Puget Sound Fall 2017


Date
Sep 23, 2017
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

Wheelock Student Center

Address
1500 N Warner St. Tacoma, WA 98416
Details

Marshall Hall

Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegate
Daniel Lo
Contact
mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org, dlo@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

*There is a 120 competitor limit and we ask that you please limit the number of guests that you bring.
*

  • We also ask that guests allow competitors to sit at the tables. All the information needed can be found on the other tabs
  • While online registration is preferred, we will also take registration on site (cash only)

If you have any questions, please direct them to thecubedude101@gmail.com

Events
Main event
Competitors
109
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kevin Hays won with an average of 8.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Luke Tycksen finished second (8.23) and Ethan Rusnak finished third (9.58).

World records: Kevin Hays‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:15.07 (average).

North American records: Kevin Hays‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:28.85 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 1:30.59 (average), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:07.77 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 6.97 8.10 United States 7.389.108.076.978.84
2 Luke Tycksen 7.71 8.23 United States 8.639.597.978.097.71
3 Ethan Rusnak 8.35 9.58 Canada 10.229.788.358.7311.26

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 25.44 30.77 United States 25.4434.7331.9629.4030.95
2 Luke Tycksen 28.10 32.33 United States 32.9232.8431.2237.4728.10
3 Shane Grogan 35.34 36.81 United States 38.0340.4336.6835.7235.34

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:28.85 NAR 1:30.59 NAR United States 1:30.381:32.541:28.85
2 Luke Tycksen 2:15.88 2:22.89 United States 2:21.942:30.862:15.88
3 Shane Grogan 2:29.14 2:37.32 United States 2:29.142:40.992:41.83

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:07.77 NAR 2:15.07 WR United States 2:23.332:07.772:14.12
2 Luke Tycksen 3:13.79 3:17.05 United States 3:15.453:13.793:21.91
3 David Armstrong 3:35.96 3:49.81 United States 3:55.033:58.433:35.96

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 23.06 29.75 United States 23.9623.0642.24
2 Tong Xia (夏桐) 1:02.41 DNF China DNF1:02.41DNF
3 Jason White 2:00.72 DNF United States DNFDNF2:00.72

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 12.19 16.03 United States 14.5212.1920.6716.0217.56
2 Shane Grogan 17.86 18.16 United States 22.1817.8618.4917.9718.02
3 Tyler Halgren 18.76 19.50 United States 18.7618.9218.9120.67DNF

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 4.75 5.19 United States 5.364.775.454.75DNF
2 Eli Kirk 4.49 5.35 United States 4.4910.425.404.985.66
3 Justin Baek 3.29 5.45 United States 5.576.273.294.526.46

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Rusnak 9.96 11.93 Canada 12.669.9613.5311.6811.44
2 Aiden Bartlett 12.93 13.39 United States 18.9812.9512.9313.3013.93
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 11.82 16.69 United States 17.5018.0711.82DNF14.51