Munich Open 2014


Date
Nov 8 - 9, 2014
City
Unterhaching, Germany
Venue

Hachinga Halle

Address
Grünauer-Allee 6, 82008 Unterhaching
Website
Munich Open 2014 website
Contact

Björn Korbanka

WCA Delegate
Björn Korbanka
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
67
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sebastian Weyer won with an average of 8.19 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Michał Pleskowicz finished second (8.95) and Philipp Weyer finished third (9.12).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 7.56 8.19 Germany 7.967.567.778.849.09
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 2.20 2.63 Poland 2.203.312.692.552.64
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 26.67 32.46 Germany 31.2935.432:11.8930.6626.67
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:00.94 1:06.59 Germany 1:19.721:08.301:00.941:05.981:05.50
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:14.19 2:20.16 Germany 2:14.192:16.412:29.88
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 3:04.15 3:07.37 NR Germany 3:04.153:11.283:06.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Linus Frész 46.40 DNF Germany DNFDNF46.40
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 10.83 14.56 Poland 12.6814.3817.1616.6110.83
Megaminx Lucas Wesche 51.55 52.46 NR Germany 51.5554.0251.6951.6856.88
Pyraminx Andreas Gröbmayr 4.61 5.49 Germany 5.225.224.616.027.16
Skewb Fritz Löhr 4.59 5.49 Germany 4.65DNF5.586.254.59
Square-1 Lucas Wesche 13.86 16.70 Germany 14.7725.6917.1313.8618.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Lucas Wesche 9:34.34 DNF Germany 9:34.34DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Linus Frész 11/16 47:28 Germany 11/16 47:28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.