Moscow Christmas Open 2016


Date
Jan 8 - 9, 2016
City
Moscow, Russia
Venue

School 1296

Address
Proezd Keramicheskiy, 55/3
Details

On the second floor in the assembly hall

Website
Moscow Christmas Open 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Artur Bogomolov and Vladimir Korovin
WCA Delegate
Ilya Tsiareshka
Information

Registration will be closed on January, 1 or when we reach 120 competitors. The registration fee is 250 RUB (about 4 USD). Please see the website for more details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
89
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dmitry Dobrjakov won with an average of 8.43 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andrey Che finished second (10.14) and Vladislav Shavelskiy finished third (10.15).

European records: Vladislav Shavelskiy‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:25.96 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 2:32.76 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dmitry Dobrjakov 8.11 8.43 Russia 8.118.158.278.8610.97
2x2x2 Cube Andrey Che 2.70 3.10 Russia 6.573.122.702.913.27
4x4x4 Cube Dmitry Dobrjakov 32.06 35.95 Russia 39.9435.0236.2632.0636.57
5x5x5 Cube Vladislav Shavelskiy 55.51 NR 1:02.23 NR Russia 1:02.611:06.831:00.571:03.5055.51
6x6x6 Cube Vladislav Shavelskiy 1:47.74 1:55.37 Russia 1:51.172:07.211:47.74
7x7x7 Cube Vladislav Shavelskiy 2:25.96 ER 2:32.76 ER Russia 2:40.492:31.822:25.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 47.10 DNF Russia DNF49.2847.10
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Dmitry Dobrjakov 28 Russia 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Pavel Galaktionov 12.01 13.67 Russia 12.0114.0619.0613.6313.31
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 5.26 NR 7.62 Belarus 8.766.605.26DNF7.51
Megaminx Andrey Che 1:10.07 1:12.60 Russia 1:10.071:12.731:17.531:14.641:10.44
Pyraminx Dmitry Kryuzban 2.55 3.46 NR Russia 2.915.293.793.692.55
Skewb Vladimir Korovin 4.30 5.61 Russia 5.798.556.434.604.30
Square-1 Alexey Mikhailov 17.24 18.68 Russia 17.2417.8622.6720.2917.90
4x4x4 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 3:01.43 DNF Russia 3:19.75DNF3:01.43
5x5x5 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 5:16.80 DNF Russia DNFDNF5:16.80
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Maxim Chechnev 7/7 38:29 Russia 7/7 38:29
3x3x3 With Feet Vladimir Korovin 43.53 NR 47.68 NR Russia 50.2949.2343.53
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:10.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.