Reno Winter 2020


Date
Feb 15, 2020
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Jeremy Benik and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegate
Mitchell Lane
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The Wells Fargo Auditorium is on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Events
Main event
Competitors
27
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay/Payment Structure

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10 cash, with ID.

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrcubing@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Check-In

At the competition, all online registrants MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Paul Mahvi won with an average of 8.47 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Austin Chen finished second (9.59) and Tyler Howlett finished third (10.04).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Paul Mahvi 7.39 8.47 United States 7.398.788.779.577.87
2x2x2 Cube Tyler Howlett 1.80 2.38 United States 2.501.802.792.891.86
5x5x5 Cube Paul Mahvi 51.02 56.68 United States 57.5653.2659.3059.2151.02
7x7x7 Cube Paul Mahvi 2:42.18 2:46.73 United States 2:51.262:46.752:42.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Mitchell Lane 17.09 18.61 United States 21.2319.1717.0918.7717.88
Megaminx Tyler Howlett 1:00.30 1:05.04 United States 1:06.861:00.511:00.301:12.121:07.74
Pyraminx Tyler Howlett 3.05 3.86 United States 5.343.053.583.414.60
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:25.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue University of Nevada, Reno.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.

Schedule for Saturday (February 15, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Setup
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:25.00
From 10:20 AM
To 11:10 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
From 01:15 PM
To 01:25 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
From 01:25 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 03:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:05 PM
To 06:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:40 PM
Awards
Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Location

Wells Fargo Auditorium
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
University of Nevada, Reno
1664 N Virginia St
Reno, NV 89512
The Wells Fargo Auditorium is located on the first floor of the Knowledge Center, and is accessible from the main entrance and side entrances.

Parking

Parking is available in the Brian J. Whalen Parking Complex.
More information about parking is available on the UNR website.

Food

The event is not providing food. Competitors and spectators are responsible for finding food as needed. There are various restaurants open in the Joe Crowley Student Union next door to the competition venue.
For a complete list of open restaurants, please consult the UNR website.
There are also restaurants around campus, such as:
* Jimmy John's (Center and 9th)
* Laughing Planet (Virginia and 10th)
* Roberto's (Virginia and 8th)
* Subway (Virginia and 16th)
* Raising Cane's (Virginia and 17th)
* Ike's Love and Sandwiches (Virginia and 17th)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.