Pahang Cube Open 2019


Date
Dec 7 - 8, 2019
City
Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia
Venue

Megaview Hotel

Address
567, Jalan Besar, 25000 Kuantan, Pahang Darul Makmur, Malaysia.
Details

Ballroom, Level 3

Website
Pahang Cube Open 2019 website
Contact

General Enquiry

Organizers
Chen Kee Hong (曾纪宏), Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), and Ng Shu Xuan (黄璇宪)
WCA Delegate
Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM38.70 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 38.70 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events (other than 3x3x3 Cube event) registered.

Event Fee
2x2x2 Cube - RM 5.23
4x4x4 Cube - RM 4.18
5x5x5 Cube - RM 6.28
6x6x6 Cube - RM 8.37
7x7x7 Cube - RM 10.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded - RM 5.23
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 3.14
Clock - RM 5.23
Megaminx - RM 8.37
Pyraminx - RM 3.14
Skewb - RM 3.14
Square-1 - RM 5.23
4x4x4 Blindfolded - RM 10.46

The extra steps for registration are as follows:
1. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-pco2019
2. Once registration and payment done, please provide the organising team some time to process your registration.

  • Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
  • If you wish to add/remove/amend your event, or withdraw from the competition, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
**- All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)

* You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
* Registration will close on Monday, November 25, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8, or when the competitor limit of 150 people is reached.

REFUND POLICY
* Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
* Incomplete registration: The base registration fee will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: The base registration fee will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) won with an average of 8.87 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tristan Chua Yong finished second (8.90) and Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) finished third (11.13).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 7.83 8.87 Malaysia 10.929.587.839.067.97
2 Tristan Chua Yong 8.45 8.90 Singapore 8.889.178.6410.748.45
3 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 9.97 11.13 Malaysia 11.2912.309.9710.3711.74

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 1.89 2.46 Singapore 2.154.252.243.001.89
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 2.58 3.23 Malaysia 4.133.532.743.432.58
3 Chloe Lee Synn Yii 3.01 3.41 Malaysia 3.627.833.533.013.07

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 27.90 31.58 Malaysia 31.1227.9034.4035.6029.23
2 Tristan Chua Yong 30.31 31.64 Singapore 30.3131.4132.8730.6438.98
3 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 31.72 35.37 Malaysia 35.4536.3737.0131.7234.29

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 51.87 56.84 Malaysia 57.6757.8055.0451.871:03.50
2 Tristan Chua Yong 58.98 1:03.62 Singapore 1:01.311:10.581:04.4658.981:05.10
3 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 55.41 1:05.41 Malaysia 1:07.521:09.4155.411:09.1059.62

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:32.29 NR 1:41.53 Malaysia 1:43.071:49.221:32.29
2 Tristan Chua Yong 1:52.01 1:56.31 Singapore 1:57.001:52.011:59.93
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:58.61 2:02.53 Malaysia 1:58.612:00.502:08.48

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:15.93 NR 2:24.53 NR Malaysia 2:15.932:21.862:35.80
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:40.07 2:43.75 Malaysia 2:48.562:40.072:42.62
3 Tristan Chua Yong 2:45.30 2:52.32 Singapore 2:50.703:00.962:45.30

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 1:26.78 1:48.69 Malaysia 1:26.781:44.592:14.71
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 1:44.44 2:07.56 Malaysia 1:44.442:13.722:24.52
3 Chloe Lee Synn Yii 2:02.72 DNF Malaysia 2:02.722:56.00DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 13.87 15.26 Singapore 15.9515.4716.7814.3613.87
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 14.45 16.23 Malaysia 18.8814.8514.4516.8217.02
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 16.44 18.18 Malaysia 20.2816.8620.9117.4116.44

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.03 7.47 Malaysia 7.326.856.038.668.23
2 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 7.22 7.86 Malaysia 7.227.727.90DNF7.95
3 Chloe Lee Synn Yii 6.27 9.43 Malaysia 9.2814.528.9210.096.27

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 37.68 40.61 NR Singapore 39.0341.4341.3637.6848.28
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 39.17 41.44 Malaysia 42.6339.7441.9443.2039.17
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 44.21 48.27 Malaysia 50.3045.8748.6444.2156.54

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 2.37 3.09 Singapore 2.373.633.082.554.33
2 Chen Kee Hong (曾纪宏) 4.12 5.68 Malaysia 5.206.984.868.494.12
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 4.57 6.29 Malaysia 5.327.824.575.72DNF

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 3.32 3.96 Singapore 5.524.973.573.323.35
2 Chloe Lee Synn Yii 6.46 7.13 Malaysia 8.117.366.977.076.46
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 6.46 7.24 Malaysia 8.786.466.698.027.02

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 8.64 12.02 Singapore 17.898.6410.6111.6213.82
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 11.26 12.56 Malaysia 16.9211.3811.2612.2614.03
3 Teh Zhe Wen (郑哲文) 10.40 14.74 Malaysia 18.5710.4013.2515.7115.25

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chloe Lee Synn Yii 13:29.00 15:24.00 Malaysia 16:39.0016:05.0013:29.00
2 Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠) 33:56.00 DNF Malaysia 33:56.00DNSDNS