Polish Open 2012


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 9.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (10.71) and Jakub Kipa finished third (11.45).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 9.08 9.90 Poland 9.089.5010.319.9010.61
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 1.59 2.48 NR Poland 2.661.593.592.212.56
4x4x4 Cube Michał Halczuk 44.22 48.19 Poland 50.3444.2250.6148.1546.09
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:08.05 1:17.11 Poland 1:13.711:12.931:24.961:08.051:24.68
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:09.69 2:16.02 Poland 2:09.692:10.162:28.21
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 3:14.36 3:25.94 Poland 3:30.153:33.323:14.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 30.56 NR 36.40 NR Poland 44.1834.4730.56
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jakub Cabaj 34 Poland 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 11.91 14.69 Poland 13.7814.3111.9116.5315.97
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 9.16 9.54 Poland 12.619.319.169.919.40
Megaminx Kamil Zieliński 1:00.58 1:10.92 Poland 1:07.381:12.031:13.341:00.581:14.43
Pyraminx Owidiusz Pryk 3.75 5.10 Poland 6.636.714.473.754.21
Square-1 Michał Pleskowicz 19.02 20.96 Poland 20.0828.8119.0222.0620.75
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 5:35.75 NR DNF Poland DNF5:35.75DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Zalewski 16/19 58:50 Poland 16/19 58:50
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 1:01.06 1:11.41 Poland 1:21.771:01.061:11.40
Magic Korneliusz Tombarkiewicz 0.94 1.11 Poland 2.361.021.021.280.94
Master Magic Kamil Fiedoruk 2.05 2.29 NR Poland 2.472.052.222.182.47
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.