Munich Open 2013


Date
Nov 9 - 10, 2013
City
München (Unterhaching), Germany
Venue

Hachinga Halle

Address
Grünauer-Allee 6, 82008 Unterhaching
Details

The venue is a huge hall.

Website
Munich Open 2013 website
Organizer
Björn Korbanka
WCA Delegates
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Björn Korbanka

Information

This is the fourth Edition of the Munich Open. This year we have a new/better/bigger venue.

Events
Main event
Competitors
111
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leon Schmidtchen won with an average of 10.18 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Björn Korbanka finished second (10.62) and Jan Smarschevski finished third (10.70).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 9.53 10.18 Germany 10.9410.699.789.5310.08
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 1.96 2.81 Hungary 3.083.083.031.962.31
4x4x4 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 34.38 39.23 Germany 34.3837.3137.8142.5843.50
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:04.03 1:12.28 Hungary 1:14.581:12.471:09.781:20.811:04.03
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:17.06 2:20.10 Hungary 2:26.162:17.062:17.08
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 2:48.72 2:57.84 Hungary 2:48.723:05.712:59.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 41.66 45.62 Hungary 41.6650.8844.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 26 Germany 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Moritz Karl 14.43 16.29 Germany 19.4715.5614.9114.4318.40
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.03 7.65 NR Germany 7.447.778.217.757.03
Megaminx Lucas Wesche 52.94 1:06.24 Germany 1:06.251:03.8852.941:08.591:22.81
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.46 3.94 Hungary 3.724.413.467.713.69
Square-1 Lucas Wesche 13.94 18.12 NR Germany 17.0524.4713.9419.1518.15
4x4x4 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 4:23.82 NR DNF Germany DNFDNF4:23.82
5x5x5 Blindfolded François Courtès 14:36.00 NR DNF France DNFDNF14:36.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Linus Frész 10/11 49:22 Germany 10/11 49:22
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.