Please Be Quiet Bengaluru 2018


Date
Dec 30, 2018
City
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Venue

Tiny Tails

Address
Sharavanee Square, No 745/AB, 24th Main, 15th Cross, J.P Nagar, VI Phase, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560078
Details

Blue Room

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Speed Cubing Bangalore
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Winner of 3x3x3 Fewest Moves will be declared as the winner of the competition.

  • Make sure you go through all the WCA regulations.
  • Everyone should report 30 mins prior to the start of your event cube submission (in case you registered online, 15 mins prior is fine).
Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹500 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹700 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee as mentioned in 'Payment Methods' tab.

Notes
1. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aniketh Arya won with a mean of 39.33 moves in the 3x3x3 Fewest Moves event. Naren Ramesh finished second (40.67) and Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar finished third (42.00).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 27.09 DNF India DNFDNF27.09
2 Sukant Koul 35.73 DNF India DNF35.73DNF
3 Aniketh Arya 1:29.26 DNF India DNF1:29.26DNF
4 Atharva R. Bhat 1:49.13 DNF India 1:49.13DNFDNF
5 Sukesh Kumar 1:51.47 DNF India DNF2:04.381:51.47
6 Kalyani H. Kiran 1:57.28 DNF India DNF1:57.282:16.24
7 Daniel James 2:18.61 DNF India DNFDNF2:18.61
8 Anirudh Sureshram DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 26.75 DNF India 38.20DNF26.75
2 Sukant Koul 35.79 DNF India 35.7941.44DNF
3 Anirudh Sureshram 1:13.48 DNF India DNFDNF1:13.48
4 Aniketh Arya 1:18.83 DNF India 1:20.861:18.83DNF
5 Atharva R. Bhat 1:56.49 DNF India DNFDNF1:56.49
6 Sukesh Kumar 1:57.18 DNF India DNF1:57.182:20.41
7 Daniel James 2:02.59 DNF India 2:02.59DNSDNS
8 Om Kodavali 2:28.90 DNF India 2:28.90DNFDNF
9 Kalyani H. Kiran 2:35.21 DNF India DNFDNF2:35.21
10 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 3:40.37 DNF India DNFDNF3:40.37
11 Mukund Advaith DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
11 Naman Jain DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
11 Vishwanath Jeyaraman DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aniketh Arya 34 39.33 India 443440
2 Naren Ramesh 38 40.67 India 384539
3 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 35 42.00 India 483543
4 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 42 45.00 India 424746
5 Atharva R. Bhat 47 50.00 India 505347
6 Sukesh Kumar 50 52.33 India 555250
7 Kalyani H. Kiran 46 54.33 India 534664
8 Sukant Koul 34 DNF India 39DNF34
9 Mukund Advaith 59 DNF India DNF5972
10 Anirudh Sureshram 60 DNF India 60DNFDNF
11 Minchu Mahesh DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS
11 Naman Jain DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
11 Vishwanath Jeyaraman DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 2:24.33 NR DNF India DNFDNF2:24.33
2 Sukant Koul 5:29.72 DNF India DNF5:29.72DNF
3 Sukesh Kumar 7:56.91 DNF India 7:56.91DNFDNF
4 Aniketh Arya 10:58.00 DNF India DNF10:58.00DNF
5 Anirudh Sureshram DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
5 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS
5 Naman Jain DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 6:20.92 DNF India DNFDNF6:20.92
2 Sukant Koul 10:42.00 DNF India 14:37.00DNF10:42.00
3 Aniketh Arya 38:07.00 DNF India 38:07.00DNSDNS
4 Anirudh Sureshram DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS
4 Sukesh Kumar DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 26/27 57:25 India 26/27 57:25
2 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 17/26 1:00:00 India 17/26 1:00:00
3 Anirudh Sureshram 9/11 45:30 India 9/11 45:30
4 Om Kodavali 7/9 53:56 India 7/9 53:56
5 Atharva R. Bhat 3/3 20:12 India 3/3 20:12
6 Arjun Shetty 4/5 38:12 India 4/5 38:12
7 Kalyani H. Kiran DNF India DNF
7 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa DNF India DNF
7 Naman Jain DNF India DNF
7 Vishwanath Jeyaraman DNF India DNF