Rumia Open 2014


Date
Mar 29 - 30, 2014
City
Rumia, Poland
Venue

MOSiR Rumia

Address
Mickiewicza 49 str, 84-230 Rumia
Website
Rumia Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Contact

Małgorzata Milówka, Michał Milówka, Grzegorz Jałocha

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
75
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 9.09 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Przemysław Kaleta finished second (9.40) and Marcin Zalewski finished third (10.72).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 8.29 9.09 Poland 8.919.678.2910.138.69
2x2x2 Cube Jakub Wolniewicz 1.90 2.62 Poland 4.062.461.901.973.43
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 35.37 39.40 Poland 35.3742.3639.1736.6847.00
5x5x5 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 1:18.44 1:23.07 Poland 1:18.441:20.461:24.441:28.961:24.30
6x6x6 Cube Adam Czech 2:36.96 2:45.82 Poland 2:36.962:55.962:44.54
7x7x7 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 3:39.26 3:56.12 Poland 4:03.564:05.533:39.26
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 28.21 38.72 Poland 28.2150.5937.36
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Grzegorz Jałocha 29 Poland 29DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 12.46 14.16 Poland 14.4512.4613.4616.2014.58
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 7.40 8.24 Poland 8.309.128.188.257.40
Megaminx Michał Pleskowicz 53.97 58.74 Poland 1:09.191:00.0356.091:00.1053.97
Pyraminx Owidiusz Pryk 4.20 4.35 Poland 4.904.294.204.394.38
Skewb Przemysław Kaleta 5.70 6.33 Poland 5.706.356.847.085.79
Square-1 Jakub Wolniewicz 22.83 29.08 Poland 31.8630.1122.8335.7225.27
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 7:25.25 DNF Poland DNF7:25.25DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 7:50.44 DNF Poland DNF8:20.567:50.44
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Kowalczyk 25/32 59:34 Poland 25/32 59:34DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Marcin Zalewski 52.46 59.36 Poland 1:07.6752.4657.96
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 11.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 18.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.