Polish Nationals 2010


Date
Aug 28 - 29, 2010
City
Poznan, Poland
Venue

VIII Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace

Address
ul.Glogowska 92, Poznan
Website
Polish Nationals 2010 website
Contact

Michal Robaczyk, Mateusz Kurek, Michal Hordecki

WCA Delegate
Adam Joks
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
62
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 10.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Piotr Tomczyk finished second (11.24) and Piotr Kózka finished third (11.26).

World records: Michał Halczuk‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:30.22 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 2:28.92 (average), and 7x7x7 Cube 3:40.33 (average); Piotr Alexandrowicz‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.19 (single); Piotr Michał Padlewski‎ Square-1 9.93 (single).

European records: Michał Pleskowicz‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 17.88 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 17.58 (average); Piotr Michał Padlewski‎ Square-1 13.39 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 8.06 10.91 Poland 8.0612.4612.059.1111.58
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 1.69 3.60 Poland 1.693.904.093.133.77
4x4x4 Cube Michał Halczuk 44.53 48.51 Poland 51.1950.8847.7546.9044.53
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:09.68 1:15.78 Poland 1:13.931:18.151:15.271:09.681:34.46
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:20.84 2:28.92 WR Poland 2:43.772:20.842:22.15
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 3:37.40 3:41.53 Poland 3:39.803:37.403:47.38
3x3x3 Blindfolded Michał Robaczyk 1:54.66 DNF Poland DNFDNF1:54.66
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Krzysztof Żerucha 32 Poland DNF32
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 16.05 17.58 ER Poland 19.4317.0920.8816.2216.05
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 9.08 10.65 Poland DNF10.1110.159.0811.68
Megaminx Piotr Kózka 1:28.94 1:37.54 Poland 1:28.941:35.341:37.581:50.611:39.71
Pyraminx Owidiusz Pryk 5.00 5.47 Poland 5.005.715.195.509.63
Square-1 Piotr Michał Padlewski 9.93 WR 13.39 ER Poland 16.4110.169.9315.1114.90
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Piotr Alexandrowicz 2/3 21:20 Poland 2/3 21:202/3 24:26
3x3x3 With Feet Piotr Frankowski 1:14.05 1:26.97 Poland 1:30.841:14.051:36.03
Magic Piotr Michał Padlewski 1.16 1.54 Poland 2.152.711.191.271.16
Master Magic Owidiusz Pryk 2.59 2.70 NR Poland 2.712.752.632.593.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3
Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3
Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.