Outokumpu Open 2019


Date
Jun 29 - 30, 2019
City
Outokumpu, Finland
Venue

Kummun koulu

Address
Koulukatu 6, 83500 Outokumpu
Organizers
Kari Hyttinen and Niko Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Main event
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €20 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kari Hyttinen won with an average of 9.19 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pessi Ansaranta finished second (10.32) and Callum McArthur-Mortell finished third (10.42).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 7.65 9.19 Finland 11.069.337.658.579.66
2 Pessi Ansaranta 7.58 10.32 Finland 9.4111.0610.537.5811.03
3 Callum McArthur-Mortell 9.34 10.42 Finland DNF9.8411.3010.119.34
4 Joonas Silvennoinen 8.00 10.57 Finland 9.249.9412.538.0012.83
5 Niko Ronkainen 10.92 11.17 Finland 11.5810.9910.9510.9216.94
6 Arttu Puttonen 8.27 11.43 Finland 12.6612.1511.898.2710.26
7 Jami Viljanen 8.75 12.48 Finland 8.7515.0314.4311.8811.12
8 Rasmus Hagnäs 10.96 12.49 Finland 12.0813.4910.9611.9114.60
9 Eetu Patana 11.10 12.71 Finland 14.5411.1011.8311.7614.98
10 Antto Pitkänen 12.35 14.46 Finland 14.6712.3514.7619.0613.96
11 Nuutti Salmijärvi 13.96 20.62 Finland 13.9622.5722.9320.6418.66

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 7.73 8.81 Finland 9.638.548.259.657.73
2 Pessi Ansaranta 8.64 9.84 Finland 9.7410.068.6410.269.72
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 9.90 11.21 Finland 12.199.9012.9510.9110.54
4 Arttu Puttonen 10.51 11.34 Finland 11.7811.6213.9410.5110.62
5 Niko Ronkainen 10.28 11.44 Finland 12.0113.6111.1910.2811.11
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 8.24 12.05 Finland 15.9611.2716.198.928.24
7 Rasmus Hagnäs 11.42 12.71 Finland 13.3411.4213.7111.8912.89
8 Eetu Patana 12.28 13.77 Finland 15.9014.9513.6712.6912.28
9 Antto Pitkänen 12.83 14.18 Finland 14.5914.2812.8316.8913.67
10 Jami Viljanen 12.89 14.40 Finland 14.8714.9112.89DNF13.41
11 Nuutti Salmijärvi 21.34 23.96 Finland 21.3423.7825.2223.9024.21
12 Eero Laasonen 22.45 24.69 Finland 27.0223.6622.4526.1524.25
13 Tomi Ronkainen 50.13 57.74 Finland 50.131:04.7258.581:03.6151.03
14 Stefan Hagnäs 1:01.36 1:15.49 Finland 1:17.401:14.781:01.361:14.281:39.79
15 Juha Hyttinen 1:18.33 1:44.97 Finland 1:18.33DNF1:52.561:33.551:48.79

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jami Viljanen 3.05 3.61 Finland 5.323.183.793.863.05
2 Niko Ronkainen 2.57 3.62 Finland 7.853.403.354.102.57
3 Callum McArthur-Mortell 2.37 3.87 Finland 2.3710.694.163.903.55
4 Kari Hyttinen 2.51 3.87 Finland 4.062.514.524.183.38
5 Joonas Silvennoinen 3.17 4.05 Finland 5.803.715.253.173.19
6 Eetu Patana 4.34 5.84 Finland 7.135.7913.704.344.61
7 Nuutti Salmijärvi 6.04 6.35 Finland 7.196.056.046.786.21
8 Rasmus Hagnäs 4.16 6.44 Finland 6.926.425.974.168.25
9 Arttu Puttonen 3.70 6.77 Finland 8.263.706.805.777.74
10 Eero Laasonen 5.37 8.39 Finland 10.0311.036.049.115.37

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 1.55 3.01 Finland 1.551.842.684.505.50
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 1.29 3.14 Finland 2.853.423.151.293.53
3 Niko Ronkainen 1.59 3.76 Finland 7.643.074.611.593.59
4 Callum McArthur-Mortell 3.07 4.09 Finland 3.393.943.075.214.93
5 Rasmus Hagnäs 3.81 4.17 Finland 4.313.933.814.284.70
6 Jami Viljanen 1.76 4.23 Finland 3.823.158.561.765.73
7 Eetu Patana 2.25 4.33 Finland 6.844.524.472.253.99
8 Arttu Puttonen 3.35 6.24 Finland 6.123.357.565.047.60
9 Nuutti Salmijärvi 3.64 6.48 Finland 9.356.486.473.646.48
10 Eero Laasonen 4.26 8.74 Finland 4.2611.597.736.9012.79
11 Stefan Hagnäs 11.35 17.34 Finland 15.1746.5111.3523.6613.19
12 Tomi Ronkainen 12.02 21.58 Finland 15.5712.0228.1621.01DNF
13 Antto Pitkänen 2.49 DNF Finland DNF2.493.06DNF5.49
14 Pessi Ansaranta 2.62 DNF Finland DNF5.50DNF2.623.00

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 35.29 39.33 Finland 37.2440.7540.6535.2940.10
2 Pessi Ansaranta 36.38 40.14 Finland 43.8436.3847.9438.7937.80
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 34.74 43.44 Finland DNF39.8944.0434.7446.39
4 Rasmus Hagnäs 39.18 48.26 Finland 39.1847.4957.0244.1153.17
5 Arttu Puttonen 43.54 48.29 Finland 43.5449.2150.0749.6845.99
6 Jami Viljanen 47.58 51.41 Finland 50.3047.5853.491:12.7050.45
7 Callum McArthur-Mortell 46.29 51.51 Finland DNF46.2956.8746.3751.28
8 Niko Ronkainen 44.04 DNF Finland 44.0446.1650.82DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 37.78 39.78 Finland 43.4437.7841.6739.5438.14
2 Rasmus Hagnäs 39.33 41.54 Finland 41.7139.3349.7641.6841.22
3 Niko Ronkainen 37.35 42.25 Finland 44.4342.4737.3544.3439.95
4 Pessi Ansaranta 37.72 42.64 Finland 41.9542.3437.7247.3443.63
5 Joonas Silvennoinen 39.99 43.48 Finland 47.9445.1139.9943.1342.20
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 38.02 45.47 Finland 38.8950.2547.9249.6038.02
7 Jami Viljanen 45.31 51.39 Finland 52.3353.2545.3148.6056.60
8 Arttu Puttonen 44.37 51.46 Finland 53.7244.3753.1247.541:00.46
9 Eetu Patana 48.23 53.84 Finland 56.8748.2351.5558.7953.11
10 Antto Pitkänen 51.37 59.40 Finland 57.061:07.7951.371:03.1857.97
11 Stefan Hagnäs 3:51.88 4:21.71 Finland 4:16.315:09.593:53.834:54.983:51.88

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 1:00.78 1:05.63 Finland 1:02.181:00.781:09.441:14.111:05.27
2 Arttu Puttonen 1:12.69 1:19.89 Finland 1:23.321:12.691:16.731:28.341:19.62
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 1:14.26 1:22.06 Finland 1:20.811:24.961:20.401:14.261:34.92
4 Rasmus Hagnäs 1:25.87 1:27.23 Finland 1:42.271:28.681:25.871:26.371:26.65
5 Pessi Ansaranta 1:19.52 1:27.96 Finland 1:30.79DNF1:19.521:26.151:26.95
6 Niko Ronkainen 1:24.60 1:28.60 Finland 1:24.601:30.181:29.921:25.71DNF
7 Callum McArthur-Mortell 1:20.54 1:34.27 Finland 1:35.131:22.651:45.031:46.701:20.54

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 1:06.62 1:09.31 Finland 1:06.621:08.881:12.401:08.401:10.66
2 Arttu Puttonen 1:16.99 1:19.69 Finland 1:20.231:21.101:16.991:17.741:23.48
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 1:19.58 1:24.19 Finland 1:20.041:29.951:19.58DNF1:22.59
4 Niko Ronkainen 1:17.52 1:29.49 Finland 1:34.191:44.161:25.631:28.661:17.52
5 Pessi Ansaranta 1:22.22 1:33.51 Finland 1:32.061:39.981:22.221:42.891:28.48
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 1:30.63 1:35.54 Finland 1:33.421:30.631:40.841:36.201:36.99
7 Rasmus Hagnäs 1:27.55 1:39.24 Finland 1:27.551:39.151:44.751:33.821:48.92
8 Jami Viljanen 1:47.63 1:58.72 Finland 2:02.791:58.081:59.241:47.631:58.85
9 Antto Pitkänen 1:53.30 2:06.97 Finland 2:03.581:53.302:07.012:10.332:17.17
10 Eetu Patana 1:57.58 2:07.04 Finland 2:05.212:20.922:03.161:57.582:12.75

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 2:12.91 2:22.40 Finland 2:32.912:12.912:21.38
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 2:16.41 2:31.93 Finland 2:45.772:33.622:16.41
3 Arttu Puttonen 2:34.39 2:42.37 Finland 2:49.932:42.782:34.39
4 Niko Ronkainen 2:28.74 2:49.96 Finland 3:20.202:40.942:28.74
5 Pessi Ansaranta 2:45.82 2:56.44 Finland 2:45.823:06.612:56.89
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 3:03.91 3:16.35 Finland 3:03.913:18.523:26.62

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 2:10.70 2:18.49 Finland 2:10.702:16.222:28.54
2 Niko Ronkainen 2:31.74 2:42.81 Finland 2:44.142:31.742:52.56
3 Arttu Puttonen 2:33.12 2:48.06 Finland 2:55.952:33.122:55.12
4 Pessi Ansaranta 2:45.70 2:51.05 Finland 2:45.702:53.992:53.46
5 Joonas Silvennoinen 2:35.18 2:57.19 Finland 2:35.183:23.172:53.21
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 3:30.55 3:36.86 Finland 3:41.553:30.553:38.47
7 Rasmus Hagnäs 3:29.50 3:49.61 Finland 4:17.993:29.503:41.35
8 Antto Pitkänen 3:30.79 3:51.30 Finland 3:30.794:05.733:57.38
9 Jami Viljanen 4:22.66 4:32.81 Finland 4:22.664:41.824:33.96

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 2:55.79 3:16.81 Finland 2:55.793:36.563:18.09
2 Niko Ronkainen 3:46.25 3:54.84 Finland 3:46.254:00.303:57.98
3 Arttu Puttonen 3:49.06 4:08.78 Finland 4:33.764:03.513:49.06
4 Joonas Silvennoinen 4:25.04 4:32.46 Finland 4:25.044:30.684:41.67
5 Callum McArthur-Mortell 4:31.00 5:10.71 Finland 4:31.005:35.305:25.84
6 Pessi Ansaranta DNF DNF Finland DNFDNSDNS

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 3:23.50 3:34.40 Finland 3:23.503:48.523:31.18
2 Niko Ronkainen 3:48.07 4:08.88 Finland 4:13.494:25.073:48.07
3 Arttu Puttonen 4:15.81 4:16.90 Finland 4:16.684:15.814:18.21
4 Joonas Silvennoinen 4:17.30 4:30.00 Finland 4:40.724:31.974:17.30
5 Pessi Ansaranta 4:57.94 5:13.10 Finland 4:57.945:33.315:08.04
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 5:17.16 5:32.54 Finland 5:20.446:00.025:17.16
7 Antto Pitkänen 6:18.90 DNF Finland 6:18.906:20.89DNF
8 Jami Viljanen 6:50.24 DNF Finland 8:04.306:50.24DNS
9 Rasmus Hagnäs 7:21.59 DNF Finland 7:21.597:31.10DNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arttu Puttonen 2:37.09 DNF Finland DNF2:37.09DNF
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 2:46.29 DNF Finland 2:46.29DNFDNF
3 Pessi Ansaranta 2:59.28 DNF Finland DNF2:59.28DNF
4 Eero Laasonen 7:20.85 DNF Finland DNF7:20.859:02.60
5 Jami Viljanen DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF
5 Kari Hyttinen DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 27 31.67 Finland 273335
2 Pessi Ansaranta 34 35.67 Finland 353438
3 Jami Viljanen 34 44.00 Finland 473451
4 Joonas Silvennoinen 35 DNF Finland DNF35DNF
5 Antto Pitkänen 39 DNF Finland 39DNFDNF
5 Kari Hyttinen 39 DNF Finland 4939DNF
7 Callum McArthur-Mortell 45 DNF Finland DNFDNF45
8 Rasmus Hagnäs 51 DNF Finland 51DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 13.00 15.19 Finland 17.6616.1813.0013.6015.80
2 Pessi Ansaranta 11.47 15.38 Finland 14.7814.0211.4718.2417.34
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 15.12 16.81 Finland 15.1216.2216.4018.8017.82
4 Callum McArthur-Mortell 17.92 19.13 Finland 20.1418.9620.0917.9218.35
5 Niko Ronkainen 16.33 19.60 Finland 22.7516.3319.3717.7821.64
6 Antto Pitkänen 23.71 26.21 Finland 30.6423.7124.9727.8925.78
7 Jami Viljanen 22.33 26.67 Finland 27.7522.3329.6722.59DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pessi Ansaranta 13.01 14.89 Finland 15.2013.8915.7915.5913.01
2 Kari Hyttinen 12.17 16.45 Finland 15.7217.8512.1719.3315.79
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 15.80 18.08 Finland 20.5616.0515.8017.6221.08
4 Callum McArthur-Mortell 18.56 19.83 Finland 26.3218.5619.4219.4220.65
5 Niko Ronkainen 15.84 20.39 Finland 18.4827.9121.6021.0815.84
6 Antto Pitkänen 21.53 24.16 Finland 23.8528.3125.3423.2921.53
7 Jami Viljanen 23.88 25.53 Finland 26.8425.7225.0725.8023.88
8 Rasmus Hagnäs 18.64 26.91 Finland 26.1924.0818.6430.4743.55
9 Eetu Patana 19.58 27.00 Finland 26.0830.8419.5824.0748.64
10 Arttu Puttonen 24.04 28.18 Finland 31.8626.8130.0627.6624.04

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.70 7.43 Finland 6.706.988.037.447.88
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 10.85 11.17 Finland 12.2611.0011.0011.5010.85
3 Kari Hyttinen 11.29 12.16 Finland 13.4511.2917.4611.6111.41
4 Jami Viljanen 14.32 16.53 Finland 17.3016.8914.32DNF15.41
5 Tomi Ronkainen 13.44 16.59 Finland 14.3635.7620.1113.4415.30
6 Antto Pitkänen 11.96 17.83 Finland 21.84DNF15.4611.9616.18

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.18 7.53 Finland 7.006.189.726.998.59
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 11.16 13.31 Finland 11.1613.1913.5113.2314.90
3 Kari Hyttinen 11.05 14.97 Finland 16.2214.4111.0514.2937.36
4 Tomi Ronkainen 12.45 15.87 Finland 16.4220.9215.3612.4515.84
5 Antto Pitkänen 14.68 17.14 Finland 14.9815.9720.4714.68DNF
6 Jami Viljanen 15.66 18.61 Finland 17.7015.6619.82DNF18.32
7 Juha Hyttinen 33.24 38.84 Finland 33.2445.31DNF34.6836.53
8 Callum McArthur-Mortell 27.56 41.82 Finland 50.0436.8238.6027.56DNF
9 Pessi Ansaranta 16.67 DNF Finland DNFDNF31.3616.6719.67

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joonas Silvennoinen 50.89 57.19 Finland 1:04.881:02.7950.8953.2155.56
2 Rasmus Hagnäs 58.33 1:05.47 Finland 1:03.141:13.4559.811:40.4458.33
3 Kari Hyttinen 1:00.07 1:14.85 Finland 1:15.681:22.151:14.811:14.051:00.07
4 Pessi Ansaranta 1:22.10 1:23.82 Finland 1:23.841:22.841:24.771:22.10DNF
5 Antto Pitkänen 1:21.55 1:42.96 Finland 1:49.641:36.931:21.551:42.311:52.73
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 1:33.17 1:44.71 Finland 1:42.871:39.141:33.171:59.491:52.11
7 Jami Viljanen 1:38.78 1:59.56 Finland 2:03.291:38.781:53.632:02.492:02.55

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Callum McArthur-Mortell 4.29 4.75 Finland 4.696.845.074.294.48
2 Jami Viljanen 5.26 5.85 Finland 5.328.525.266.945.29
3 Kari Hyttinen 4.97 6.24 Finland 7.795.874.978.535.05
4 Niko Ronkainen 5.61 6.83 Finland 6.5811.865.616.946.97
5 Joonas Silvennoinen 5.06 7.32 Finland 8.206.169.577.605.06
6 Arttu Puttonen 4.80 7.54 Finland 11.904.807.827.067.73
7 Rasmus Hagnäs 7.21 9.15 Finland 7.2110.028.719.499.25
8 Pessi Ansaranta 5.85 9.21 Finland 8.489.3911.449.765.85
9 Antto Pitkänen 8.23 12.82 Finland 19.898.858.239.73DNF

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Callum McArthur-Mortell 3.75 5.17 Finland 4.445.945.813.755.26
2 Jami Viljanen 3.98 5.27 Finland 5.635.776.244.413.98
3 Niko Ronkainen 4.71 5.49 Finland 5.684.967.335.844.71
4 Arttu Puttonen 4.98 6.32 Finland 5.656.324.9815.527.00
5 Kari Hyttinen 5.24 6.37 Finland 5.246.936.066.826.22
6 Antto Pitkänen 5.75 7.44 Finland 7.126.065.759.15DNF
7 Joonas Silvennoinen 6.12 7.71 Finland 8.276.129.727.007.86
8 Rasmus Hagnäs 5.77 8.29 Finland 12.169.788.525.776.58
9 Pessi Ansaranta 7.41 9.81 Finland 9.477.4113.3410.349.62
10 Eero Laasonen 10.38 13.99 Finland 11.4017.2813.2818.7510.38
11 Nuutti Salmijärvi 9.70 14.50 Finland 19.5618.899.7010.4114.19
12 Stefan Hagnäs 18.84 31.04 Finland 1:25.4923.6618.8430.8938.57

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 4.32 4.74 Finland 5.604.344.325.054.84
2 Antto Pitkänen 3.58 5.11 Finland 7.575.013.586.244.08
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 4.10 5.66 Finland 6.254.104.416.327.14
4 Pessi Ansaranta 6.92 7.33 Finland 7.747.138.117.126.92
5 Kari Hyttinen 3.87 7.43 Finland 8.234.3212.459.743.87
6 Callum McArthur-Mortell 5.73 7.89 Finland 9.129.237.926.635.73
7 Jami Viljanen 7.51 8.04 Finland 7.7213.288.268.147.51

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 4.14 4.60 Finland 4.144.764.634.744.44
2 Pessi Ansaranta 4.37 5.60 Finland 5.2110.084.376.055.53
3 Callum McArthur-Mortell 3.83 6.01 Finland 4.717.477.655.853.83
4 Antto Pitkänen 4.31 6.71 Finland 4.315.935.848.998.35
5 Joonas Silvennoinen 4.68 6.82 Finland 7.565.976.9410.114.68
6 Kari Hyttinen 3.60 7.16 Finland 5.298.028.179.623.60
7 Jami Viljanen 3.65 7.25 Finland 5.529.257.488.763.65
8 Rasmus Hagnäs 6.09 7.71 Finland 7.747.926.097.48DNF
9 Nuutti Salmijärvi 6.57 8.86 Finland 6.6010.056.579.9411.30
10 Eero Laasonen 17.77 21.08 Finland 20.8026.9423.1917.7719.24

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joonas Silvennoinen 10.89 13.19 Finland 16.3111.9218.6710.8911.34
2 Pessi Ansaranta 13.22 15.43 Finland 13.2214.3620.4615.0316.90
3 Kari Hyttinen 11.54 19.36 Finland 20.0717.9020.1211.5421.99
4 Antto Pitkänen 20.32 26.00 Finland 33.6124.0522.8720.3231.08
5 Jami Viljanen 17.40 32.99 Finland 36.9831.2739.5217.4030.73
6 Rasmus Hagnäs 36.83 38.46 Finland 46.4939.6838.0237.6836.83