Polish Open 2005


Date
Sep 18, 2005
City
Wadowice, Poland
Venue

Zespol Szkol Publicznych nr 2

Address
os. Kopernika 11, 34-100 Wadowice, Poland
Website
Polish Open 2005 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Zbigniew Zborowski, Wadowickie Stowarzyszenie Milosnikow kostki Rubika, Zespol Szkol Publicznych nr 2 w Wadowicach

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
47
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Piotr Kózka won with an average of 18.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (19.34) and Tomasz Piotrowski finished third (19.84).

World records: Josef Jelínek‎ Magic 1.52 (average); Piotr Kózka‎ Pyraminx 11.22 (average).

European records: Jarosław Nowicki‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 39.22 (single) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 43.91 (average); Ron van Bruchem‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:13.67 (average); Łukasz Ciałoń‎ 2x2x2 Cube 4.49 (single) and 2x2x2 Cube 6.96 (average).

Adam Joks - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 1:00.06 Poland 1:01.081:00.451:00.06

Adrian Banaś - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 31.18 Poland 31.1843.7441.46
2x2x2 Cube Final 11 10.45 16.77 Poland 19.2630.4610.4514.6716.38

Aleksander Zborowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 29.40 Poland 30.8229.4035.65

Antonio Gallego Zambrano - Spain WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 40 1:11.18 Spain 1:11.181:44.421:59.40
2x2x2 Cube Final 18 20.09 NR 32.81 NR Spain 30.9444.78DNF20.0922.72
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 4:36.33 NR 4:58.91 NR Spain 5:02.135:18.274:36.33
Clock Final 6 33.43 NR 36.61 NR Spain 42.6033.4333.81
Pyraminx Final 5 24.31 NR 38.35 NR Spain DNF24.3136.5231.4347.10

Bartosz Gawęda - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 48.47 Poland 51.4348.9648.47

Damian Sporysz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 18.09 25.04 Poland 18.0922.1725.8927.06DNF
Second round 4 18.23 19.78 Poland 19.3522.8719.3518.2320.65
First round 10 25.17 Poland 27.4725.1734.52

Daniel Fortuna - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 45 2:12.31 Poland 3:43.542:12.312:32.44

Dariusz Peta - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 41.05 Poland 42.1942.1941.05
2x2x2 Cube Final 17 17.54 26.49 Poland 31.1831.3621.5217.5426.78
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 4:03.43 5:35.58 Poland 6:07.456:35.874:03.43
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 1:11.28 DNF Poland DNF1:11.281:14.57

Dusan Pudis - Slovakia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 24.70 NR 30.32 NR Slovakia 33.0239.4930.2527.6824.70
First round 14 28.73 NR Slovakia 31.4034.3828.73

Grzegorz Łuczyna - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 48.67 Poland 1:00.1448.6758.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 14 7.15 19.85 Poland 7.1521.8120.6223.5517.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 2:40.56 2:58.94 Poland 2:57.502:40.563:18.76
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 7:24.15 8:16.51 Poland 7:24.158:26.458:58.92
Pyraminx Final 2 9.86 14.55 Poland 16.2911.7815.5727.069.86

Jakub Banaś - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 31.36 Poland 34.7831.3632.33
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 7.06 12.19 Poland 12.857.0610.91DNF12.80

Jarosław Nowicki - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 16.98 22.44 Poland 24.4325.8920.8322.0716.98
Second round 8 20.10 23.31 Poland 24.8220.1023.6423.0523.24
First round 6 20.62 Poland 22.4523.2420.62
2x2x2 Cube Final 12 12.28 18.06 Poland 23.7412.2816.3619.2518.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 39.22 ER 43.91 ER Poland 48.1239.2244.39
Clock Final 2 20.35 NR 25.60 NR Poland 20.3525.4031.06
Square-1 Final 3 1:10.95 NR 1:49.81 NR Poland 1:25.572:52.901:10.95

Joanna Ciałoń - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 39 1:10.62 Poland 1:10.621:23.371:24.10

Josef Jelínek - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 22.36 24.34 Czech Republic 25.7228.8524.4022.9022.36
First round 7 21.40 Czech Republic 27.7930.5021.40
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 5.56 NR 7.66 NR Czech Republic 8.589.638.635.775.56
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 2:39.37 2:58.17 NR Czech Republic 3:32.062:39.372:43.07
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 5:14.93 NR 5:39.01 NR Czech Republic 5:58.265:43.855:14.93
Clock Final 3 23.61 29.89 Czech Republic 31.4723.6134.60
Square-1 Final 1 45.56 NR 1:02.83 NR Czech Republic 1:07.031:15.9045.56
Magic Final 1 1.47 NR 1.52 WR Czech Republic 1.561.731.471.521.48

Kacper Pawlaczyk - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 21.81 25.98 Poland 49.1521.8125.4226.4526.07
First round 9 22.47 Poland 23.0522.4731.85
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 39.90 53.28 Poland 1:05.6839.9054.27

Krzysztof Boryczko - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 1:05.32 Poland 1:21.201:05.32DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 14 4:36.78 5:37.49 Poland 7:10.594:36.785:05.11

Krzysztof Kacprzak - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Final 19 1:02.56 1:24.99 Poland 1:02.561:08.371:34.482:12.051:32.12

Krzysztof Krężelok - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 23.95 30.70 Poland 35.1723.9533.8028.3229.99
First round 15 29.04 Poland 29.0435.2330.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 8.89 9.62 Poland 10.369.5214.768.978.89
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 1:04.75 1:32.67 Poland 2:05.371:27.891:04.75

Maciej Sołtysiak - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 46.60 Poland 1:05.34DNF46.60
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 2:25.91 2:32.07 Poland 2:37.182:25.912:33.13

Marek Kurcyus - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 51.92 Poland 51.9254.441:04.32
2x2x2 Cube Final 13 9.54 18.23 Poland 20.0219.329.5415.36DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 3:43.87 4:13.40 Poland 4:54.783:43.874:01.55
Pyraminx Final 4 22.82 31.23 Poland 29.5435.3141.1822.8228.84

Mariusz Zemła - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 44 1:36.66 Poland 1:36.662:03.232:16.52

Michał Gandor - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 22.30 23.08 Poland 22.7023.7122.8422.3028.88
Second round 7 20.20 22.88 Poland 24.2823.2920.2021.0632.66
First round 11 25.56 Poland 27.8925.5628.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 2:04.14 2:15.20 Poland 2:25.322:04.142:16.13

Michał Wizner - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Magic Final 2 1.96 NR 2.94 NR Poland 2.862.151.963.82DNF

Mitko Prodanov - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 30.57 Hungary 30.5734.7135.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 15 8.54 NR 19.96 NR Hungary 23.9217.918.5418.7723.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 2:55.11 NR 3:30.94 NR Hungary 2:55.113:18.014:19.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 1:33.90 NR 1:49.47 NR Hungary 1:36.322:18.201:33.90

Natan Kostrzewski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 36.79 Poland 39.1236.79DNF

Olivér Nagy - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 50.75 Hungary 50.7557.1259.26
2x2x2 Cube Final 16 18.21 23.24 Hungary 20.8440.4518.2129.8619.03
4x4x4 Cube Final 16 2:56.33 DNF Hungary 2:56.33DNF3:31.10
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 1:58.44 2:37.69 Hungary 3:23.851:58.442:30.77
Clock Final 4 29.19 NR 34.34 NR Hungary 34.0329.1939.79
Magic Final 3 2.90 NR 3.73 NR Hungary 4.593.094.442.903.65

Paweł Słowik - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 41.33 Poland 41.3348.741:10.31

Petra Uhlírová - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 1:03.37 Czech Republic 1:20.501:05.451:03.37

Piotr Kózka - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 17.33 18.60 NR Poland 17.3318.0119.4321.0618.36
Second round 5 16.09 19.82 Poland 19.5316.0925.4619.4020.53
First round 4 18.11 Poland 20.5918.1121.88
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 49 Poland 49
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 44.68 52.92 Poland 47.6144.681:06.46
Pyraminx Final 1 9.77 NR 11.22 WR Poland 12.2510.9010.839.7711.94

Radosław Tracz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 39.49 Poland 43.7639.5039.49
4x4x4 Cube Final 15 2:06.29 DNF Poland 2:43.96DNF2:06.29
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 5:26.31 6:01.72 Poland 6:40.975:57.875:26.31

Rafał Ogiegło - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 51.05 Poland 57.491:03.4251.05

Rafał Studnicki - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 34.75 37.18 Poland 36.84DNF39.6534.7535.06
First round 12 28.33 Poland 28.3337.6034.90
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 7.69 12.06 Poland 13.7816.1412.899.507.69
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 2:22.03 2:38.13 Poland 2:47.682:44.682:22.03
Pyraminx Final 3 15.16 19.08 Poland 18.8618.1215.1620.5320.26

Remigiusz Durka - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 44.80 Poland 55.4744.8056.39
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 3:03.15 3:33.78 Poland 4:02.283:35.913:03.15
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF Poland DNF
Pyraminx Final 6 27.95 43.11 Poland 27.9543.1456.5740.6245.58

Robert Zawiła - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 27.45 32.42 Poland 36.9930.2727.4532.0134.97
First round 16 29.33 Poland 40.1043.7529.33

Ron van Bruchem - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 17.01 19.34 Netherlands 20.6719.7918.4319.7917.01
Second round 1 16.11 18.37 Netherlands 19.0516.1117.8020.3618.25
First round 2 17.04 Netherlands 19.0217.4617.04
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:08.61 NR 1:13.67 ER Netherlands 1:21.081:11.311:08.61
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:23.75 2:32.01 NR Netherlands 2:29.882:42.412:23.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 6:02.56 NR Netherlands DNF6:02.56
Square-1 Final 4 2:03.15 DNF Netherlands 2:03.15DNF3:38.59
Magic Final 6 5.40 6.13 Netherlands 6.3511.615.406.046.00

Sarolta Pánczél - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 43 1:29.29 Hungary DNF1:29.291:35.84
4x4x4 Cube Final 17 5:50.53 DNF Hungary DNF6:56.355:50.53
Clock Final 7 DNF DNF Hungary DNFDNSDNS

Sebastian Kaźmierski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 34.18 Poland 41.1534.1836.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 8.87 12.24 Poland 11.1012.828.8715.4912.81
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 56 Poland 56

Sławomir Wolanin - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 38 1:07.00 Poland 1:07.001:13.331:16.65
2x2x2 Cube Final 20 58.60 DNF Poland 58.60DNF1:12.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF Poland DNF

Tadeás Miler - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 36.68 Czech Republic 39.7148.4236.68
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 13.20 15.17 Czech Republic 13.2018.1513.6317.4614.43
Clock Final 1 18.27 NR 25.36 NR Czech Republic 18.2727.9929.82
Square-1 Final 2 1:13.44 1:24.71 Czech Republic 1:18.711:41.971:13.44
Magic Final 5 2.95 5.25 Czech Republic 3.672.957.344.73DNF

Tomas Jancuska - Austria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 42 1:16.10 Austria 1:16.101:22.961:20.81

Tomasz Piotrowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 16.88 19.84 Poland 16.8817.9324.4618.7722.82
Second round 6 16.26 19.97 Poland 21.0216.2616.9321.97DNF
First round 1 16.67 Poland 16.6718.7624.42
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Poland DNFDNF

Tomasz Żołnowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 18.33 20.35 Poland 21.2819.8020.3918.3320.87
Second round 3 17.67 19.34 Poland 29.4419.6418.6317.6719.76
First round 5 18.35 Poland 20.1418.3521.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 7.58 11.28 Poland 16.789.707.588.3715.78
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:28.45 NR 1:34.72 NR Poland 1:37.661:38.061:28.45
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 4:49.20 5:27.33 Poland 6:05.025:27.774:49.20

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 21.90 25.98 Netherlands 28.6321.9026.6427.1924.12
First round 3 17.58 Netherlands 21.2726.2117.58
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 2:31.70 2:52.80 Netherlands 2:53.322:31.703:13.37
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 1:29.88 1:54.58 NR Netherlands 2:13.292:00.561:29.88
Clock Final 5 25.98 36.32 Netherlands 34.8025.9848.19
Magic Final 4 3.27 4.60 Netherlands 5.133.68DNF3.275.00

Wiktoria Zborowska - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 41 1:13.15 Poland 1:13.151:23.021:27.53

Zbigniew Zborowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 18.66 20.03 Poland 22.8019.1522.0618.8718.66
Second round 2 14.74 18.65 NR Poland 18.6716.7821.7714.7420.49
First round 8 22.07 Poland 22.5624.4022.07
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 6.25 10.08 Poland 17.8114.547.288.436.25
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:38.74 1:47.16 Poland 1:55.651:38.741:47.09
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:49.66 NR 2:58.31 NR Poland 2:50.562:49.663:14.72
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 39 Poland 39

Łukasz Ciałoń - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 22.31 28.30 Poland 22.3127.8826.0932.1330.92
First round 13 28.41 Poland 30.9828.41DNF
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 4.49 ER 6.96 ER Poland 7.077.1512.216.664.49

Łukasz Paździora - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 32.12 Poland DNF35.9832.12
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 10.58 11.83 Poland 11.9518.8112.5510.9910.58