Polish Open 2008


Information

Preregistration via internet is required and closes June 1, 2008 (Sunday). On-site registration is also required and will be able on June 7, 2008 (Saturday) morning at the latest. Registration fee: 10 PLN (about 3 EUR). Competition starts at 9:00am on Suturday.

Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Milán Baticz won with an average of 12.89 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (13.22) and Rama Temmink finished third (13.44).

World records: Rafał Guzewicz‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 54.22 (single); Łukasz Ciałoń‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.63 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 11.44 12.89 NR Hungary 12.9715.5511.4412.4313.28
2 Tomasz Żołnowski 9.21 NR 13.22 Poland 14.0918.0812.409.2113.16
3 Rama Temmink 12.55 13.44 Netherlands 13.5313.2513.5513.5612.55

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Łukasz Ciałoń 3.13 3.63 WR Poland 3.133.436.254.113.36
2 Milán Baticz 2.84 4.58 Hungary 4.567.084.214.962.84
3 Piotr Kózka 4.13 4.58 Poland 4.914.304.536.224.13

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 53.03 54.95 Netherlands 54.0854.1953.0356.58DNF
2 Tomasz Żołnowski 54.81 57.32 Poland 1:04.5054.8158.3456.0957.53
3 Adam Polkowski 50.90 57.49 Poland 50.9059.6351.47DNF1:01.36

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:25.65 1:40.27 Netherlands 1:43.841:44.381:25.651:40.911:36.05
2 Piotr Kózka 1:39.69 1:46.78 Poland 1:39.691:43.711:46.081:53.811:50.56
3 Tomasz Żołnowski 1:43.69 1:47.95 Poland 1:56.381:45.091:43.691:54.271:44.50

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Guzewicz 54.22 WR Poland 1:13.8854.22
2 Konrad Stawski 1:05.16 Poland 1:05.16DNF
3 Olivér Perge 1:47.93 Hungary DNF1:47.93

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Łuczyna 31 Poland 31
2 Milán Baticz 36 Hungary 36
3 Zbigniew Zborowski 39 Poland 39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 16.13 NR 20.82 Netherlands 21.50DNF16.1321.5019.46
2 Milán Baticz 19.46 22.14 Hungary 22.8622.6820.8819.4629.80
3 Tomasz Seweryn 24.06 24.91 Poland 24.8027.2725.4624.4624.06

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Łuczyna 4.18 5.41 Poland 5.614.1810.476.024.61
2 Tomasz Kiedrowicz 4.47 5.53 Poland 6.164.475.186.505.25
3 Piotr Kózka 6.17 7.51 Poland 6.559.318.037.946.17

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michał Robaczyk 16.34 20.28 Poland 16.3422.2722.22
2 Lars Vandenbergh 21.44 28.35 Belgium 27.0921.4436.52
3 Grzegorz Zaborowski 15.69 29.52 Poland 15.6928.2844.58

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olivér Perge 1.02 1.04 Hungary 1.721.051.031.021.05
2 Máté Horváth 0.97 1.16 Hungary 1.301.381.111.060.97
3 Erik Akkersdijk 1.08 1.28 Netherlands 1.111.09DNF1.631.08