Osaka Open 2009


Date
Mar 28, 2009
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Kokoplaza

Address
Website
Osaka Open 2009 website
Contact

Team Osaka Open 2009

WCA Delegate
Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) won with an average of 10.83 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) finished second (12.22) and Yohei Oka (岡要平) finished third (12.45).

World records: Yu Nakajima (中島悠)‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:47.36 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 4:01.73 (average); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 10.83 (average).

Asian records: Shuhei Omura (大村周平)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 48.01 (average); Yu Nakajima (中島悠)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:48.94 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 3:03.72 (average), and Megaminx 1:08.70 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 9.19 10.83 WR Japan 9.309.1911.0313.1112.16
2 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 11.58 12.22 Japan 11.5812.1613.8812.6111.88
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 9.68 12.45 Japan 10.169.6813.5616.5913.63

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 3.75 4.45 Japan 4.213.755.904.554.58
2 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 3.59 5.38 Japan 5.913.594.725.506.09
3 Daiki Matsumoto (松本大輝) 4.34 5.89 Japan 6.095.634.346.215.94

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 46.36 48.01 AsR Japan 46.361:08.6946.8347.5849.61
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 42.08 48.43 Japan 49.1350.6342.0845.5258.34
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 53.19 56.61 Japan 58.5354.381:07.4656.9153.19

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:16.41 NR 1:23.75 NR Japan DNF1:23.091:29.051:19.111:16.41
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:18.61 1:26.06 Japan 1:30.471:18.611:27.081:27.691:23.41
3 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:22.16 1:26.77 Japan 1:22.161:27.911:22.281:30.111:31.58

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2:48.94 AsR 3:03.72 AsR Japan 3:25.212:57.002:48.94
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 3:22.40 3:33.69 Japan 3:42.333:22.403:36.34
3 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 4:08.71 4:25.67 Japan 4:39.164:08.714:29.15

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 3:47.36 WR 4:01.73 WR Japan 4:17.813:47.364:00.03
2 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 4:40.25 4:49.81 Japan 4:43.095:06.094:40.25
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 5:12.08 5:48.26 Japan 5:50.596:22.115:12.08

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:00.93 1:08.70 AsR Japan 1:13.211:11.971:00.93
2 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 1:10.75 1:24.65 Japan 1:13.861:49.341:10.75
3 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 1:35.02 1:57.43 Japan 1:46.521:35.022:30.75

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1.11 1.23 Japan 1.211.214.081.281.11
2 Shota Ihara (井原奨太) 1.16 1.29 Japan 1.271.401.161.192.19
3 Akihiko Kasamatsu (笠松暁輝) 1.33 1.42 Japan 2.161.381.331.461.41