New Zealand Championships 2009


Date
Jul 18, 2009
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Te Papa Museum of New Zealand

Address
Website
New Zealand Championships 2009 website
Contact

Speedcubing NZ, Elephanta Marketing Ltd

WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 13.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Luke Mayn finished second (18.20) and Dene Beardsley finished third (18.74).

Oceanian records: Dene Beardsley‎ Pyraminx 12.15 (single) and Pyraminx 14.84 (average); Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 10.71 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 12.55 (average), 3x3x3 Cube 10.05 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 2.48 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 4.43 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 49.11 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 51.46 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:16.36 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:25.70 (average), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:37.68 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 20.83 (single), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 23.72 (average).

Benjamin Brungar - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 1:06.40 1:25.46 New Zealand 1:06.401:31.811:33.281:23.111:21.47

Benjamin Lu - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 20.31 23.32 New Zealand 23.7823.9122.2820.3123.90
First round 7 24.02 26.05 New Zealand 30.7124.3128.0325.8024.02

Cameron Hobbs - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 33.50 42.84 New Zealand 45.9138.7749.6133.5043.83

Chris Maiyaven - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 50.58 1:00.87 New Zealand 50.5857.161:35.811:10.1155.33

Daniel Curson - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 43.13 53.22 New Zealand 55.4143.1350.1354.1155.59

Dene Beardsley - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 14.13 18.74 New Zealand 18.0919.0314.1319.1127.31
First round 2 17.66 19.95 New Zealand 22.1919.8617.8123.5317.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:01.58 1:10.32 New Zealand 1:06.831:19.911:10.721:13.411:01.58
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:43.53 1:55.89 New Zealand 2:00.661:43.531:53.881:54.681:59.11
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 32.15 35.15 New Zealand 32.3439.9135.0238.0832.15
Pyraminx Final 1 12.15 OcR 14.84 OcR New Zealand 13.9314.0616.7112.1516.53
Square-1 Final 1 21.31 28.17 New Zealand 30.0821.3124.1130.3134.75
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 1:53.25 2:17.90 New Zealand 2:01.842:58.611:53.25

Edward Correro - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 1:31.55 1:43.88 United States 1:36.022:30.781:48.031:47.581:31.55

Feliks Zemdegs - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 10.05 OcR 13.74 Australia 10.0512.5814.8413.8115.00
First round 1 10.71 OcR 12.55 OcR Australia 10.7113.0913.9311.4713.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.48 OcR 4.43 OcR Australia 4.584.384.752.484.34
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 49.11 OcR 51.46 OcR Australia 52.9449.1154.4750.6650.77
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:16.36 OcR 1:25.70 OcR Australia 1:32.941:23.031:21.131:33.431:16.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:37.68 OcR DNF Australia DNFDNF2:37.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 20.83 OcR 23.72 OcR Australia 26.7224.3123.3823.4720.83
Pyraminx Final 2 12.30 NR 17.13 NR Australia 19.1317.8120.0812.3014.44
Square-1 Final 2 26.56 NR 28.83 NR Australia 27.5231.3129.6626.5629.30

Felix Lee - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 34.53 39.99 New Zealand 34.5341.1536.6542.1644.56

Frank Grieve - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 30.77 36.04 New Zealand 39.3830.7734.5634.1948.34

George Shann - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 41.38 51.85 New Zealand 52.9449.9441.381:13.9652.68

Hashim Ali - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 1:02.09 1:14.13 New Zealand 1:22.631:21.111:02.091:14.271:07.00

Jacob Watson - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 1:01.11 1:05.00 New Zealand 1:04.341:12.331:01.111:04.751:05.91
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 25.56 31.96 New Zealand 37.1332.6825.5626.0656.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 3:21.22 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF3:34.044:48.273:21.22
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 7:33.91 7:51.17 New Zealand 8:13.217:37.529:49.907:42.777:33.91

Jeremy Dalzell - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 1:10.72 1:18.53 New Zealand 1:17.131:23.031:15.441:42.911:10.72

Jermal Luxford - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 1:03.25 1:17.95 New Zealand 1:03.251:09.461:24.311:25.711:20.08
Pyraminx Final 4 17.86 21.78 New Zealand 21.4717.8619.2124.6634.53

Jevin Lizardo - Philippines WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 19.61 21.56 Philippines 22.6920.0919.6123.4021.90
First round 6 21.21 24.58 Philippines 24.3429.1821.2123.9825.41

Jonathan Chow - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 19.11 23.68 New Zealand 30.8322.8119.1121.8426.40
First round 8 20.72 26.31 New Zealand 27.0523.3630.9120.7228.52

Josh van Mierlo - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 45.05 56.58 New Zealand 57.651:00.4351.651:06.8445.05
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS

Joshua Brungar - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 28.05 36.11 New Zealand 37.8838.8432.8628.0537.58
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:45.15 1:59.07 New Zealand 1:53.962:01.222:02.032:04.051:45.15
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 4:01.03 4:18.06 New Zealand 4:01.034:15.034:29.434:09.714:35.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 50.05 DNF New Zealand 59.40DNF50.052:11.77DNF

Kelly Harding - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 1:59.06 2:29.16 New Zealand DNF2:26.801:59.062:32.252:28.44

Luke Mayn - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 13.63 NR 18.20 New Zealand 18.6622.9013.6314.5821.36
First round 4 17.31 20.91 New Zealand 21.5022.6625.5917.3118.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 4.66 NR 6.96 NR New Zealand 8.806.467.804.666.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:41.41 2:00.33 New Zealand 2:16.552:04.052:02.501:54.441:41.41
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 3:18.58 3:41.34 New Zealand 4:18.713:44.183:36.753:43.093:18.58
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 42.44 46.55 New Zealand 47.051:01.9042.4446.1946.41
Pyraminx Final 3 13.22 17.40 New Zealand 15.2513.2218.4022.4318.56

Riddhesh Bardiya - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 57.46 1:13.08 New Zealand 1:10.081:40.931:09.0557.461:20.11

Robert-Ashley Cuthbert - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 1:13.16 1:31.90 New Zealand 1:39.661:30.461:35.251:13.161:30.00

Sebastian Krueger - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 38.53 46.30 New Zealand 38.7838.5352.2847.8359.11

Shane Ball - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 28.65 38.92 New Zealand 40.3128.6535.8640.5851.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 22.46 26.17 New Zealand 24.2522.4625.2555.3629.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:58.61 2:35.17 New Zealand 1:58.612:52.412:46.163:10.022:06.94
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 4:36.66 5:17.21 New Zealand 6:42.335:53.465:13.414:36.664:44.77
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 3:02.47 4:55.84 New Zealand 6:28.005:10.003:02.477:00.383:09.52

Simon Gleeson - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 24.93 28.66 New Zealand 25.6542.8329.0531.2824.93
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:42.68 2:02.92 New Zealand 2:08.092:03.052:15.681:57.611:42.68

Taro Suzuki (鈴木太郎) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 17.86 20.15 Japan 20.0020.4719.9720.5217.86
First round 3 17.68 20.54 Japan 23.5819.61DNF18.4417.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 4:07.36 4:15.56 Japan 4:28.064:40.184:07.364:10.904:07.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

Thomas Fink-Jensen - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 1:08.43 1:15.07 New Zealand 1:11.381:30.531:18.131:15.711:08.43

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 23.31 27.86 Australia 23.3124.5233.7132.1526.90
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 10.91 13.18 Australia 11.4314.1913.9310.9114.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:41.47 1:49.93 Australia 2:00.111:45.402:02.321:41.471:44.28
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 36.36 39.91 Australia 39.6536.3639.9340.1647.09

Vaibhav Sharma - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 41.68 1:03.02 New Zealand 1:18.002:19.7254.9056.1541.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 8:20.05 DNF New Zealand DNF8:20.05DNF9:47.46DNS

Wei Shian Chen - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 21.90 30.24 New Zealand 32.0528.9135.6129.7521.90

Zishao Zheng - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 20.33 24.82 China 24.0928.9027.6622.7220.33
First round 5 21.93 23.27 China 21.9322.6843.7123.3623.78
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 45.33 48.58 China 50.9748.9047.0945.3349.75