Polish Open 2005


Date
Sep 18, 2005
City
Wadowice, Poland
Venue

Zespol Szkol Publicznych nr 2

Address
os. Kopernika 11, 34-100 Wadowice, Poland
Website
Polish Open 2005 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Zbigniew Zborowski, Wadowickie Stowarzyszenie Milosnikow kostki Rubika, Zespol Szkol Publicznych nr 2 w Wadowicach

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
47
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Piotr Kózka won with an average of 18.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (19.34) and Tomasz Piotrowski finished third (19.84).

World records: Josef Jelínek‎ Magic 1.52 (average); Piotr Kózka‎ Pyraminx 11.22 (average).

European records: Jarosław Nowicki‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 39.22 (single) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 43.91 (average); Ron van Bruchem‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:13.67 (average); Łukasz Ciałoń‎ 2x2x2 Cube 4.49 (single) and 2x2x2 Cube 6.96 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Kózka 17.33 18.60 NR Poland 17.3318.0119.4321.0618.36
2 Ron van Bruchem 17.01 19.34 Netherlands 20.6719.7918.4319.7917.01
3 Tomasz Piotrowski 16.88 19.84 Poland 16.8817.9324.4618.7722.82

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Łukasz Ciałoń 4.49 ER 6.96 ER Poland 7.077.1512.216.664.49
2 Josef Jelínek 5.56 NR 7.66 NR Czech Republic 8.589.638.635.775.56
3 Krzysztof Krężelok 8.89 9.62 Poland 10.369.5214.768.978.89

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 1:08.61 NR 1:13.67 ER Netherlands 1:21.081:11.311:08.61
2 Tomasz Żołnowski 1:28.45 NR 1:34.72 NR Poland 1:37.661:38.061:28.45
3 Zbigniew Zborowski 1:38.74 1:47.16 Poland 1:55.651:38.741:47.09

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 2:23.75 2:32.01 NR Netherlands 2:29.882:42.412:23.75
2 Zbigniew Zborowski 2:49.66 NR 2:58.31 NR Poland 2:50.562:49.663:14.72
3 Tomasz Żołnowski 4:49.20 5:27.33 Poland 6:05.025:27.774:49.20

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 6:02.56 NR Netherlands DNF6:02.56

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zbigniew Zborowski 39 Poland 39
2 Piotr Kózka 49 Poland 49
3 Sebastian Kaźmierski 56 Poland 56

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jarosław Nowicki 39.22 ER 43.91 ER Poland 48.1239.2244.39
2 Piotr Kózka 44.68 52.92 Poland 47.6144.681:06.46
3 Kacper Pawlaczyk 39.90 53.28 Poland 1:05.6839.9054.27

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tadeás Miler 18.27 NR 25.36 NR Czech Republic 18.2727.9929.82
2 Jarosław Nowicki 20.35 NR 25.60 NR Poland 20.3525.4031.06
3 Josef Jelínek 23.61 29.89 Czech Republic 31.4723.6134.60

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Kózka 9.77 NR 11.22 WR Poland 12.2510.9010.839.7711.94
2 Grzegorz Łuczyna 9.86 14.55 Poland 16.2911.7815.5727.069.86
3 Rafał Studnicki 15.16 19.08 Poland 18.8618.1215.1620.5320.26

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Josef Jelínek 45.56 NR 1:02.83 NR Czech Republic 1:07.031:15.9045.56
2 Tadeás Miler 1:13.44 1:24.71 Czech Republic 1:18.711:41.971:13.44
3 Jarosław Nowicki 1:10.95 NR 1:49.81 NR Poland 1:25.572:52.901:10.95

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Josef Jelínek 1.47 NR 1.52 WR Czech Republic 1.561.731.471.521.48
2 Michał Wizner 1.96 NR 2.94 NR Poland 2.862.151.963.82DNF
3 Olivér Nagy 2.90 NR 3.73 NR Hungary 4.593.094.442.903.65