CubingUSA Northwest Championship 2019


Date
Jun 21 - 23, 2019
City
Missoula, Montana, United States
Venue

Continuing Education Conference Center

Address
32 Campus Drive, Suite 1522
Details

Rooms 203 and 204

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Jason White, Keenan Johnson, Kit Clement, Lauren Clement, and Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegates
Jason White, Keenan Johnson, Kit Clement, and Matthew Dickman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors must be familiar with the WCA regulations. If you are new to competing, please refer to the Competitor Responsibilities tab.

Join our facebook group to hear about competitions in the Pacific Northwest before they're announced and keep in touch with cubers in the area!

Image description

Events
Main event
Competitors
49
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Your registration will not be confirmed (moved from the waiting list) until payment has been completed. Please note that even after payment, registrations need to be manually approved before appearing on the registration list.

By registering, competitors agree to the information in the Competitor Responsibilities tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition. Not abiding by these responsibilities can result in disqualification.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Siauw won with an average of 7.92 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sameer Aggarwal finished second (7.98) and Anthony Brooks finished third (8.15).

North American records: Aiden Bartlett‎ Square-1 7.11 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 7.24 7.92 United States 8.188.017.247.5810.75
2 Sameer Aggarwal 7.64 7.98 United States 8.048.157.647.759.49
3 Anthony Brooks 7.54 8.15 United States 7.998.587.549.377.87

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 2.17 2.54 United States 2.172.232.462.935.05
2 Kyle Van Straaten 2.38 2.78 Canada 2.383.672.712.802.83
3 Aiden Bartlett 2.09 3.30 United States 2.252.095.954.912.73

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 26.25 29.12 United States 31.5827.1032.9228.6726.25
2 Luke Tycksen 24.64 29.53 United States 29.2824.6433.1627.9831.32
3 Max Siauw 27.08 30.50 United States 32.1231.3727.0828.6831.45

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 44.71 49.29 United States 49.4244.7148.8649.5957.33
2 Luke Tycksen 52.02 56.02 United States 52.0255.1055.7557.2158.21
3 Max Siauw 57.54 59.86 United States 59.411:01.811:02.8257.5458.35

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:19.23 1:24.99 United States 1:29.221:26.511:19.23
2 Luke Tycksen 1:41.81 1:46.46 United States 1:49.761:41.811:47.82
3 Max Siauw 1:50.61 1:57.83 United States 2:00.922:01.951:50.61

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:08.98 2:13.10 United States 2:10.072:08.982:20.24
2 Luke Tycksen 2:30.19 2:34.58 United States 2:33.562:39.982:30.19
3 Sameer Aggarwal 3:22.93 3:24.64 United States 3:24.543:26.443:22.93

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jake Klassen 21.01 DNF Canada 21.01DNFDNF
2 Jason White 45.46 DNF United States DNF50.1545.46
3 Keenan Johnson 50.99 DNF United States 50.991:02.40DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 26 30.00 United States 313326
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 29 30.67 United States 323129
3 Max Siauw 29 32.00 United States 352932
3 Sameer Aggarwal 29 32.00 United States 333429

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 9.64 12.12 United States 12.1912.529.6414.8511.66
2 Max Siauw 14.26 15.06 United States 14.7216.1314.2620.8914.34
3 Sameer Aggarwal 13.42 15.64 United States 16.0419.7513.4214.8915.99

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 46.30 48.23 United States 46.5148.1550.0250.8346.30
2 Max Siauw 49.39 52.58 United States 53.9259.6453.9449.3949.89
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 53.36 57.34 United States 57.481:10.5158.5655.9853.36

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 2.46 3.18 United States 2.462.862.974.563.70
2 Kyle Polage 2.37 3.74 United States 3.594.843.162.374.46
3 Tripp Peters 2.61 4.02 United States 3.252.613.87DNF4.94

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 2.51 4.51 United States 7.064.224.095.222.51
2 Max Siauw 3.45 4.74 United States 4.215.333.455.284.73
3 Alex Kuepper 4.47 4.82 United States 10.344.714.754.994.47

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 6.07 7.11 NAR United States 6.627.027.877.706.07
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 6.93 8.08 United States 9.077.347.998.916.93
3 Calvin Nielson 9.28 11.87 United States 9.3217.9314.979.2811.32

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 3:49.47 DNF United States 3:49.47DNF4:47.38
2 Jake Klassen 4:42.38 DNF Canada 4:42.38DNFDNF
3 Jason White 4:49.94 DNF United States 4:49.945:04.69DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 10:16.00 DNF United States 10:16.00DNF10:21.00
2 Kit Clement 23:03.00 DNF United States 23:03.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 18/23 57:35 United States 18/23 57:35
2 Max Siauw 12/14 54:58 United States 12/14 54:58
3 Kit Clement 10/11 57:38 United States 10/11 57:38