NZ South Island Championship 2021


Date
Apr 17 - 18, 2021
City
Christchurch, New Zealand
Venue

Mount Pleasant Community Centre

Address
3 McCormacks Bay Road, Mount Pleasant, Christchurch 8081, New Zealand
Details

Main Hall (Main Stage), Meeting Room (Blind Events)

Website
NZ South Island Championship 2021 website
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Organizer
Mike Field
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and Luke Heath-Edwards
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

NZ South Island Championship 2021 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

In addition, NZ South Island Championship 2021 is the first regional championship held in New Zealand in the lead up to Nationals later in 2021.

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment is made via the external website with two options to pay, either bank transfer or Paypal.

If registration fills up, a waiting list will be created. The last date to make it off the waiting list will be 24 hours before the competition begins with the conditions being that a spot opens up (someone else pulls out) and payment is completed.

Competitors may make changes to their registered events up until the end of registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chris Mills won with an average of 6.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Adrien Auvray Matyn finished second (7.26) and Dwyane Ramos finished third (7.55).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Chris Mills 5.58 6.77 NR United Kingdom 6.868.277.345.586.11
2x2x2 Cube Alexander Vujcich 1.88 2.18 New Zealand 1.882.122.812.421.99
4x4x4 Cube Ben Kirby 28.37 30.35 New Zealand 29.7931.9328.3729.3339.31
5x5x5 Cube Ben Kirby 53.48 57.81 New Zealand 1:00.6053.4855.141:00.7257.69
6x6x6 Cube Ben Kirby 1:44.44 NR 1:53.52 New Zealand 1:49.562:06.561:44.44
7x7x7 Cube Ben Kirby 3:00.82 3:12.95 New Zealand 3:11.263:26.783:00.82
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 32.09 DNF New Zealand 32.09DNF37.26
3x3x3 One-Handed Dwyane Ramos 9.20 NR 10.40 NR New Zealand 9.6611.7011.949.849.20
Clock Liam Wadek 4.90 NR 6.36 NR New Zealand 5.476.327.298.184.90
Megaminx Alexander Vujcich 35.35 39.69 New Zealand 41.8138.2135.3539.0448.55
Pyraminx Elyas Eyou 2.15 2.62 New Zealand 2.763.492.312.152.78
Skewb Dwyane Ramos 2.25 2.68 New Zealand 2.842.552.952.252.65
Square-1 Tim Xie 8.84 10.72 New Zealand 8.849.6915.4210.1912.28
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 4:41.76 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF4:41.76
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jack Maddigan 2/4 28:24 New Zealand 2/4 28:24
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mount Pleasant Community Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 17, 2021)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
Megaminx First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Room (Blind Events)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Clock First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
Square-1 First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall (Main Stage)
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Multi Blind Puzzle Submission
Meeting Room (Blind Events)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Meeting Room (Blind Events)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Room (Blind Events)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (April 18, 2021)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
Skewb First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall (Main Stage)
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:10 PM
Clock Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall (Main Stage)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Main Hall (Main Stage)

Who can win the South Island Championship?
A: Officially the winner listed for all the events on the WCA website will be the overall winner in each event, however we will also have South Island podiums where those who have declared they are representing the south island will have a separate podium and these will be the South Island champions for 2021.

How do I declare my region?
A: There is a drop down box on the registration page where you can select your region. This will be what is used to determine which island you are representing at the competition.

How often can I change the island that I am representing?
A: This will follow the same rules as changing the nation you represent in the WCA so you may only change this once per year and cannot change between the South Island Championship and the North Island Championship in the same year. You can however change in a new year if you have moved regions.

Where will the region information be posted?
A: For now this information will not be public other than which Island you are representing. However in the future we will add an option to the SNZ registration page where you can opt in or out of publicly listing your region for the purpose of creating regional rankings for all 17 official WCA events. These rankings will be dispayed on the SNZ website.

Why do you need to know my region?
A: This is to try and see where our competition attendees are travelling from so we can better cater future competitions to visit every region with cubers in them. As well as create the regional rankings list in the future.

Can I choose to not select a region?
A: Yes, this will however make you ineligible for North or South Island podiums.

Can I win a South or North Island podium if I do not represent New Zealand in the WCA?
A: No, this will be treated the same as a National Championship where you can still compete for the overall podiums but not the Regional champiosnship.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.