Northern Lights Open 2018


Date
Jan 27, 2018
City
Rovaniemi, Finland
Venue

Lyseonpuisto high school

Address
Lyseonpuisto high school
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, Ron van Bruchem, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Olli Vikstedt, Ron van Bruchem, and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland0

Information

Free entry.

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gustav Wälivaara won with an average of 10.93 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Niko Ronkainen finished second (11.54) and Olli Vikstedt finished third (11.55).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 8.55 10.93 Sweden 11.5710.7511.538.5510.51
2 Niko Ronkainen 10.05 11.54 Finland 18.6310.9210.0512.7710.92
3 Olli Vikstedt 9.16 11.55 Finland 9.1613.2810.8711.9511.82
4 Joona Ekdahl 11.80 12.60 Finland 11.8012.2512.2813.2821.04
5 Ron van Bruchem 13.05 14.31 Netherlands 13.8813.0515.0414.3014.76
6 Sandra Kuotesaho 17.95 19.09 Finland 23.5420.1118.8118.3617.95

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 10.57 11.07 Sweden 10.5710.6011.2614.9911.34
2 Niko Ronkainen 10.21 11.23 Finland 10.8712.6110.2112.2510.56
3 Olli Vikstedt 10.08 11.34 Finland 11.0710.8219.4312.1410.08
4 Ron van Bruchem 10.46 13.59 Netherlands 14.9712.9412.8710.4615.49
5 Joona Ekdahl 11.94 13.63 Finland 11.9412.8714.7213.2915.68
6 Sandra Kuotesaho 17.06 19.01 Finland 25.0118.6217.0620.7617.65
7 Tiitus Pöykkö 19.82 20.80 Finland 19.8221.5720.4521.7620.38
8 Eetu Veneskoski 16.15 22.61 Finland 23.1616.1526.1123.0621.62
9 Ossian Mitchell Potter 16.92 23.03 Finland 20.3316.9224.8827.9623.87
10 Tommi Aalto 20.29 25.48 Finland 20.2924.3924.7928.1927.26
11 Jaakko Norvapalo 23.27 30.69 Finland 26.4729.2823.2736.6936.32
12 Matvey Putro 27.54 32.67 Russia 37.0330.0530.9427.5440.29

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 9.41 10.61 Finland 9.9610.4212.2011.459.41
2 Gustav Wälivaara 9.78 11.55 Sweden 11.0812.9510.629.7814.87
3 Olli Vikstedt 10.41 12.15 Finland 12.8618.3312.0510.4111.55
4 Joona Ekdahl 11.73 13.67 Finland 14.5812.4214.7211.7314.02
5 Ron van Bruchem 14.16 17.55 Netherlands 21.0018.7818.2414.1615.63
6 Eetu Veneskoski 16.03 21.99 Finland 26.1718.9920.8016.0327.14
7 Sandra Kuotesaho 20.15 21.99 Finland 31.2120.8323.1621.9920.15
8 Tiitus Pöykkö 20.96 22.72 Finland 20.9624.5722.3527.4221.25
9 Tommi Aalto 23.02 25.47 Finland 25.5025.67DNF23.0225.24
10 Ossian Mitchell Potter 25.84 27.05 Finland 28.3226.6436.6526.1825.84
11 Jaakko Norvapalo 22.29 28.32 Finland 34.0730.0625.9228.9822.29
12 Matvey Putro 22.38 28.56 Russia 22.3829.8728.2827.5232.95
13 Tuukka Tunturila 44.66 55.55 Finland 1:05.9944.6651.2549.401:15.64
14 Pauli Louhisalmi 46.19 57.66 Finland 1:10.1351.2955.7546.191:05.94
15 Hanneke Rijks 42.63 1:02.99 Netherlands 58.8059.5542.631:10.62DNF
16 Tomi Ronkainen 1:13.78 1:26.97 Finland 1:47.241:13.781:31.431:20.041:29.44
17 Jukka Vikstedt 1:22.34 1:39.48 Finland DNF1:27.181:22.342:01.271:30.00

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 2.29 3.11 Finland 3.763.502.902.942.29
2 Gustav Wälivaara 2.55 3.72 Sweden 4.283.664.253.262.55
3 Olli Vikstedt 3.31 5.06 Finland 5.164.708.035.323.31
4 Joona Ekdahl 4.53 6.11 Finland 5.767.128.145.444.53
5 Tiitus Pöykkö 6.15 6.38 Finland 6.496.156.417.296.25
6 Eetu Veneskoski 5.37 6.79 Finland 8.316.285.377.336.77

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 2.05 3.72 Finland 4.403.444.102.053.63
2 Olli Vikstedt 2.82 4.21 Finland 2.826.514.944.673.03
3 Gustav Wälivaara 2.85 4.37 Sweden 2.854.834.43DNF3.85
4 Joona Ekdahl 2.37 5.09 Finland 6.246.062.375.044.18
5 Eetu Veneskoski 3.22 5.79 Finland 5.756.806.393.225.22
6 Tiitus Pöykkö 5.08 6.51 Finland 5.957.037.325.086.55
7 Ossian Mitchell Potter 4.03 6.83 Finland 4.035.787.997.227.48
8 Tommi Aalto 3.79 6.85 Finland 5.828.787.487.263.79
9 Sandra Kuotesaho 5.18 8.16 Finland 8.785.189.556.669.03
10 Ron van Bruchem 6.50 8.32 Netherlands 11.828.286.509.637.06
11 Matvey Putro 7.70 8.62 Russia 8.1012.559.438.327.70
12 Jaakko Norvapalo 6.58 10.58 Finland 12.1214.609.936.589.69

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 2.95 4.01 Finland 3.255.273.512.955.37
2 Eetu Veneskoski 3.05 4.62 Finland 5.424.926.883.513.05
3 Gustav Wälivaara 4.14 4.63 Sweden 4.794.904.144.204.97
4 Olli Vikstedt 2.78 4.66 Finland 4.816.344.384.792.78
5 Joona Ekdahl 3.70 4.81 Finland 4.295.654.498.693.70
6 Tiitus Pöykkö 5.04 5.74 Finland 5.045.356.496.305.56
7 Tommi Aalto 3.57 6.60 Finland 6.147.985.689.183.57
8 Sandra Kuotesaho 6.41 7.32 Finland 6.846.418.1010.527.03
9 Ron van Bruchem 5.54 7.36 Netherlands DNF6.519.655.545.92
10 Ossian Mitchell Potter 3.53 7.42 Finland 7.286.658.32DNF3.53
11 Matvey Putro 7.12 7.82 Russia 7.827.127.868.457.79
12 Jaakko Norvapalo 6.74 9.89 Finland 6.7411.708.939.0513.11
13 Pauli Louhisalmi 6.76 10.36 Finland 9.6612.6315.628.786.76
14 Hanneke Rijks 12.46 15.06 Netherlands 13.4215.8515.9112.4624.01
15 Tuukka Tunturila 9.15 18.75 Finland 9.1517.4520.58DNF18.23
16 Jukka Vikstedt 16.97 32.57 Finland 29.8016.9741.1047.3126.80
17 Tomi Ronkainen 14.76 DNF Finland 16.10DNF1:08.5814.76DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 35.60 40.56 Sweden 36.6542.2342.7935.6045.10
2 Niko Ronkainen 41.37 43.53 Finland 46.5841.9746.2841.3742.34
3 Ron van Bruchem 47.74 52.42 Netherlands 53.6347.7455.0248.6258.49
4 Olli Vikstedt 45.78 54.57 Finland 58.021:01.5259.5845.7846.10
5 Joona Ekdahl 46.63 57.12 Finland 55.301:03.4355.4746.631:00.58
6 Sandra Kuotesaho 1:05.59 1:11.63 Finland 1:11.401:14.251:14.561:09.231:05.59

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 38.98 41.81 Sweden 43.6341.0943.0141.3438.98
2 Niko Ronkainen 40.97 46.24 Finland 47.2940.9750.7646.2445.18
3 Ron van Bruchem 44.52 51.92 Netherlands 49.2844.521:07.1153.2153.27
4 Joona Ekdahl 49.33 52.93 Finland 54.1552.6851.9749.3358.43
5 Olli Vikstedt 48.41 56.27 Finland 53.691:07.401:04.9348.4150.19
6 Sandra Kuotesaho 1:04.46 1:14.88 Finland 1:10.121:04.461:14.291:20.24DNF
7 Eetu Veneskoski 1:05.05 1:38.89 Finland DNF1:21.801:05.051:48.951:45.91
8 Ossian Mitchell Potter 1:33.71 1:55.09 Finland 2:03.671:44.311:33.711:57.292:07.00
9 Tiitus Pöykkö 1:45.57 2:03.63 Finland 2:02.211:45.572:49.802:03.702:04.98
10 Matvey Putro 2:21.57 2:40.55 Russia 2:46.752:21.572:44.91DNF2:29.98
11 Jaakko Norvapalo 2:13.50 2:49.88 Finland DNF2:36.173:00.452:53.032:13.50

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 1:11.17 1:15.12 Sweden 1:19.361:16.821:11.171:14.361:14.17
2 Olli Vikstedt 1:23.42 1:27.01 Finland 1:30.891:26.441:23.421:39.151:23.69
3 Niko Ronkainen 1:18.27 1:27.50 Finland 1:29.391:29.131:18.271:28.311:25.07
4 Ron van Bruchem 1:46.23 1:49.93 Netherlands 1:49.931:47.241:52.631:56.041:46.23
5 Joona Ekdahl 2:22.53 2:27.08 Finland 2:22.532:34.562:22.562:31.442:27.24
6 Sandra Kuotesaho DNF DNF Finland DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 2:16.17 2:29.95 Finland 2:16.172:29.962:43.73
2 Gustav Wälivaara 2:28.68 2:38.42 Sweden 2:44.472:42.112:28.68
3 Olli Vikstedt 3:35.94 3:40.07 Finland 3:40.013:35.943:44.27

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 3:21.75 3:26.15 Sweden 3:21.753:31.503:25.19
2 Niko Ronkainen 3:49.44 3:52.35 Finland 3:57.773:49.443:49.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt 42.35 55.87 Finland 1:01.7342.351:03.52

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 13.52 18.99 Sweden 19.4226.0615.6213.5221.92
2 Niko Ronkainen 15.01 19.43 Finland 21.1820.5716.5322.5115.01
3 Joona Ekdahl 20.90 21.86 Finland 25.2221.5920.9022.0521.95
4 Olli Vikstedt 26.16 27.45 Finland 28.3426.1626.8727.1430.34
5 Ron van Bruchem 27.81 37.18 Netherlands 40.9935.2843.4735.2727.81
6 Eetu Veneskoski 35.75 55.98 Finland 46.391:06.9735.7554.581:08.27
7 Ossian Mitchell Potter 37.81 59.82 Finland 1:38.3558.9858.271:02.2237.81

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.97 7.47 Finland DNF7.827.516.977.09
2 Olli Vikstedt 12.08 15.17 Finland 16.0012.0816.62DNF12.88
3 Tomi Ronkainen 16.27 22.94 Finland 19.6655.3016.2718.4230.74
4 Tommi Aalto 23.99 26.84 Finland 26.1229.8123.9925.3829.03
5 Eetu Veneskoski 27.56 39.71 Finland 48.8140.2727.5638.7540.10
6 Ossian Mitchell Potter 33.34 48.40 Finland 33.3453.89DNF49.8141.51
7 Ron van Bruchem 28.32 DNF Netherlands 29.0128.32DNFDNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 1:29.32 1:36.94 Sweden 1:45.681:38.271:29.591:29.321:42.97
2 Joona Ekdahl 1:33.01 1:37.63 Finland 1:38.501:38.941:35.461:39.861:33.01
3 Olli Vikstedt 1:31.96 1:46.69 Finland 1:52.881:31.961:43.181:46.371:50.51
4 Sandra Kuotesaho 1:47.23 2:03.29 Finland 2:07.502:05.481:59.112:05.291:47.23
5 Matvey Putro 3:37.05 Russia 3:49.863:37.05
6 Ron van Bruchem 3:39.91 Netherlands 3:39.914:21.36
7 Tiitus Pöykkö 5:23.93 Finland DNF5:23.93

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 5.02 6.04 Finland 7.656.316.225.585.02
2 Gustav Wälivaara 5.91 6.59 Sweden 6.735.916.696.347.45
3 Olli Vikstedt 5.16 9.80 Finland 5.1611.419.268.74DNF
4 Eetu Veneskoski 8.73 9.84 Finland 19.498.7310.339.729.47
5 Sandra Kuotesaho 5.87 10.08 Finland 5.8715.7011.2410.618.39
6 Ron van Bruchem 6.74 10.53 Netherlands 9.7512.019.8412.176.74
7 Tommi Aalto 7.29 11.22 Finland 18.019.7112.637.2911.32
8 Ossian Mitchell Potter 9.42 11.95 Finland 20.5511.5512.7111.599.42
9 Tiitus Pöykkö 10.01 12.94 Finland 20.6511.6913.5210.0113.62

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 4.61 6.09 Sweden 7.404.616.054.81DNF
2 Niko Ronkainen 3.77 6.70 Finland 6.483.779.067.765.86
3 Eetu Veneskoski 3.72 9.41 Finland 15.523.7211.587.778.87
4 Olli Vikstedt 6.79 10.47 Finland 11.996.7910.508.9315.02
5 Sandra Kuotesaho 8.31 10.50 Finland 13.109.088.3116.129.31
6 Tommi Aalto 8.25 10.76 Finland 15.568.2510.3112.129.85
7 Ron van Bruchem 7.76 11.69 Netherlands 7.7614.1419.9010.3610.56
8 Tiitus Pöykkö 9.43 13.19 Finland 13.929.4830.6816.189.43
9 Ossian Mitchell Potter 8.34 14.92 Finland 13.958.3417.2716.9113.91
10 Tuukka Tunturila 12.09 15.53 Finland 16.8714.5512.0917.7715.17
11 Jaakko Norvapalo 11.34 18.12 Finland 17.40DNF11.3415.9820.98
12 Hanneke Rijks 16.67 18.51 Netherlands 18.3818.5218.6416.6733.67
13 Matvey Putro 12.98 21.81 Russia 24.9916.9312.9839.1123.51

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 5.73 6.34 Finland 6.745.755.737.016.52
2 Gustav Wälivaara 5.30 6.97 Sweden 9.657.236.365.307.31
3 Tommi Aalto 7.00 8.29 Finland 7.937.137.009.8210.00
4 Sandra Kuotesaho 6.65 9.06 Finland 18.377.846.916.6512.43
5 Eetu Veneskoski 4.75 9.17 Finland 7.2610.504.7512.369.74
6 Ossian Mitchell Potter 8.49 10.06 Finland 8.788.499.7411.7711.66
7 Olli Vikstedt 6.43 10.27 Finland 11.929.5915.366.439.29
8 Tiitus Pöykkö 12.39 16.40 Finland 12.3915.2719.9118.4215.51

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 4.35 5.26 Finland 5.335.545.934.904.35
2 Gustav Wälivaara 6.10 6.73 Sweden 8.936.716.196.107.29
3 Tommi Aalto 6.01 7.61 Finland 7.998.456.017.067.77
4 Ossian Mitchell Potter 7.76 9.44 Finland 9.358.257.7610.7213.86
5 Eetu Veneskoski 6.23 11.38 Finland 13.0010.5614.426.2310.59
6 Tiitus Pöykkö 10.79 12.29 Finland DNF10.7914.6610.8011.40
7 Sandra Kuotesaho 9.52 12.49 Finland 9.5213.3525.649.7014.41
8 Olli Vikstedt 11.33 15.38 Finland 21.0711.3316.4514.5015.19
9 Ron van Bruchem 13.52 21.33 Netherlands 17.7625.2221.0133.5813.52
10 Matvey Putro 22.69 27.47 Russia 25.2122.6938.1733.0724.13
11 Tuukka Tunturila 26.11 32.51 Finland 44.9026.1131.7633.8631.90

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 17.26 23.46 Sweden 20.5625.0528.0824.7617.26
2 Niko Ronkainen 26.80 33.13 Finland 34.8930.7333.7626.8045.92
3 Olli Vikstedt 51.15 56.88 Finland 57.2256.971:05.2851.1556.45
4 Ossian Mitchell Potter 41.00 58.01 Finland 1:15.6454.0441.0044.341:18.52
5 Tommi Aalto 40.38 DNF Finland 50.7340.81DNF40.38DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF