Mini Minnesota Fall 2018


Date
Nov 3, 2018
City
New Brighton, Minnesota, United States
Venue

New Brighton Community Center

Address
400 10th St NW, New Brighton, MN 55112
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition also does not have the main 3x3x3 Speedsolving event. Please check out Cubetcha 2018 on October 20th (https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/Cubetcha2018#general-info) and stay alert for upcoming Minnesota Competitions with 3x3 Speedsolve.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please be patient with the approvals of registrations because the are accepted manually.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Walker Welch won with an average of 1:04.84 in the 5x5x5 Cube event. David Nguyen finished second (1:05.20) and Gabriel LaForte finished third (1:05.98).

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 55.44 1:04.84 United States 1:07.791:05.351:05.991:03.1855.44
2 David Nguyen 1:04.62 1:05.20 United States 1:05.341:04.621:17.411:05.311:04.96
3 Gabriel LaForte 1:02.30 1:05.98 United States 1:06.681:12.421:02.301:03.501:07.75
4 Carter Kucala 1:03.57 1:10.80 United States 1:14.931:15.281:03.571:09.541:07.93
5 Tyler Robinson 1:09.59 1:14.58 United States 1:09.781:09.591:16.881:17.071:25.82
6 Christopher Olson 1:05.90 1:14.68 United States 1:17.571:17.751:05.901:15.221:11.24

5x5x5 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 1:03.41 1:06.20 United States 1:10.071:04.601:11.511:03.411:03.93
2 David Nguyen 59.10 1:06.66 United States 59.101:12.281:09.001:06.111:04.88
3 Christopher Olson 1:07.87 1:11.33 United States 1:12.351:07.871:16.591:13.141:08.50
4 Carter Kucala 1:00.82 1:12.56 United States 1:07.081:12.221:18.381:00.821:22.06
5 Gabriel LaForte 1:00.16 1:12.81 United States 1:00.161:21.501:05.281:27.491:11.66
6 Tyler Robinson 1:09.51 1:13.64 United States 1:09.511:24.881:16.701:12.251:11.96
7 Joshua Feran 1:07.32 1:22.72 United States 1:30.641:18.721:18.801:07.32DNF
8 Ian Southa 1:16.65 1:29.61 United States 1:33.491:27.161:28.171:39.641:16.65
9 Yusuf Ragab 1:28.10 1:32.90 United States 1:34.411:34.621:28.101:29.671:41.45
10 Ethan Bockenhauer 1:28.63 1:35.46 United States 1:41.171:38.631:36.261:31.481:28.63
11 Evie Klein 1:28.38 1:41.16 United States 1:28.381:46.151:38.821:42.951:41.71
12 Sarah Young 1:34.67 1:46.15 United States 1:52.951:48.021:34.671:37.492:01.56
13 Sarah Cook 1:41.22 1:57.02 United States 1:50.291:56.072:06.152:04.691:41.22
14 Rachel Feran 2:04.41 2:24.09 United States 2:17.862:31.932:32.892:22.472:04.41
15 Josiah Zderad 2:28.49 2:32.16 United States 2:39.792:28.492:36.532:28.662:31.30

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Nguyen 1:00.86 1:04.96 United States 1:00.861:07.471:01.411:05.991:10.00
2 Carter Kucala 1:00.82 1:09.58 United States 1:04.811:15.851:00.821:12.241:11.68
3 Gabriel LaForte 1:01.18 1:09.75 United States 1:14.221:06.111:01.181:09.171:13.96
4 Walker Welch 1:09.33 1:12.74 United States 1:10.961:13.811:15.691:13.441:09.33
5 Tyler Robinson 1:04.02 1:13.93 United States 1:17.801:13.571:04.021:10.431:21.64
6 Joshua Feran 1:12.99 1:16.92 United States 1:16.291:19.431:12.991:24.041:15.03
7 Christopher Olson 1:08.94 1:17.19 United States 1:21.13DNF1:18.111:12.321:08.94
8 Ian Southa 1:20.42 1:25.63 United States 1:27.471:26.241:20.421:23.18DNF
9 Ethan Bockenhauer 1:28.14 1:31.91 United States 1:53.141:28.141:28.841:32.681:34.22
10 Yusuf Ragab 1:22.11 1:36.03 United States 1:47.471:34.581:40.491:22.111:33.02
11 Evie Klein 1:34.05 1:38.08 United States 1:36.401:41.871:35.971:42.551:34.05
12 Sarah Young 1:31.41 1:40.49 United States 1:34.561:31.411:42.301:47.551:44.62
13 Daniel Lin 1:39.37 1:53.29 United States 1:39.371:49.202:21.242:07.901:42.77
14 Jesslyn Valerie 1:46.38 1:55.62 Indonesia 1:51.162:11.152:04.861:46.381:50.84
15 Sarah Cook 1:50.08 1:57.04 United States 2:02.822:03.131:52.241:56.051:50.08
16 Rachel Feran 2:13.61 2:25.36 United States 2:19.532:13.612:22.012:34.552:50.16
17 Josiah Zderad 2:33.52 United States 2:49.212:33.52
18 Natassia Jones 2:52.83 United States 2:57.122:52.83
19 James Kropiwka 2:58.06 United States 2:58.063:04.73
20 Tyler Patten 3:10.58 United States 3:13.923:10.58
21 Jonah Swanson 3:35.74 United States DNF3:35.74
22 Brody Meschke DNF United States DNFDNF
22 Patrick Roeker DNF United States DNFDNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 2:39.92 2:45.68 United States 2:42.722:54.392:39.92
2 Joshua Feran 3:08.09 3:16.23 United States 3:10.033:08.093:30.58
3 Gabriel LaForte 3:15.48 3:27.07 United States 3:31.773:15.483:33.97
4 Carter Kucala 3:34.67 3:43.14 United States 3:53.183:41.583:34.67
5 Christopher Olson 3:46.95 3:51.15 United States 3:46.953:51.473:55.03
6 Tyler Robinson 4:05.05 4:12.88 United States 4:27.534:05.054:06.05

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 2:31.99 2:55.36 United States 2:31.993:15.652:58.45
2 Joshua Feran 3:11.74 3:19.50 United States 3:11.743:16.273:30.48
3 Gabriel LaForte 3:18.98 3:26.50 United States 3:18.983:34.863:25.67
4 Carter Kucala 3:33.88 3:43.38 United States 3:33.883:54.293:41.97
5 Christopher Olson 3:41.58 3:56.05 United States 4:13.893:52.673:41.58
6 Tyler Robinson 3:46.46 3:57.38 United States 4:06.773:58.913:46.46
7 Ian Southa 4:13.11 4:21.48 United States 4:15.784:13.114:35.54
8 Ethan Bockenhauer 4:43.19 5:01.54 United States 4:43.194:55.905:25.54
9 Yusuf Ragab 5:13.91 5:32.66 United States 5:46.945:13.915:37.12
10 Jesslyn Valerie 5:29.52 5:35.09 Indonesia 5:40.815:34.955:29.52
11 Rachel Feran 6:33.53 United States 6:33.53
12 Sarah Cook 6:49.04 United States 6:49.04
13 Josiah Zderad 7:23.75 United States 7:23.75
14 Natassia Jones 8:42.23 United States 8:42.23

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 6.07 6.68 United States 8.206.317.106.076.62
2 Walker Welch 7.77 8.23 United States DNF8.207.817.778.67
3 Rachel Feran 9.15 9.90 United States 10.109.839.159.77DNF
4 Joshua Beck 26.78 30.21 United States 41.7926.7831.7530.3128.58
5 Ian Southa 12.28 DNF United States 13.68DNFDNF12.8512.28

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 6.11 6.81 United States 6.526.119.456.907.02
2 Joshua Feran 6.27 6.98 United States 7.576.706.279.106.66
3 Rachel Feran 10.23 11.48 United States 12.1014.0010.2311.3610.99
4 Ian Southa 12.18 16.44 United States DNF15.6117.4516.2712.18
5 Jesslyn Valerie 16.98 20.14 Indonesia 23.1020.7519.1820.4916.98
6 Josiah Zderad 21.30 25.09 United States 44.4725.9325.3321.3024.00
7 Joshua Beck 24.61 41.62 United States 24.6144.2753.1240.7039.90
8 Tyler Patten 27.55 43.11 United States 50.7931.99DNF27.5546.56
9 Carter Kucala 11.91 DNF United States DNF11.9112.5313.22DNF
10 Jonah Swanson 1:29.74 DNF United States DNFDNF1:38.941:29.74DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 54.11 58.03 United States 59.3156.2654.1159.6858.53
2 Tyler Robinson 58.26 1:01.43 United States 1:06.041:00.391:00.381:03.5158.26
3 Walker Welch 1:00.84 1:06.11 United States 1:10.881:11.521:00.841:02.181:05.26
4 Carter Kucala 1:05.77 1:08.51 United States 1:06.121:05.771:12.111:13.871:07.30
5 Sarah Cook 1:02.54 1:08.84 United States 1:02.541:07.901:13.651:04.98DNF
6 Gabriel LaForte 1:26.76 1:36.24 United States 1:40.021:38.021:38.121:32.581:26.76

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 56.99 1:00.69 United States 56.991:04.4459.2558.381:08.17
2 Walker Welch 1:01.23 1:06.50 United States 1:16.681:05.851:01.231:04.251:09.39
3 Tyler Robinson 1:00.57 1:07.24 United States DNF1:02.601:14.491:04.641:00.57
4 Sarah Cook 1:07.99 1:09.37 United States 1:18.701:08.631:07.991:09.101:10.38
5 Carter Kucala 1:02.13 1:12.80 United States 1:09.541:25.611:08.521:20.331:02.13
6 Gabriel LaForte 1:23.14 1:39.45 United States 1:26.991:50.401:23.141:50.701:40.97
7 David Nguyen 1:34.48 1:42.16 United States 1:46.991:34.481:47.371:38.231:41.26
8 Yusuf Ragab 1:40.68 1:50.61 United States 1:47.251:54.221:50.351:40.682:04.73
9 Ethan Bockenhauer 1:55.29 2:03.94 United States 1:55.292:07.422:14.742:06.631:57.76
10 Evie Klein 1:48.28 2:04.83 United States 1:56.882:07.292:22.121:48.282:10.33
11 Sarah Young 2:03.31 2:13.39 United States 2:03.312:15.372:13.042:11.772:23.29
12 Josiah Zderad 2:21.02 2:28.51 United States 2:21.022:33.762:28.222:23.542:44.70
13 Jesslyn Valerie 2:53.71 Indonesia 3:24.552:53.71
14 Patrick Roeker 3:05.77 United States DNF3:05.77
15 Rachel Feran 3:08.74 United States 3:08.743:12.07
16 Jonah Swanson 3:15.97 United States 3:59.503:15.97
17 Natassia Jones 3:38.51 United States 3:38.513:45.13
18 Tyler Patten 4:14.18 United States 5:39.024:14.18
19 James Kropiwka 5:51.40 United States 6:19.315:51.40

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 10.01 11.84 United States 10.7810.0112.2214.9512.53
2 Tyler Robinson 12.27 16.24 United States 18.0515.1415.5419.1912.27
3 Ian Southa 12.21 16.72 United States 20.6912.2117.6318.7513.78
4 Walker Welch 14.26 17.40 United States 15.3218.7518.1329.6014.26
5 Tyler Patten 14.94 20.88 United States 20.2623.1319.2423.6014.94
6 Yusuf Ragab 18.57 25.65 United States 30.7318.5721.9830.7124.26

Square-1 First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 10.29 11.27 United States 10.2912.3810.3811.0513.47
2 Tyler Robinson 11.13 14.42 United States 18.2611.1311.5913.4019.28
3 Ian Southa 10.28 16.60 United States 16.0020.4228.1010.2813.39
4 Yusuf Ragab 15.15 19.55 United States 24.3818.2915.9826.3215.15
5 Tyler Patten 17.01 20.55 United States 17.0122.9328.2019.7818.94
6 Walker Welch 15.03 20.84 United States 15.0324.6420.0926.6817.78
7 Joshua Feran 20.21 25.10 United States 25.5731.3620.2124.1425.58
8 Evie Klein 25.53 29.20 United States 41.6233.1725.5326.1528.29
9 Sarah Young 27.99 36.86 United States 27.9955.3234.4732.9543.16
10 Ethan Bockenhauer 34.96 49.42 United States 1:01.6334.9640.531:02.4546.10
11 Brody Meschke 49.82 United States 49.821:01.39
12 Josiah Zderad 51.30 United States 51.3053.94
13 Jonah Swanson 1:11.52 United States 1:11.521:56.23
14 Patrick Roeker 1:13.59 United States 1:13.591:36.55

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 13:09.00 DNF United States 16:09.00DNF13:09.00
2 Daniel Lin DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Tyler Robinson DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
2 Walker Welch DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 46.86 52.93 United States 46.8650.7153.8256.4954.25
2 Walker Welch 52.82 1:02.82 United States 52.821:10.1655.251:05.011:08.20
3 Joshua Feran 1:00.96 1:15.34 United States 1:00.961:13.711:37.341:23.481:08.83
4 Joshua Beck 4:12.74 United States 4:12.744:42.00