 12.24 14.64 Canada 12.2419.2923.4812.3212.31
2 Eric Zhao 10.42 15.07 United States 16.2712.2817.8816.6610.42
3 Stanley Chapel 13.44 15.47 United States 23.9313.4417.9114.0714.42

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 5.81 6.58 United States 6.165.816.828.766.76
2 Mason Langenderfer 7.23 9.26 United States 8.987.239.049.75DNF
3 Christopher Chi 6.91 9.27 United States DNF6.919.689.438.69

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Wu 47.85 49.86 Canada 1:28.6449.4747.8550.6649.45
2 Stanley Chapel 49.11 56.76 United States 51.9054.941:04.3049.111:03.43
3 Owen Widdis 55.27 57.70 United States 1:05.7355.3558.1155.2759.63

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Krish Shah-Nathwani 2.29 2.81 United States 3.692.422.322.293.88
2 Stanley Chapel 2.39 3.73 United States 3.384.444.522.393.37
3 Joshua Feran 3.35 4.27 United States 4.214.393.354.218.99

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Chi 2.80 4.01 United States 2.806.103.343.904.78
2 Stanley Chapel 3.28 4.14 United States 6.663.823.555.043.28
3 Owen Widdis 3.33 4.26 United States 5.113.333.7511.003.91

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Chi 8.92 9.69 United States 12.859.0710.578.929.42
2 Stanley Chapel 9.27 11.16 United States 19.6411.859.2711.1610.46
3 Nathan Dwyer 7.67 11.72 United States 11.7113.4210.0414.047.67

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:27.33 DNF United States 1:28.471:27.33DNF
2 Michael Conard 12:15.00 13:21.00 United States 15:21.0012:26.0012:15.00
3 Kayla Brown 21:49.00 DNF United States 21:49.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 46/52 58:34 United States 46/52 58:34
2 Stanley Chapel 34/45 1:00:00 United States 34/45 1:00:00
3 Michael Conard 5/6 40:21 United States 5/6 40:21

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 30.97 34.79 United States 35.7837.0930.9735.8532.73
2 Lauren Phung 42.75 49.69 United States 49.3848.4042.751:00.0651.30
3 Mason Langenderfer 44.63 49.89 United States 1:15.3546.9547.3555.3644.63