Northern Lights Open 2018


Date
Jan 27, 2018
City
Rovaniemi, Finland
Venue

Lyseonpuisto high school

Address
Lyseonpuisto high school
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, Ron van Bruchem, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Olli Vikstedt, Ron van Bruchem, and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland0

Information

Free entry.

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gustav Wälivaara won with an average of 10.93 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Niko Ronkainen finished second (11.54) and Olli Vikstedt finished third (11.55).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 8.55 10.93 Sweden 11.5710.7511.538.5510.51
2 Niko Ronkainen 10.05 11.54 Finland 18.6310.9210.0512.7710.92
3 Olli Vikstedt 9.16 11.55 Finland 9.1613.2810.8711.9511.82

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 2.29 3.11 Finland 3.763.502.902.942.29
2 Gustav Wälivaara 2.55 3.72 Sweden 4.283.664.253.262.55
3 Olli Vikstedt 3.31 5.06 Finland 5.164.708.035.323.31

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 35.60 40.56 Sweden 36.6542.2342.7935.6045.10
2 Niko Ronkainen 41.37 43.53 Finland 46.5841.9746.2841.3742.34
3 Ron van Bruchem 47.74 52.42 Netherlands 53.6347.7455.0248.6258.49

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 1:11.17 1:15.12 Sweden 1:19.361:16.821:11.171:14.361:14.17
2 Olli Vikstedt 1:23.42 1:27.01 Finland 1:30.891:26.441:23.421:39.151:23.69
3 Niko Ronkainen 1:18.27 1:27.50 Finland 1:29.391:29.131:18.271:28.311:25.07

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 2:16.17 2:29.95 Finland 2:16.172:29.962:43.73
2 Gustav Wälivaara 2:28.68 2:38.42 Sweden 2:44.472:42.112:28.68
3 Olli Vikstedt 3:35.94 3:40.07 Finland 3:40.013:35.943:44.27

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 3:21.75 3:26.15 Sweden 3:21.753:31.503:25.19
2 Niko Ronkainen 3:49.44 3:52.35 Finland 3:57.773:49.443:49.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olli Vikstedt 42.35 55.87 Finland 1:01.7342.351:03.52

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 13.52 18.99 Sweden 19.4226.0615.6213.5221.92
2 Niko Ronkainen 15.01 19.43 Finland 21.1820.5716.5322.5115.01
3 Joona Ekdahl 20.90 21.86 Finland 25.2221.5920.9022.0521.95

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.97 7.47 Finland DNF7.827.516.977.09
2 Olli Vikstedt 12.08 15.17 Finland 16.0012.0816.62DNF12.88
3 Tomi Ronkainen 16.27 22.94 Finland 19.6655.3016.2718.4230.74

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 1:29.32 1:36.94 Sweden 1:45.681:38.271:29.591:29.321:42.97
2 Joona Ekdahl 1:33.01 1:37.63 Finland 1:38.501:38.941:35.461:39.861:33.01
3 Olli Vikstedt 1:31.96 1:46.69 Finland 1:52.881:31.961:43.181:46.371:50.51

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 5.02 6.04 Finland 7.656.316.225.585.02
2 Gustav Wälivaara 5.91 6.59 Sweden 6.735.916.696.347.45
3 Olli Vikstedt 5.16 9.80 Finland 5.1611.419.268.74DNF

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 5.73 6.34 Finland 6.745.755.737.016.52
2 Gustav Wälivaara 5.30 6.97 Sweden 9.657.236.365.307.31
3 Tommi Aalto 7.00 8.29 Finland 7.937.137.009.8210.00

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gustav Wälivaara 17.26 23.46 Sweden 20.5625.0528.0824.7617.26
2 Niko Ronkainen 26.80 33.13 Finland 34.8930.7333.7626.8045.92
3 Olli Vikstedt 51.15 56.88 Finland 57.2256.971:05.2851.1556.45