Polish Open 2007


Date
Sep 15 - 16, 2007
City
Wadowice, Poland
Venue

Zespol Szkol Publicznych nr 2

Address
os. Kopernika 11, 34-100 Wadowice
Website
Polish Open 2007 website
Contact

Polish Open 2007 organisation team

WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information

Preregistration via internet is required and closes September 09, 2007 (Sunday). On-site registration is also required and will be able on September 15, 2007 (Saturday) morning at the latest.
Registration fee: 10 PLN (about 3 EUR).
Competition starts at 9:15am on Suturday.
Organisation committee, consisting of:
Wadowickie Stowarzyszenie Milosnikow kostki Rubika (local Rubik's Cube Club)
Zespol Szkol Publicznych nr 2 w Wadowicach (school)

Events
Main event
Competitors
76
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Piotr Kózka won with an average of 14.09 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (14.36) and Ron van Bruchem finished third (15.38).

World records: Grzegorz Prusak‎ Square-1 13.56 (single) and Square-1 19.57 (average); Grzegorz Łuczyna‎ Pyraminx 5.98 (average); Mátyás Kuti‎ 4x4x4 Cube 58.15 (average), Clock 8.60 (average), and Master Magic 1.96 (average); Łukasz Ciałoń‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.92 (average).

European records: Rafał Guzewicz‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:30.86 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Piotr Kózka 11.40 NR 14.09 NR Poland 16.0811.4013.5516.9012.63
2x2x2 Cube Mátyás Kuti 3.84 4.41 Hungary 4.864.003.844.364.92
4x4x4 Cube Mátyás Kuti 57.84 1:01.02 Hungary 1:07.661:01.9158.091:03.0557.84
5x5x5 Cube Mátyás Kuti 1:46.65 1:54.14 Hungary 1:47.312:05.332:11.471:46.651:49.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Clément Gallet 3:08.28 France 3:08.28DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Zbigniew Zborowski 31 Poland 3331
3x3x3 One-Handed Mátyás Kuti 21.91 24.92 Hungary 26.8321.9124.1231.7523.81
Clock Mátyás Kuti 8.09 8.60 WR Hungary 8.418.099.31
Megaminx Stefan Łapicki 2:05.52 NR 2:19.07 NR Poland 2:05.522:45.412:06.27
Pyraminx Grzegorz Łuczyna 5.11 5.98 WR Poland 5.556.68DNF5.725.11
Square-1 Grzegorz Prusak 13.56 WR 19.57 WR Poland 26.5813.5618.56
3x3x3 With Feet Róbert Örkényi 1:25.17 1:27.54 NR Hungary 1:27.251:30.191:25.17
Magic Bertalan Bodor 1.19 1.34 Hungary 2.031.471.191.281.27
Master Magic Mátyás Kuti 1.90 1.96 WR Hungary 2.021.95DNF1.901.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo3
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 9.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2
Final Ao5
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2
Final Bo2
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 / Bo2 1 hour 1 attempt to get < 38 moves
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2
Final Ao5
Clock Final Mo3
Megaminx Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Mo3
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.