Qingming Festival Open 2009


Date
Apr 6, 2009
City
Shanghai, China
Venue

Super Brand Mall

Address
168 Lujiazuixi road, Pudong district, Shanghai
Website
Qingming Festival Open 2009 website
Contact

James Lee

WCA Delegate
Danyang Chen (陈丹阳)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) won with an average of 12.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Timothy Sun finished second (12.81) and Shuang Chen (陈霜) finished third (13.41).

Asian records: Danyang Chen (陈丹阳)‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 5/6 37:00 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 10.96 12.42 Taiwan 10.9612.6811.6116.3312.96
2 Timothy Sun 10.71 12.81 United States 12.3112.5010.7113.6314.97
3 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 12.91 13.41 China 12.9116.2113.2813.6613.28
4 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 11.22 13.77 Taiwan 13.5611.2214.4113.5914.16
5 Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) 13.06 13.77 China 14.3813.0613.3620.2113.58
6 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) 15.43 15.96 China 15.4319.4615.7116.6615.52
7 Yu Zheng (郑瑜) 16.15 18.15 China 17.7117.0219.7120.6316.15
8 Haoxuan Zhang (张昊轩) 17.15 19.38 China 17.8417.1522.6921.2519.05
9 Jingkang Zhou 17.46 19.46 China 20.9418.3817.4620.1919.80
10 Renyi Jiang (蒋任伊) 18.44 20.01 China 18.4420.9123.9718.9020.21
11 Jian Ding (丁健) 18.50 20.25 China 19.5818.5022.3020.2720.91
12 Ge Qu (曲歌) 16.96 20.54 China 16.9621.3817.8324.3422.40
13 Yingbo Wang (王映波) 17.59 21.33 China 19.7517.5932.7721.1523.09
14 Jianzhao Zhu (朱见昭) 20.30 23.98 China 24.8420.3022.6530.0624.44
15 Zhouheng Sun (孙舟横) 24.88 27.23 China 26.41DNF25.9424.8829.34
16 Dongyu Geng 26.65 27.45 China 26.6526.9328.3437.2227.08

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 10.81 12.76 Taiwan 10.8113.1912.9312.1620.15
2 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 12.63 13.18 Taiwan 12.8116.6612.8612.6313.86
3 Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) 12.55 13.66 China 12.5514.3127.1613.8012.88
4 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 12.27 13.78 China 12.2714.1113.1514.0816.65
5 Timothy Sun 12.16 14.24 United States 12.1618.4015.9312.4014.38
6 Yu Zheng (郑瑜) 15.90 17.41 China 16.6923.2215.9019.4416.11
7 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) 14.19 18.16 China 20.4017.4414.1916.6322.77
8 Ge Qu (曲歌) 17.41 19.30 China 17.8021.3417.4135.4318.77
9 Jingkang Zhou 18.06 20.02 China 23.1318.4122.4618.0619.19
10 Jian Ding (丁健) 18.46 21.87 China 21.1320.4425.0618.4624.05
11 Haoxuan Zhang (张昊轩) 16.88 21.98 China 22.4621.6521.8416.88DNF
12 Renyi Jiang (蒋任伊) 18.77 22.94 China 18.7724.9725.6122.8021.05
13 Jianzhao Zhu (朱见昭) 19.94 23.24 China 23.0625.4119.9423.5423.13
14 Yingbo Wang (王映波) 21.21 23.26 China 24.5922.0923.1126.0221.21
15 Baogui Luo (骆保贵) 21.06 23.47 China 22.0223.5024.8821.0636.11
16 Zhouheng Sun (孙舟横) 23.15 25.94 China 30.7223.1523.8830.3623.59
17 Dongyu Geng 25.36 26.94 China 25.6526.9634.3428.2125.36
18 Qinrong Yang (杨勤荣) 23.50 27.68 China 27.9430.0836.2723.5025.03
19 Zhuanghui Zhu (朱壮晖) 24.36 27.82 China 30.8424.3627.0831.0025.53
20 Siyu Zhen 24.19 29.44 China 27.2731.7824.1944.1529.27
21 Qihong Lü (吕其鸿) 24.50 29.68 China 30.3639.3025.1633.5324.50
22 Yangbo Xu (徐漾波) 20.94 29.85 China 32.3429.2528.1120.9432.18
23 Zhijin Chen (陈智瑨) 25.53 30.26 China 25.5348.5525.7530.5834.44
24 Ye Zhao (赵晔) 28.02 31.12 China 32.3133.9628.0228.2832.77
25 Yi Ren 27.08 31.14 China 29.1336.7737.1327.5227.08
26 Qian Chen (陈骞) 28.18 31.34 China 31.6931.6830.6528.1834.36
27 Fudong Lou 25.80 32.74 China 31.1525.8032.3140.6334.75
28 Xiaoji Wu (吴孝吉) 26.22 32.79 China 31.7137.331:13.2826.2229.33
29 Peng Cao (曹鹏) 22.05 33.34 China 33.0340.2137.1622.0529.83
30 Junwen Yao (姚俊文) 26.78 33.56 China 34.6126.7836.2829.7841.69
31 Yuan Yao (姚远) 30.80 33.64 China 30.8034.9433.83DNF32.16
32 Cheng Fang (方程) 28.84 33.78 China 28.8434.71DNF31.6335.00
33 Weinan He 30.77 34.00 China 30.7731.2740.2231.8838.84
34 Xiaofei Luo (骆骁騑) 29.38 34.42 China 33.3629.3836.7833.11DNF
35 Xuwei Zheng 29.63 34.79 China 41.211:28.0232.4429.6330.71
36 Xuerong Ju 33.13 35.36 China 34.4036.1535.5238.9133.13
37 Sike Xu (徐斯可) 30.66 36.04 China 43.9736.0930.6638.2533.77
38 Junwei Lang 33.46 36.65 China 34.1841.6334.13DNF33.46
39 Haiyu Huang (黄海宇) 24.05 37.06 China 33.6339.0838.4624.0548.65
40 Yi Yang (杨毅) 25.00 37.26 China 42.8433.1335.8025.0054.28
41 Sam Zhixiao Wang (王志骁) 27.96 37.47 China 38.5241.3433.7140.1827.96
42 Jinming Zhang (章进明) 36.03 39.32 China 36.9742.6336.0340.6840.31
43 Shen Jin (金慎) 32.21 39.71 China 41.1832.2142.9335.021:08.50
44 Jiawei Qian 35.16 41.09 China 35.1639.3641.34DNF42.56
45 Shaoyu Zhang 34.19 41.84 China 46.8650.5044.4634.1934.21
46 Xu Li (李旭) 38.33 44.63 China 42.81DNF38.3346.3044.77
47 Chen Huang 34.83 46.22 China 34.8354.3643.5251.5043.63
48 Sile Xie (谢思乐) 35.91 47.37 China DNF35.911:03.6339.0239.47
49 Lina Zheng (郑莉娜) 40.91 50.64 China 40.9154.0259.0343.5954.30
50 Di Yan (严迪) 44.56 51.21 China 44.5658.3049.8656.9146.86
51 Xuanqing Wan (万选青) 42.11 51.76 China 1:02.341:06.9642.1143.9748.96
52 Yuqian Wang 44.43 52.42 China 1:00.2747.9344.43DNF49.05
53 Fuchuan Wei 52.22 59.33 China 57.4452.221:08.3458.911:01.63
54 Ruitao Chen 56.15 1:01.15 China 1:09.4158.9657.3356.151:07.16
55 Yang Song (宋阳) 48.55 1:08.08 China 1:18.711:10.6554.881:21.4048.55
56 Shan Lu (卢山) 54.43 1:13.79 China DNF1:24.441:10.9354.431:06.00
57 Shufan Wang (王澍凡) 54.52 1:14.92 China 1:17.961:13.3054.521:15.461:16.00
58 Zhihang Zhang 54.16 1:15.25 China DNF1:08.3654.161:17.931:19.46
59 Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕) 44.61 DNF China 44.61DNFDNFDNF46.47

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 3.13 3.90 United States 4.713.653.443.134.61
2 Xiaobo Hu (胡晓波) 4.90 6.45 China 4.906.445.6314.187.27
3 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 5.65 6.81 China 6.257.595.6510.886.58
4 Yu Zheng (郑瑜) 7.50 7.77 China 7.618.787.907.507.80
5 Zhouheng Sun (孙舟横) 6.90 8.24 China 8.906.9011.847.288.53
6 Cheng Tan (谭丞) 7.72 9.67 China 7.72DNF10.759.468.80
7 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 6.75 11.28 Taiwan 7.5918.406.7517.838.41
8 Jingkang Zhou 8.93 11.28 China 10.7213.6510.938.9312.18
9 Baogui Luo (骆保贵) 7.15 11.77 China 22.887.158.7214.5512.05
10 Xiaofei Luo (骆骁騑) 9.30 12.00 China 11.1911.289.3016.2713.52
11 Ge Qu (曲歌) 8.68 12.55 China DNF8.689.5215.7212.40
12 Yi Yang (杨毅) 8.71 13.06 China 15.2512.158.7111.7820.77
13 Siyu Zhen 11.13 25.29 China DNF44.7819.9711.1311.13
14 Shufan Wang (王澍凡) 19.58 27.12 China 33.8330.5525.9424.8619.58
15 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 5.59 DNF Taiwan 6.137.385.59DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 47.38 51.54 United States 1:01.5549.2747.8057.5547.38
2 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 44.03 57.31 Taiwan 44.0355.971:04.1858.6357.34
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 55.81 1:02.77 NR China 1:02.691:11.711:02.2855.811:03.34
4 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 58.33 1:04.38 Taiwan 1:01.431:13.4158.331:07.361:04.34
5 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 1:06.97 1:16.61 China 1:18.281:13.581:17.971:06.971:19.44
6 Yu Zheng (郑瑜) 1:08.47 1:18.60 China 1:29.031:08.471:12.061:21.961:21.77
7 Jian Ding (丁健) 1:14.53 1:20.39 China 1:14.531:24.161:18.531:20.431:22.22
8 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) 1:13.36 1:21.89 China 1:20.21DNF1:29.401:13.361:16.06
9 Qinrong Yang (杨勤荣) 1:34.16 1:49.30 China 2:08.861:55.931:34.161:41.031:50.93
10 Jianzhao Zhu (朱见昭) 1:45.78 1:52.36 China 1:45.781:50.021:47.282:02.161:59.78
11 Baogui Luo (骆保贵) 1:56.97 2:03.92 China 1:56.972:03.942:09.222:12.181:58.59
12 Jingkang Zhou 1:50.11 2:08.14 China 2:15.342:04.681:50.112:09.522:10.22
13 Renyi Jiang (蒋任伊) 2:23.53 2:29.42 China 2:23.532:26.122:24.882:37.253:26.94
14 Xiaofei Luo (骆骁騑) 2:23.18 2:45.43 China 3:32.592:59.932:42.052:23.182:34.31
15 Chen Huang 2:43.66 2:49.62 China 2:54.712:45.302:48.842:43.66DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 1:27.88 1:36.98 Taiwan 1:29.381:27.88DNF1:33.151:48.40
2 Timothy Sun 1:26.47 1:41.26 United States 1:36.941:56.751:47.461:39.381:26.47
3 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 1:40.74 1:54.52 Taiwan 2:11.131:40.741:47.151:56.711:59.69
4 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) 2:03.86 NR 2:06.87 NR China 2:04.472:10.272:03.862:05.862:18.28
5 Jian Ding (丁健) 2:15.77 2:19.79 China 2:25.632:38.002:17.062:16.682:15.77
6 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 2:16.34 2:24.32 China 2:45.022:19.532:16.342:27.082:26.36
7 Jianzhao Zhu (朱见昭) 2:30.83 2:51.87 China 2:51.632:46.362:30.833:14.092:57.61
8 Qinrong Yang (杨勤荣) 2:43.71 3:03.73 China 3:08.062:53.182:43.713:09.943:31.22
9 Jingkang Zhou 4:16.31 China 4:40.434:16.31
10 Chen Huang 5:59.77 China 5:59.776:14.71

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 2:22.71 DNF China 2:22.71DNF2:32.15
2 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 2:36.41 DNF Taiwan DNF2:36.413:53.53
3 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 4:29.91 DNF Taiwan DNF4:29.915:26.27
4 Jianzhao Zhu (朱见昭) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
4 Peng Cao (曹鹏) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 2:07.88 DNF China 2:14.63DNF2:07.88
2 Peng Cao (曹鹏) 2:10.13 DNF China 2:10.132:54.91DNF
3 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 2:42.86 DNF Taiwan 2:42.86DNFDNF
4 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 4:35.02 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF4:35.02
5 Jianzhao Zhu (朱见昭) 5:35.34 DNF China 5:35.34DNFDNF
6 Chen Huang DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
6 Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
6 Timothy Sun DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 21.69 26.07 Taiwan 25.8126.2526.1621.6932.03
2 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 23.59 26.91 China 26.7825.8828.0629.8823.59
3 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 23.02 27.11 Taiwan 23.0227.3031.5626.6927.34
4 Timothy Sun 28.52 31.77 United States 31.6828.5232.1931.43DNF
5 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 32.41 32.98 China 32.8432.8436.5232.4133.25
6 Haoxuan Zhang (张昊轩) 36.15 37.16 China 38.8036.1536.2239.1836.46
7 Renyi Jiang (蒋任伊) 24.08 37.99 China 47.1340.9035.0638.0024.08
8 Yi Ren 58.13 1:07.23 China 1:02.4058.131:05.471:13.831:22.81
9 Jingkang Zhou 39.96 1:09.99 China 1:03.0239.961:18.811:08.151:32.16

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun DNF United States DNFDNF
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) DNF China DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) 5/6 37:00 AsR China 5/6 37:00
2 Timothy Sun 4/6 33:12 United States 4/6 33:12
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 3/6 45:04 China 3/6 45:04
4 Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕) DNF China DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 1.00 1.16 United States 3.051.131.311.051.00
2 Zhuanghui Zhu (朱壮晖) 1.46 1.87 China 1.772.061.771.462.36
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1.21 1.88 China 1.223.681.281.213.13
4 Jingkang Zhou 1.93 2.01 China 2.062.05DNF1.931.93
5 Yi Yang (杨毅) 1.88 2.27 China 2.59DNF2.182.051.88
6 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 1.66 2.48 Taiwan 1.663.833.312.211.93
7 Xiaobo Hu (胡晓波) 3.03 3.75 China 3.783.033.653.834.25
8 Ge Qu (曲歌) 2.05 4.31 China 2.152.752.058.02DNF