Putra Speedcubing Challenge 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
Serdang, Selangor, Malaysia
Venue

Universiti Putra Malaysia

Address
Dewan Reka Bentuk, Faculty of Design and Architecture, Universiti Putra Malaysia, 43400 UPM Serdang, Selangor Darul Ehsa
Details

Dewan Reka Bentuk, Faculty of Design and Architecture

Website
Putra Speedcubing Challenge 2019 website
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Organizers
Kelab Bimbingan Mahasiswa Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), and Muhammad Syahmi
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang, Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
164
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 33.47 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Fee
2x2x2 Cube - RM 2.09
4x4x4 Cube - RM 4.19
5x5x5 Cube - RM 6.28
6x6x6 Cube - RM 8.37
7x7x7 Cube - RM 10.46
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 3.14
Clock - RM 5.23
Megaminx - RM 8.37
Pyraminx - RM 3.14
Skewb - RM 3.14
Square-1 - RM 5.23

The steps for registration are as follows:
1. Sign up / Sign in your WCA account.
2. Register into the competition through here.
3. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-psc2019
4. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/Snapshot of NRIC/Passport with Participant's Name, Nationality and Date of Birth (D.O.B).
or
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with Participant's Name.

If you wish to change any event(s) to your registration, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)

* You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
* Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
* Registration will close on Monday, April 1, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8, or when the competitor limit of 200 people is reached.

REFUND POLICY
* Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tee Kai Yang won with an average of 8.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman finished second (8.67) and Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan finished third (9.13).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 7.85 8.46 Malaysia 8.508.707.858.468.41
2 Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman 6.61 8.67 Malaysia 7.629.379.0111.516.61
3 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 8.38 9.13 Malaysia 10.118.628.7710.018.38

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman 1.54 2.34 Malaysia 2.402.162.462.771.54
2 Ernest Eh Zhong Yu 1.58 2.51 Malaysia 2.083.312.941.582.52
3 Tristan Chua Yong 2.36 2.81 Singapore 2.633.342.363.342.47

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yap Jia Yang 26.00 NR 34.12 Malaysia 34.7226.0034.7132.92DNF
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 31.71 35.33 Singapore 33.0831.711:22.1532.5140.40
3 Tee Kai Yang 28.60 35.55 Malaysia 38.0237.2940.3831.3428.60

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Hoween 55.02 59.20 Malaysia 55.0256.691:15.121:00.9659.96
2 Yap Jia Yang 53.36 1:00.61 Malaysia 1:03.681:03.7655.3653.361:02.80
3 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 59.95 1:01.38 Malaysia 1:02.041:01.861:12.271:00.2459.95

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:41.85 1:50.62 Singapore 1:51.531:58.481:41.85
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:37.42 1:54.18 Malaysia 1:37.422:14.201:50.93
3 Lee Hoween 1:56.46 1:58.27 Malaysia 1:56.461:57.892:00.45

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:30.57 2:34.52 Malaysia 2:35.592:37.402:30.57
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:39.23 2:51.71 Singapore 3:06.852:39.232:49.06
3 Lee Hoween 2:49.33 2:52.52 Malaysia 2:53.702:54.542:49.33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 10.29 11.50 NR Malaysia 10.3011.7912.4022.9310.29
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 11.79 14.73 Singapore 12.6814.6116.8917.7211.79
3 Tan Kwan Yang 13.93 15.08 Malaysia 13.9316.6914.8115.5314.89

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 5.80 7.09 Malaysia 6.977.455.806.858.14
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 7.29 8.63 Singapore 9.768.447.298.578.88
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 6.69 9.11 Malaysia 8.0710.136.699.869.40

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 37.96 40.29 NR Malaysia 47.2437.9642.3438.9339.59
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 41.35 45.27 Malaysia 43.6354.7146.0546.1441.35
3 Tristan Chua Yong 44.05 47.43 Singapore 55.7747.4044.0547.6547.25

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Syahmi 3.26 3.89 Malaysia 3.263.793.645.044.24
2 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 2.76 4.30 Malaysia 3.385.502.764.016.99
3 Matthew Siegel 3.58 4.44 Thailand 3.585.243.765.114.46

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yee Wen Foo 2.66 2.96 NR Malaysia 3.202.664.752.802.88
2 Yap Di Sheng 3.41 3.77 Malaysia 3.583.963.415.213.77
3 Tristan Chua Yong 3.64 3.91 Singapore 3.753.644.113.885.02

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 9.30 11.97 Singapore 12.8020.409.3011.7611.36
2 Muhammad Hafizuddin Akhtar Bin Mohd Zainal Abidin 11.24 13.54 Malaysia 11.2415.6213.4612.6314.54
3 Matthew Siegel 12.21 14.23 Thailand 13.6715.0612.2113.9620.40